Web Desc
Neurogenesis
joint with New Frontiers in Neurodegenerative Disease Research
Organizer(s): Hongjun Song, Yukiko Gotoh, Yi Eve Sun and Gerd Kempermann
Date: February 03 - 08, 2013
Location: Santa Fe Community Convention Center, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsored by Genentech, Inc., Pfizer Inc. and Shire Human Genetic Therapies
Summary of Meeting:
Formation of the nervous system starts with neurogenesis from neural stem cells in the developing embryo and continues throughout life in discrete regions of the adult brain. Defects in developing and adult neurogenesis have been implicated in various mental disorders and degenerative neurological diseases. In recent years, tremendous progress has been made in understanding the cellular and molecular mechanism regulating neurogenesis from neural stem cells/progenitors in the developing and adult brain. This meeting will gather an interdisciplinary group of scientists using various experimental model systems to highlight the latest advances in the neurogenesis field, including understanding of novel genetic and epigenetic mechanisms regulating developing and adult neurogenesis, disease modeling using patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells, and identification of potential functions of adult neurogenesis and its contribution to mental disorder and degenerative neurological disorders. Opportunities for interdisciplinary interactions will be significantly enhanced by the concurrent Keystone Symposia meeting on New Frontiers in Neurodegenerative Disease Research, which will share two plenary sessions with this meeting. In combination, these meetings will provide a platform for both speakers and participants to initiate extensive discussion and promote scientific collaborations on new directions.
Scholarship Deadline: October 4 2012
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 4 2012
Abstract Deadline: November 1 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 4 2012
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Genentech, Inc.Pfizer Inc.Shire Human Genetic Therapies
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS081813-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 03 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Sweeney Ballroom Foyer


Monday, February 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 2
* Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Monday, February 04 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 2
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Neurogenesis and Neurological Disorders: Lessons from Studies of Adult Neurogenesis and Patient-Derived iPSCs

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis in the Adult CNS

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Dwight E. Bergles, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
NG2+ OPCs and their Role in ALS

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis and Cell-Type Diversification in the Sympathetic Lineage

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Federico Calegari, Dresden University of Technology, CRTD, Germany
Short Talk: Transcriptomes of Proliferating Neural Stem Cells

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Edmund Au, New York University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Directed Differentiation of ES Cells to Cortical Interneurons Demonstrates that LMO3 Biases Subtype Identity

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Rebecca D. Hodge, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Short Talk: Tbr2 Expression in Cajal-Retzius Cells and Intermediate Neuronal Progenitors Is Required for Morphogenesis of the Dentate Gyrus

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 3
Virginia M. Y. Lee, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Alpha-Synuclein Transmission in Parkinson’s Disease


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 3
Mathias Jucker, Hertie-Institute for Clinical Brain Research and DZNE, Germany
Prion-Like Aspects of Cerebral beta-amyloidosis


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 3
Jeffery W. Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Adapting the Chemical and or Biology of Protein Homeostasis to Ameliorate Aggregation-Associated Diseases


Monday, February 04 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 11:15AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, February 04 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Andrea H. Brand, University of Cambridge, UK
Nutrient Control of Neural Stem Cells

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Arnold R. Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
OSVZ Neurogenesis in the Developing Human Neocortex

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Neural Subtype Specification from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Simon Hippenmeyer, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
Short Talk: Tracing Neurogenesis in Cerebral Cortex Using Mosaic Analysis with Double Markers (MADM)

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Ryan P. Stadel, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Coexistence of Quiescent and Active Radial Neural Stem Cell Populations in the Adult Hippocampus

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* Michael Hutton, Eli Lilly Research Center, UK


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 6
John Q. Trojanowski, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Tau Biomarkers, Transmission and Therapies


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Rosa Rademakers, VIB-UAntwerp Center for Molecular Neurology, Germany
Non-Coding Repeat Expansions in C9ORF72 as a Novel Cause of Frontotemporal Dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Cristian A. Lasagna-Reeves, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Ataxin-1 Amyloid Oligomers Form in a Mouse Model of Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 1 and Correlate with Disease Pathogenesis


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Kelly T. Dineley, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
Short Talk: pERK-PPARgamma Protein Complexes In AD Cognitive Enhancement


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Jessica L. Larson, Genentech, Inc., USA
Short Talk: A Meta-Analysis of Inflammation Gene Sets in Neurodegenerative Disease


Monday, February 04 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 7:30AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 5:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan
Regulation of Neural Precursor Cell Fate in the Developing Mouse Neocortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Soo-Kyung Lee, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Gene Regulatory Networks in Spinal Cord Neurogenesis

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
Francois Guillemot, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, UK
Regulation of Stem Cell Divisions in the Adult Brain

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Activity-Dependent Gene Transcription in Adult Neurogenesis

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Sven Falk, Institute of Physiological Genomics, Germany
Short Talk: Smad4 and Trim33 Redundantly Regulate Neural Stem Cells in the Developing Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Felipe Mora-Bermúdez, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Short Talk: Distinct Populations of Mitotic Microtubules Regulate Mammalian Neurogenesis

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 7
* Rosa Rademakers, VIB-UAntwerp Center for Molecular Neurology, Germany


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Mechanisms of Cell Death in Neurodegeneration


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Amber L. Southwell, University of British Columbia, Canada
Selective Mutant Huntingtin Gene Silencing


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Sarah E. Dougherty, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Restricted Expression of Mutant Huntingtin to Parvalbumin-Positive Cell Populations Causes Hyperactivity and Altered Synaptic Function in the Motor Cortex


