Web Desc
Plant Abiotic Stress and Sustainable Agriculture: Translating Basic Understanding to Food Production
Organizer(s): Julia Bailey-Serres and Mike Hasegawa
Date: January 17 - 22, 2013
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Sponsored by Monsanto Company
Summary of Meeting:
The world must immediately increase global crop production to meet the food, fiber and biofuel demands of our growing population. This challenge is complicated by a decline in arable farmland due to human occupancy and soil degradation. Crop production is also compromised by an increased occurrence of severe weather events due to global climate change. To meet human needs, major crops must be rapidly modified to ensure productivity in extreme environments. A major target is the improvement of tolerance to abiotic stresses including extremes in water availability and temperature, as well as soil contamination by salts, phosphate and heavy metals. Allied with abiotic stress tolerance is the need to improve crop yields in nutrient-poor soils. Genetic diversity for stress tolerance and nutrient acquisition exists within some crop species. The molecular genetic basis of this diversity is being identified and harnessed into cultivars by marker-assisted breeding. The use of functional genomics to dissect abiotic stress sensing and signaling networks and the downstream adjustments in metabolism and development can provide additional solutions for crop improvement through genetic engineering. The emergence of deep-sequencing promises to permit rapid exploration of abiotic tolerance mechanisms of non-crop plants. Finally, the efforts to precisely define abiotic stress tolerance mechanisms can aid the effective pyramiding of multiple tolerances in a single plant. This Keystone Symposia conference will highlight progress in the dissection of the molecular basis of abiotic stress tolerance and the practices that enable rapid translation of abiotic stress tolerance to the farmer’s field.
Scholarship Deadline: September 19 2012
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 19 2012
Abstract Deadline: October 18 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 14 2012
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Monsanto Company
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Bayer CropScience N.V.KWS SAAT AGSyngenta Biotechnology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Monsanto Company

Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. IOS-1263471
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the National Science Foundation; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, January 17 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, January 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Friday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 2
* Mike Hasegawa, Purdue University, USA

Friday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 2
Marc Van Montagu, Ghent University, Belgium
30 years of Transgenic Plants: Discover, Innovate, Communicate

Friday, January 18 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Harnessing Genetic Diversity to Improve Crop Stress Toleranc
e

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
Mark Tester, University of Adelaide, Australia
Understanding and Manipulating Salininty Tolerance in Wheat and Barley

Friday, January 18 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Harnessing Genetic Diversity to Improve Crop Stress Toleranc
e

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California, Riverside, USA
Flooding Survival Strategies

Friday, January 18 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Harnessing Genetic Diversity to Improve Crop Stress Toleranc
e

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Sigrid Heuer, University of Adelaide, Australia
A Novel Rice Protein Kinase, OsPSTOL1, Confers Tolerance of Phosphorus Deficiency by Enhancing Root Growth

Friday, January 18 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Harnessing Genetic Diversity to Improve Crop Stress Toleranc
e

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Matthew H. Siebers, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Short Talk: The Effects of Regionally Defined Heatwaves on Crop Production in Central Illinois at Current and Future [CO2]

Friday, January 18 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, January 18 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 18 | 11:15AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Friday, January 18 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Extremes in Water Availability: From Genes to Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Susanne von Caemmerer, Australian National University, Australia

Friday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Extremes in Water Availability: From Genes to Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
L.A.C.J. Rens Voesenek, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Submergence Coping Mechanisms in Wild Species

Friday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Extremes in Water Availability: From Genes to Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Andy Pereira, University of Arkansas, USA
Enhancing Photosynthesis for Increasing Yield and Abiotic Stress Resistance in Rice

Friday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Extremes in Water Availability: From Genes to Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Michael L. Nuccio, Inari Agriculture, Inc., USA
Improvement of Drought Tolerance in Crops

Friday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Extremes in Water Availability: From Genes to Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Stephen H. Howell, Iowa State University, USA
Short Talk: Heat, ER Stress, and the Unfolded Protein Response (UPR)

Friday, January 18 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, January 18 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, January 19 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Dirk Inzé, VIB 2 -Ghent University, Belgium

Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Michael V. Mickelbart, Purdue University, USA
Physiological and Molecular Genetic Basis of Water Use Efficiency

Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Alistair M. Hetherington, University of Bristol, UK
Environmental Regulation of Stomatal Dynamics

Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Dominique Bergmann, Stanford University, USA
Developmental Regulation and Functional Consequences

Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Hilde Nelissen, VIB-Ghent University, Belgium
Short Talk: The Effect of Drought on the Growth Processes in the Maize Leaf

Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Biswa R. Acharya, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Short Talk: Protein Interaction Network in Arabidopsis Guard Cell ABA Signaling: A Systems Biology Approach

Saturday, January 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Understanding and Improving Water Use Efficiency
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Mechanisms Mediating CO2 Control of Transpiration and Stomatal Development

Saturday, January 19 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, January 19 | 11:00AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Saturday, January 19 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Saturday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stress Sensing, Signaling and Response Networks
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA

