Web Desc
New Frontiers in Neurodegenerative Disease Research
joint with Neurogenesis
Organizer(s): Li-Huei Tsai, Steven M. Paul and Michael Hutton
Date: February 03 - 08, 2013
Location: Santa Fe Community Convention Center, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsored by Janssen R&D, Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated. Supported by an educational donation provided by Amgen.
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
It has been more than two decades since genes causing familial Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, Huntington’s disease, motor neuron disease and other neurodegenerative disorders were identified. While numerous molecular and cellular events contributing to these devastating illnesses have been revealed, key pathological events and feasible targets for therapeutic intervention still elude us. Increasing evidence supports that mechanisms underlying neuronal demise may be shared amongst multiple neurodegenerative disorders. For example, compromised mitochondria function, although prominent in Parkinson’s disease, is also shared in Alzheimer’s and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Emerging evidence also indicates a negative influence of neurotoxic stress upon the epigenome, and that the restoration of the epigenome can be beneficial for cognition. Recent insights into the relationship between genome integrity and the aging brain have emphasized the role of DNA damage and repair in neuronal function. Particularly intriguing are the recent observations that protein misfolding can have either beneficial or detrimental effects and that misfolded proteins implicated in several neurodegenerative disease can propagate themselves. New tools for the study of neurodegenerative disorders include the use of human neurons derived from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) in addition to advances in the field of biomarkers and functional imaging. This meeting aims to address emerging areas in neurodegenerative disease research that may reveal novel mechanisms and targets for therapeutic intervention. It bring together experts studying various degenerative diseases using diverse approaches to provide reviews of up-and-coming areas in these fields and inspire new insights and approaches to the battle against neurodegenerative disease. Opportunities for interdisciplinary interactions will be significantly enhanced by the concurrent meeting on Neurogenesis, which will share two plenary sessions with this meeting.
Scholarship Deadline: October 4 2012
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 4 2012
Abstract Deadline: November 1 2012
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 4 2012
Abstacts when book is in proofing process


Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Educational donation provided by AmgenJanssen R&D, Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & JohnsonTakeda Pharmaceutical Company LimitedVertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
AlzheimerCEDARLANECell Signaling Technology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Genentech, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS081943-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 03 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Sweeney Ballroom Lobby


Monday, February 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 2
* Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Monday, February 04 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 2
Susan Lindquist, HHMI/Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Modeling Pathology in Simpler Cells

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 3
Virginia M. Y. Lee, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Alpha-Synuclein Transmission in Parkinson’s Disease

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 3
Mathias Jucker, Hertie-Institute for Clinical Brain Research and DZNE, Germany
Prion-Like Aspects of Cerebral beta-amyloidosis

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 3
Jeffery W. Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Adapting the Chemical and or Biology of Protein Homeostasis to Ameliorate Aggregation-Associated Diseases

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis in the Adult CNS


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Dwight E. Bergles, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
NG2+ OPCs and their Role in ALS


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis and Cell-Type Diversification in the Sympathetic Lineage


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Federico Calegari, Dresden University of Technology, CRTD, Germany
Short Talk: Transcriptomes of Proliferating Neural Stem Cells


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Edmund Au, New York University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Directed Differentiation of ES Cells to Cortical Interneurons Demonstrates that LMO3 Biases Subtype Identity


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Rebecca D. Hodge, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Short Talk: Tbr2 Expression in Cajal-Retzius Cells and Intermediate Neuronal Progenitors Is Required for Morphogenesis of the Dentate Gyrus


Monday, February 04 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, February 04 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* Michael Hutton, Eli Lilly Research Center, UK

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 6
John Q. Trojanowski, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Tau Biomarkers, Transmission and Therapies

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Rosa Rademakers, VIB-UAntwerp Center for Molecular Neurology, Germany
Non-Coding Repeat Expansions in C9ORF72 as a Novel Cause of Frontotemporal Dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Cristian A. Lasagna-Reeves, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Ataxin-1 Amyloid Oligomers Form in a Mouse Model of Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 1 and Correlate with Disease Pathogenesis

