Web Desc
Precision Genome Engineering and Synthetic Biology: Designing Genomes and Pathways
Organizer(s): Dana Carroll and Jef D. Boeke
Date: March 17 - 22, 2013
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Sponsored by Life Technologies Corporation and Sangamo BioSciences, Inc.
Summary of Meeting:
Now that we know the sequences of many genomes, from a wide variety of organisms and even from individuals with unique characteristics, many researchers have turned to making intentional modifications of those genomes. Purposes of those modifications include: introducing mutations to evaluate gene function, production of models for human genetic disease, gene correction, radical redesign of genome structure, and the generation of novel cellular networks and pathways. With this conference, we propose to bring together scientists who are: 1) developing tools for precision genome engineering; 2) using those tools for specific purposes in a wide range of organisms, including humans; 3) creating whole synthetic genomes with prospects for wholesale reengineering; 4) engineering cells with novel pathways and properties. Exchange of cutting-edge information regarding approaches, accomplishments and ambitions will augment the capabilities of each group. The meeting will provide an outstanding forum for students, postdoctoral fellows, and senior investigators who envision careers in genome and pathway design.
Scholarship Deadline: November 14 2012
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 14 2012
Abstract Deadline: December 19 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 17 2013
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Life Technologies CorporationSangamo BioSciences, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
GenScript USA Inc.Integrated DNA TechnologiesSigma Life Science
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

LS9, Inc.

Sangamo BioSciences, Inc.
$2,500 - $9,999
Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology News
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology News
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. MCB-1265353
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the National Science Foundation; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 17 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Monday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 8:15AM
Welcome Remarks
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 1
Dana Carroll, University of Utah School of Medicine, USA

Monday, March 18 | 8:15AM - 9:15AM
Keynote Address
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 2
* Jef D. Boeke, New York University Langone Medical Center, USA

Monday, March 18 | 8:15AM - 9:15AM
Keynote Address
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 2
Frances H. Arnold, California Institute of Technology, USA
Innovation by Evolution

Monday, March 18 | 9:15AM - 11:30AM
Pathway Engineering
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Frances H. Arnold, California Institute of Technology, USA

Monday, March 18 | 9:15AM - 11:30AM
Pathway Engineering
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 5
Sang Yup Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
Redesigning Cellular Metabolism for Chemicals Production

Monday, March 18 | 9:15AM - 11:30AM
Pathway Engineering
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 5
Stephen B. del Cardayre, LS9, Inc., USA
Scalpels to Chainsaws: A Practical Tool Belt for Industrial Synthetic Biology

Monday, March 18 | 9:15AM - 11:30AM
Pathway Engineering
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 5
Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Synthetic Biology: From Parts to Modules to Therapeutic Systems

Monday, March 18 | 9:15AM - 11:30AM
Pathway Engineering
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 5
Lauren R. Polstein, Duke University, USA
Short Talk: Light-Inducible Genetic Control in Human Cells

Monday, March 18 | 9:55AM - 10:15AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 18 | 11:30AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, March 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Zinc-Finger Nucleases and TALENs
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Philip D. Gregory, Bluebird Bio, USA

Monday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Zinc-Finger Nucleases and TALENs
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Dana Carroll, University of Utah School of Medicine, USA
Parameters Affecting ZFN- and TALEN-Mediated Gene Targeting

Monday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Zinc-Finger Nucleases and TALENs
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Daniel F. Voytas, University of Minnesota, USA
Targeted Modification of Plant Genomes

Monday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Zinc-Finger Nucleases and TALENs
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Thomas Lahaye, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich, Germany
TALE Like Proteins from Ralstonia solanacearum and their Potential to Improve Current TALE Technology

Monday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Zinc-Finger Nucleases and TALENs
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Toni Cathomen, University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany
ZFNs vs. TALENs – A Tight Race?