Saturday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stress Sensing, Signaling and Response Networks
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Sean Cutler, University of California, Riverside, USA
Structure and Function of ABA Receptors

Saturday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stress Sensing, Signaling and Response Networks
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Dongdong Kong, University of Maryland, USA
Short Talk: Arabidopsis Glutamate Receptor Homologs Regulate Ca2+ Homeostasis and Signaling

Saturday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stress Sensing, Signaling and Response Networks
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Jörg Kudla, Universität Münster, Germany
Short Talk: Functions of the Ca2+ Decoding CBL-CIPK Signaling Network in Mediating and Enhancing Abiotic Stress Responses

Saturday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stress Sensing, Signaling and Response Networks
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Jian-Kang Zhu, Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, China
Osmotic Stress Sensing and Signaling in Arabidopsis

Saturday, January 19 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Stress Sensing, Signaling and Response Networks
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Ron Mittler, University of North Texas, USA
Dissecting the Rapid Systemic Signaling Pathway of Plants

Saturday, January 19 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, January 20 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Sunday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Roots and their Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Sigrid Heuer, University of Adelaide, Australia

Sunday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Roots and their Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Luis Herrera-Estrella, Texas Tech University, USA
Development of a Novel Fertilizer and Weed Control System based on Phosphate Metabolism

Sunday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Roots and their Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Leon V. Kochian, US Department of Agriculture, ARS, NAA, USA
Molecular and Biochemical Regulation of Cereal Aluminum Tolerance

Sunday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Roots and their Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Mary Lou Guerinot, Dartmouth College, USA
From the Soil to the Seed: Metal Homeostasis in Plants

Sunday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Roots and their Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Maria J. Harrison, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
The Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Symbiosis

Sunday, January 20 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Roots and their Environment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Aaron P. Smith, Louisiana State University, USA
Short Talk: Dissecting the Roles of Nucleosome Occupancy and H2A.Z Abundance in Modulating Responses to P- and/or Fe-Deficiency in Rice

Sunday, January 20 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, January 20 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Sunday, January 20 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, January 20 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, January 20 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Sunday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stress Systems Biology to Genetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Alistair M. Hetherington, University of Bristol, UK

Sunday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stress Systems Biology to Genetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Jerzy Paszkowski, University of Cambridge, UK
Epigenetics Regulation of Abiotic Stress Responses

Sunday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stress Systems Biology to Genetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Philip N. Benfey, Duke University, USA
A Systems Approach to Important Root Traits

Sunday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stress Systems Biology to Genetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Dirk Inzé, VIB 2 -Ghent University, Belgium
The Impact of Stress on Growth and Development

Sunday, January 20 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stress Systems Biology to Genetic Variation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Claudia Jonak, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Short Talk: The RNA-Directed DNA Methylation Pathway Regulates the Temperature Stress Response

Sunday, January 20 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Sunday, January 20 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, January 21 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Los Vaqueros


Monday, January 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Challenges and Solutions in the Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Mark Tester, University of Adelaide, Australia

Monday, January 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Challenges and Solutions in the Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Donald E. Nelson, USA
Advances in Abiotic Stress Tolerance in Key Crops

Monday, January 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Challenges and Solutions in the Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Mitch R. Tuinstra, Purdue University, USA
Prospects for Adapting Maize to Drought and High-Temperature Stress

Monday, January 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Challenges and Solutions in the Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Richard A. James, CSIRO, Australia
Development and Evaluation of Salt-Tolerant Wheat

Monday, January 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Challenges and Solutions in the Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Katharina Bräutigam, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: Genetic and Epigenetic Impacts on the Poplar Drought Response

Monday, January 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Challenges and Solutions in the Field
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Amandeep Mittal, Texas Tech University, USA
Short Talk: Field Testing of Transgenic Cotton Expressing Arabidopsis ABA Insensitive5 (ABI5) and B3-Domain Related to ABI3/VIVIPAROUS1 (RAV) Transcription Factors

Monday, January 21 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, January 21 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, January 21 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, January 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Global Climate Change: CO2 and Temperature
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California, Riverside, USA

Monday, January 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Global Climate Change: CO2 and Temperature
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Jian Hua, Cornell University, USA
Modulation of Plant Immunity by Temperature

Monday, January 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Global Climate Change: CO2 and Temperature
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Lisa Ainsworth, US Department of Agriculture, USA
Maximizing Soybean Production in a High CO2, High Ozone World

Monday, January 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Global Climate Change: CO2 and Temperature
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Sharon B. Gray, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Short Talk: Elevated Atmospheric CO2 Alters Root Depth Distribution, Enhancing Abscisic Acid Signaling and Stomatal Closure Under Drought in Field-Grown Soybean

Monday, January 21 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Global Climate Change: CO2 and Temperature
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Susanne von Caemmerer, Australian National University, Australia
Impacts of Elevated CO2 and Temperature on Photosynthesis and Other Processes

Monday, January 21 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, January 21 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, January 21 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, January 22 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.