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Kelly T. Dineley, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
Short Talk: pERK-PPARgamma Protein Complexes In AD Cognitive Enhancement

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Jessica L. Larson, Genentech, Inc., USA
Short Talk: A Meta-Analysis of Inflammation Gene Sets in Neurodegenerative Disease

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Andrea H. Brand, University of Cambridge, UK
Nutrient Control of Neural Stem Cells


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Arnold R. Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
OSVZ Neurogenesis in the Developing Human Neocortex


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Neural Subtype Specification from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Simon Hippenmeyer, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
Short Talk: Tracing Neurogenesis in Cerebral Cortex Using Mosaic Analysis with Double Markers (MADM)


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Ryan P. Stadel, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Coexistence of Quiescent and Active Radial Neural Stem Cell Populations in the Adult Hippocampus


Monday, February 04 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 7:30AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 5:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 7
* Rosa Rademakers, VIB-UAntwerp Center for Molecular Neurology, Germany

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Mechanisms of Cell Death in Neurodegeneration

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Amber L. Southwell, University of British Columbia, Canada
Selective Mutant Huntingtin Gene Silencing

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Sarah E. Dougherty, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Restricted Expression of Mutant Huntingtin to Parvalbumin-Positive Cell Populations Causes Hyperactivity and Altered Synaptic Function in the Motor Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Eric J. Huang, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Role of RNA/DNA Binding Protein FUS in Neurodegeneration

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Keith W. Crosby, University of Florida, USA
Short Talk: Immunophenotyping of Transgenic Mouse Models of CNS Proteinopathies

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan
Regulation of Neural Precursor Cell Fate in the Developing Mouse Neocortex


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Soo-Kyung Lee, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Gene Regulatory Networks in Spinal Cord Neurogenesis


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
Francois Guillemot, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, UK
Regulation of Stem Cell Divisions in the Adult Brain


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Activity-Dependent Gene Transcription in Adult Neurogenesis


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Sven Falk, Institute of Physiological Genomics, Germany
Short Talk: Smad4 and Trim33 Redundantly Regulate Neural Stem Cells in the Developing Cortex


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Felipe Mora-Bermúdez, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Short Talk: Distinct Populations of Mitotic Microtubules Regulate Mammalian Neurogenesis


Tuesday, February 05 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Dinner


Tuesday, February 05 | 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Lunch
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Introduction

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 6
* Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Introduction

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Anita Bhattacharyya, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Deficits in Human Trisomy 21 iPSCs and Neurons: A Model for Down Syndrome Intellectual Disability

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Beatriz C. Freitas, FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Inc., USA
Contribution of Human Astrocytes to Rett Syndrome

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Marisa Karow, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany
Reprogramming of Pericyte-Derived Cells of the Adult Human Brain into Induced Neuronal Cells

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Yves Maury, ISTEM-CECS, France
High Throughput iPS Characterization

Tuesday, February 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* André Fischer, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael Hutton, Eli Lilly Research Center, UK
Towards an Understanding of tau
Pathology Propagation and Spreading


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Anders Björklund, Lund University, Sweden
Nurr1 as Target for Neuroprotection and Therapeutic Intervention in Parkinson's Disease

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA
The Development of Abeta Target Specific Immunotherapies for AD

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Pierre Drapeau, University of Montréal, Canada
Short Talk: Chemical Genetic Screens of TARDBP and FUS Modifiers in C. elegans and Zebrafish Models of ALS

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Rebecca Canter, Dementia Discovery Fund, UK
Short Talk: Increased Cholinergic Activity Restores Memory Function in a Mouse Model of AD

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Control of Neurogenesis in the Cerebral Cortex


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Chay T. Kuo, Duke University School of Medicine, USA
Sustaining New Neuron Production in the SVZ Niche


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zürich, Switzerland
EMBO Young Investigator Programme Lecture: Metabolic Control of Adult Neural Stem/Progenitor Cell Activity