Monday, March 18 | 5:00PM - 7:30PM
Zinc-Finger Nucleases and TALENs
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Marcus B. Noyes, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: A Comprehensive Survey of the Cys2His2 Zinc Finger Domain and Selection of Fine-Tuned Specificity

Monday, March 18 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, March 19 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Tuesday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Engineering Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Edward M. Rubin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Tuesday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Engineering Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Daniel G. Gibson, J. Craig Venter Institute, USA
Building a Synthetic Cell and Advancing Synthetic Genomics Technology


Tuesday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Engineering Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Farren Isaacs, Yale University, USA
Programming Genomes to Re-Engineer Life’s Functional Repertoire

Tuesday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Engineering Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Sriram Kosuri, Wyss Institute, USA
Synthetic Approaches to Studying Cis-Regulatory Codes

Tuesday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Engineering Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Jef D. Boeke, New York University Langone Medical Center, USA
Synthetic Yeast Genome

Tuesday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Engineering Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Ahmad S. Khalil, Boston University, USA
Short Talk: A Synthetic Biology Framework for Programming Eukaryotic Transcription Functions

Tuesday, March 19 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 19 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, March 19 | 11:00AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, March 19 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 8
* Virginia W. Cornish, Columbia University, USA

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 8
Jonathan R. Karr, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Design and Genome Optimization Using Whole-Cell Models

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 8
Todd Peterson, Synthetic Genomics, Inc., USA
Genetic Design, Synthesis and Assembly Tools for Synthetic Biology Engineering

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 8
Klavs Riishede Hansen, Evolva Biotech A/S, Denmark
Exploring Chemical Diversity by Creative Combination of Metabolic Pathways

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 8
Leslie A. Mitchell, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
The Telomerator: A New Tool for Chromosome Engineering

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 8
Neha Munjal, International Center for Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology (ICGEB), India
Native Pathway Engineering in E. coli for Production of Bioethanol from Pentose and Hexose Sugars

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 7 of 8
Thomas Armel, Quantitative Scientific Solutions, USA
Living Foundries: Tools and Infrastructure for Engineering Biology

Tuesday, March 19 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Tools 'n Fuels
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 8 of 8
Vítor Martins dos Santos, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Streamlining and Reprogramming a Bacterial Catalyst for the Production of Bulk and Fine Chemicals

Tuesday, March 19 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Engineering in Humans and Other Animals
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Toni Cathomen, University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany

Tuesday, March 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Engineering in Humans and Other Animals
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 5
Scott C. Fahrenkrug, USA
Engineering the Genomes of Food Animals with TALENs

Tuesday, March 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Engineering in Humans and Other Animals
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 5
Angelo Lombardo, San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy, Italy
Gene Targeting in Human Stem Cells by ZFNs

Tuesday, March 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Engineering in Humans and Other Animals
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 5
Julien Valton, Cellectis, Inc., USA
Short Talk: XPC Gene Therapy Using Nuclease-Assisted Targeted Approaches

Tuesday, March 19 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genome Engineering in Humans and Other Animals
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 5
Philip D. Gregory, Bluebird Bio, USA
ZFN-Edited CD4+ T Cells for HIV/AIDS Therapy: Phase 1 Trials of SB-728-T in HIV-Infected Subjects

Tuesday, March 19 | 7:30PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, March 19 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, March 20 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Wednesday, March 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Design in Synthetic Biology
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Wednesday, March 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Design in Synthetic Biology
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Tanja Kortemme, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Computational Design of Proteins, Interactions and Machines with New Functions

Wednesday, March 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Design in Synthetic Biology
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Petra Schwille, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Design Features of Protein Clockworks

Wednesday, March 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Design in Synthetic Biology
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Jason W. Chin, MRC, Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Reprogramming the Genetic Code

Wednesday, March 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Design in Synthetic Biology
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Yaakov (Kobi) Benenson, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Biological Computing Meets Synthetic Biology: New Ways to Control Cells

Wednesday, March 20 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Design in Synthetic Biology
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Douglas Densmore, Boston University, USA
CAD for Synthetic Biology

Wednesday, March 20 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 20 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, March 20 | 11:15AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, March 20 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 8
David R. Edgell, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Monomeric Tev-TAL Nucleases for Genome Engineering Applications