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Eric J. Huang, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Role of RNA/DNA Binding Protein FUS in Neurodegeneration


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Keith W. Crosby, University of Florida, USA
Short Talk: Immunophenotyping of Transgenic Mouse Models of CNS Proteinopathies


Tuesday, February 05 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Dinner


Tuesday, February 05 | 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Lunch
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Introduction

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 6
* Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Introduction

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Anita Bhattacharyya, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Deficits in Human Trisomy 21 iPSCs and Neurons: A Model for Down Syndrome Intellectual Disability

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Beatriz C. Freitas, FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Inc., USA
Contribution of Human Astrocytes to Rett Syndrome

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Marisa Karow, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany
Reprogramming of Pericyte-Derived Cells of the Adult Human Brain into Induced Neuronal Cells

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Yves Maury, ISTEM-CECS, France
High Throughput iPS Characterization

Tuesday, February 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Control of Neurogenesis in the Cerebral Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Chay T. Kuo, Duke University School of Medicine, USA
Sustaining New Neuron Production in the SVZ Niche

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zürich, Switzerland
EMBO Young Investigator Programme Lecture: Metabolic Control of Adult Neural Stem/Progenitor Cell Activity

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Sohyun Ahn, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Gli3 Repressor Interacts with the Numb and gp130/STAT3 Pathways to Promote the Establishment of the Postnatal Neural Stem Cell Niche

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Stephen C. Noctor, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: Microglia Regulate the Number of Neural Precursor Cells in the Developing Cerebral Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* André Fischer, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael Hutton, Eli Lilly Research Center, UK
Towards an Understanding of tau
Pathology Propagation and Spreading


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Anders Björklund, Lund University, Sweden
Nurr1 as Target for Neuroprotection and Therapeutic Intervention in Parkinson's Disease


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA
The Development of Abeta Target Specific Immunotherapies for AD


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Pierre Drapeau, University of Montréal, Canada
Short Talk: Chemical Genetic Screens of TARDBP and FUS Modifiers in C. elegans and Zebrafish Models of ALS


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Rebecca Canter, Dementia Discovery Fund, UK
Short Talk: Increased Cholinergic Activity Restores Memory Function in a Mouse Model of AD


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 7
Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Single Cell Transcriptome Analyses Reveal Secrets of the Adult Neurogenic Zone

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 7
André Fischer, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Epigenetic Mechanisms in Dementia

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Daniel H. Geschwind, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Functional Genomic Analyses of Pathways Dysregulated in Frontal Temporal Dementia

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Neuronal Activity-Induced Changes of DNA Methylome in Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: A Key Role for the Chromatin Remodeler CHD5 for Neuronal Differentiation and Tumor Suppression in the Nervous System

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Matthew L. Eaton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Analysis of DNA Methylation and Genotype in 750 Individuals Reveals Global Regulatory Changes in Brain Enhancers Associated with Alzheimer’s Disease

Wednesday, February 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, February 06 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Matthew T. Valley, Pasteur Institute, France
Adult-Born Neurons Integrate Behavioral States


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Benefits from Newborn Neurons in the Adult Hippocampus

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Shaoyu Ge, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
Optogenetic Probing for the Development and Function of Adult-Born Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Cristina V. Dieni, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Sparse Excitatory Innervation Provides High Input Specificity to Adult-Born Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Mazen A. Kheirbek, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Control of Learning and Anxiety by Mature and Immature Granule Cells of the Dentate Gyrus

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 4
* Li Gan, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 4
Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Modeling the Role of Genomic Instability in Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 4
Peter J. McKinnon, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
DNA Damage Signaling and Neurogenesis


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 4
Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Genome Integrity, Chromatin Remodeling and Neurodegenerative Disorders


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Adult Neurogenesis and Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Heather A. Cameron, NIMH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Adult Neurogenesis, Stress and Depression

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
Randall R. Reed, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Maintenance and Regeneration of Olfactory Neurons

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Jack M. Parent, University of Michigan, USA
Adult Neurogenesis and Epilepsy

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Beate Winner, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Short Talk: Alpha-Synuclein in Neuronal Maturation and Adult Neurogenesis in the Dentate Gyrus

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Caroline R. McKeown, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Neurogenesis is Required for Behavioral Recovery after Injury in the Visual System of Xenopus laevis

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 7
David M. Holtzman, Washington University, USA
Sleep and Alzheimer’s Disease: Potential Cellular, Molecular, and Network Connections


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Ted M. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Understanding Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration in Parkinson’s Disease


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Paula D. Ladd, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Expanding the Transcriptomes at Unstable Tandem Repeat Loci


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Aimee W. Kao, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Progranulin and Granulin: Reciprocal Modulators of Organismal Stress Response


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Li Gan, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA
Pathogenic Events Triggered by Tau Acetylation in Neurodegeneration


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Ryan J. Watts, Denali Therapeutics Inc, USA
Targeting Neurodegeneration by Boosting Antibody Uptake in Brain


Thursday, February 07 | 9:00AM - 9:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 11:15AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, February 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 7
* Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Understanding Functions of Schizophrenia Susceptibility Genes using Pluripotent Human Stem Cells

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Gabsang Lee, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Discovery of Potential Therapeutic Compounds with Patient-Specific and Symptom-Relevant Neural Crest Derived from Familial Dysautonomia-iPSC

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Stephen J. Haggarty, Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Probing Neuroplasticity Pathways in Neuropsychiatric Disorders with Patient Specific Stem Cell Models & Small Molecules

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Helen Fong, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Tauopathies Using Isogenic Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Sandra Almeida, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Models of Frontotemporal Dementia

Thursday, February 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Friday, February 08 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.