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Sohyun Ahn, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Gli3 Repressor Interacts with the Numb and gp130/STAT3 Pathways to Promote the Establishment of the Postnatal Neural Stem Cell Niche


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Stephen C. Noctor, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: Microglia Regulate the Number of Neural Precursor Cells in the Developing Cerebral Cortex


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 7
Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Single Cell Transcriptome Analyses Reveal Secrets of the Adult Neurogenic Zone

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 7
André Fischer, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Epigenetic Mechanisms in Dementia

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Daniel H. Geschwind, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Functional Genomic Analyses of Pathways Dysregulated in Frontal Temporal Dementia

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Neuronal Activity-Induced Changes of DNA Methylome in Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: A Key Role for the Chromatin Remodeler CHD5 for Neuronal Differentiation and Tumor Suppression in the Nervous System

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Matthew L. Eaton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Analysis of DNA Methylation and Genotype in 750 Individuals Reveals Global Regulatory Changes in Brain Enhancers Associated with Alzheimer’s Disease

Wednesday, February 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, February 06 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 4
* Li Gan, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 4
Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Modeling the Role of Genomic Instability in Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 4
Peter J. McKinnon, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
DNA Damage Signaling and Neurogenesis

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 4
Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Genome Integrity, Chromatin Remodeling and Neurodegenerative Disorders

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Matthew T. Valley, Pasteur Institute, France
Adult-Born Neurons Integrate Behavioral States


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Benefits from Newborn Neurons in the Adult Hippocampus


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Shaoyu Ge, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
Optogenetic Probing for the Development and Function of Adult-Born Neurons


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Cristina V. Dieni, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Sparse Excitatory Innervation Provides High Input Specificity to Adult-Born Neurons


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Mazen A. Kheirbek, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Control of Learning and Anxiety by Mature and Immature Granule Cells of the Dentate Gyrus


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 7
David M. Holtzman, Washington University, USA
Sleep and Alzheimer’s Disease: Potential Cellular, Molecular, and Network Connections

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Ted M. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Understanding Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration in Parkinson’s Disease

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Paula D. Ladd, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Expanding the Transcriptomes at Unstable Tandem Repeat Loci

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Aimee W. Kao, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Progranulin and Granulin: Reciprocal Modulators of Organismal Stress Response

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Li Gan, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA
Pathogenic Events Triggered by Tau Acetylation in Neurodegeneration

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurobiology of Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Ryan J. Watts, Denali Therapeutics Inc, USA
Targeting Neurodegeneration by Boosting Antibody Uptake in Brain

Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Adult Neurogenesis and Neurodevelopmental Disorders


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Heather A. Cameron, NIMH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Adult Neurogenesis, Stress and Depression


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
Randall R. Reed, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Maintenance and Regeneration of Olfactory Neurons


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Jack M. Parent, University of Michigan, USA
Adult Neurogenesis and Epilepsy


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Beate Winner, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Short Talk: Alpha-Synuclein in Neuronal Maturation and Adult Neurogenesis in the Dentate Gyrus


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
This session is from Neurogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Caroline R. McKeown, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Neurogenesis is Required for Behavioral Recovery after Injury in the Visual System of Xenopus laevis


Thursday, February 07 | 9:00AM - 9:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, February 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 7
* Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Understanding Functions of Schizophrenia Susceptibility Genes using Pluripotent Human Stem Cells

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Gabsang Lee, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Discovery of Potential Therapeutic Compounds with Patient-Specific and Symptom-Relevant Neural Crest Derived from Familial Dysautonomia-iPSC

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Stephen J. Haggarty, Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Probing Neuroplasticity Pathways in Neuropsychiatric Disorders with Patient Specific Stem Cell Models & Small Molecules

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Helen Fong, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Tauopathies Using Isogenic Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells

Thursday, February 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological
Diseases (Joint)

Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Sandra Almeida, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Models of Frontotemporal Dementia

Thursday, February 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Friday, February 08 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.