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 8
Shengdar Q. Tsai, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Precise Editing of Human Genes Directed by ssDNA Oligonucleotides and TALENs

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 8
Nicholas Baltes, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA
In Planta Gene Targeting with Viruses

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 8
* Gregory Davis, Sangamo, USA
Enrichment of Genome Edited Cell Populations by Transient Co-Expression of Fluorescent Proteins and Zinc Finger Nucleases

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 8
Kamila S. Gwiazda, University of Washington, USA
Coupling Endonucleases with DNA End-Processing Enzymes to Promote Gene Disruption

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 8
Prashant Mali, University of California, San Diego, USA
RNA-Guided Human Genome Engineering

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 7 of 8
Andrew C. Mercer, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Engineering a Framework for Active TALE Recombinases

Wednesday, March 20 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Designer Engineering of Genomes
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 8 of 8
Daniel Wattendorf, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), USA
Towards a Genetic Jump Drive

Wednesday, March 20 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 20 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Targeting with Transposons, Integrases, Meganucleases and CR
ISPRs

Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Daniel F. Voytas, University of Minnesota, USA

Wednesday, March 20 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Targeting with Transposons, Integrases, Meganucleases and CR
ISPRs

Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Nancy L. Craig, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
piggyBac Transposons for Genome Engineering

Wednesday, March 20 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Targeting with Transposons, Integrases, Meganucleases and CR
ISPRs

Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Michele P. Calos, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Site-Specific Gene Addition for Stem Cell Therapy of Muscular Dystrophy

Wednesday, March 20 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Targeting with Transposons, Integrases, Meganucleases and CR
ISPRs

Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Barry L. Stoddard, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Combining TAL Effectors and Homing Endonucleases for Gene Targeting

Wednesday, March 20 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Targeting with Transposons, Integrases, Meganucleases and CR
ISPRs

Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Rachel E. Haurwitz, Caribou Biosciences, Inc., USA
Short Talk: RNA-Guided Site-Specific Genome Editing Using Cas9

Wednesday, March 20 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Targeting with Transposons, Integrases, Meganucleases and CR
ISPRs

Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Jin-Soo Kim, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
Short Talk: Genome Editing in Cells and Organisms with ZFNs, TALENs, and RNA-Guided Endonucleases (RGENs)

Wednesday, March 20 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, March 20 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Peaks 1-3


Thursday, March 21 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Thursday, March 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Programming Organismal Behavior
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Yaakov (Kobi) Benenson, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Thursday, March 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Programming Organismal Behavior
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Christopher Voigt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Programming Devices and Networks

Thursday, March 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Programming Organismal Behavior
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Jeff Hasty, University of California, San Diego, USA
Gene Circuit Functionality.

Thursday, March 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Programming Organismal Behavior
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Virginia W. Cornish, Columbia University, USA
Expanding the Synthetic Capabilities of Yeast

Thursday, March 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Programming Organismal Behavior
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
June I. Medford, Colorado State University, USA
Synthetic Signal Transduction and Design of New Traits

Thursday, March 21 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Programming Organismal Behavior
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Timothy K. Lu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Analog and Digital Platforms for Synthetic Biology

Thursday, March 21 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 21 | 11:00AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, March 21 | 3:30PM - 4:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 21 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Engineering Biofuel and Specialty Chemical Production
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Timothy K. Lu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Thursday, March 21 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Engineering Biofuel and Specialty Chemical Production
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 4
Xiaoxia Nina Lin, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: Engineering Synthetic Microbial Consortia for Consolidated Bioprocessing

Thursday, March 21 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Engineering Biofuel and Specialty Chemical Production
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 4
Edward M. Rubin, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Synthetic Metagenomics

Thursday, March 21 | 4:00PM - 6:00PM
Engineering Biofuel and Specialty Chemical Production
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 4
Jack D. Newman, Amyris, USA
Engineering Biofuel and Specialty Chemical Platforms in Yeast

Thursday, March 21 | 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3


Thursday, March 21 | 7:00PM - 10:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Peaks 1-3


Thursday, March 21 | 7:00PM - 10:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Peaks 1-3


Friday, March 22 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.