Web Desc
Adult Neurogenesis
Organizer(s): Jonas Frisén and Fred H. Gage
Date: May 12 - 17, 2014
Location: Clarion Hotel Sign, Stockholm, Sweden
Organized in collaboration with Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation and Science for Life Laboratory - Stockholm. Sponsored by Curemark LLC.
Summary of Meeting:
Contrary to a longstanding dogma, it is now well established that new neurons are generated throughout life. New neurons are supplied in adulthood in most mammals in two regions of the brain: the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus, by locally residing neural stem cells, and the olfactory bulb, by neural stem cells present in the lateral ventricle wall. The new neurons confer plasticity to the circuitry and increasing evidence has established a role for adult neurogenesis in specific brain functions. The discovery of neural stem cells and neurogenesis in the adult mammalian central nervous system changed our view of the plasticity and function of the brain, and spurred enthusiasm for trying to harness their regenerative potential in new therapies for conditions such as depression and stroke. Our understanding of neural stem cells has increased dramatically over the past few years, but there are still many major outstanding questions. Topics such as the origin of new neurons, their function, alterations of adult neurogenesis in disease and potential therapeutic modulation will all be covered at this conference.
Scholarship Deadline: January 13 2014
Discounted Abstract Deadline: January 13 2014
Abstract Deadline: February 13 2014
Discounted Registration Deadline: March 12 2014
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Science for Life Laboratory - StockholmKnut and Alice Wallenberg FoundationCuremark LLC
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Chroma Technology Corporation
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS086102-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, May 12 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Monday, May 12 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Mixer
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, May 13 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Tuesday, May 13 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 2
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Tuesday, May 13 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 2
Anders Björklund, Lund University, Sweden
Helping the Brain to Repair Itself

Tuesday, May 13 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
The Neural Stem Cell Lineage
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 5
Magdalena Götz, University of Munich, Germany
How to Use Neural Stem Cells for Repair – Adequate Network Integration and Long-Term Survival

Tuesday, May 13 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
The Neural Stem Cell Lineage
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 5
Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Clonal Analysis of Neural Stem Cells in the Adult Mouse Hippocampus

Tuesday, May 13 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
The Neural Stem Cell Lineage
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 5
Grigori Enikolopov, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Modes of Division and Differentiation of Adult Neural Stem Cells

Tuesday, May 13 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
The Neural Stem Cell Lineage
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 5
Darcie L. Moore, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Short Talk: A Mechanism for the Segregation of Age in Mammalian Neural Stem Cells

Tuesday, May 13 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
The Neural Stem Cell Lineage
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 5
Terry C. Burns, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Limited Repopulation of the Vacated Quiescent Neural Stem Cell Niche

Tuesday, May 13 | 10:10AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Tuesday, May 13 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Tuesday, May 13 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, May 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 9
* Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 9
Robert F. Hevner, Seattle Children's Research Institute, USA
Basal Progenitor Migration and Proliferation in Developing and Adult Dentate Gyrus

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 9
Alexander Lazutkin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Three-Dimensional Visualization and Analysis of Neurogenesis in the Adult Mouse Brain

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 9
Jose L. Nieto-González, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
CSP-alpha Is Essential to Maintain the Quiescence of Radial-Glia-Like Stem Cells in Adult Neurogenesis

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 9
Simona Parrinello, Imperial College London, UK
Direct Cell-Cell Contact with the Vascular Niche Maintains Quiescent Neural Stem Cells

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 9
Anabelle Planques, INSERM U1050, Collège de France, France
Choroid Plexus Otx2 Homeoprotein and Adult Neurogenesis

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 9
Tijana Radic, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany
Retroviral Labeling of Postnatally-Born Dentate Granule Cells in Organotypic Entorhino-Hippocampal Slice Cultures

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 8 of 9
Renata Santos, INSERM U1024 Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure (IBENS), France
A Novel Tracing System for Adult Neural Stem Cells in the Subventricular Zone

Tuesday, May 13 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 9 of 9
Isabel Fariñas, Universidad de Valencia, Spain
Neurotrophins Meet Neural Stem Cells at the Neurovascular Interface

Tuesday, May 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Tuesday, May 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Mammalian Models for Neural Stem Cells and Adult Neuroge
nesis

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Arturo Alvarez-Buylla, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Tuesday, May 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Mammalian Models for Neural Stem Cells and Adult Neuroge
nesis

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 5
András Simon, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis in the Adult Newt Brain: Regulation and Evolution

Tuesday, May 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Mammalian Models for Neural Stem Cells and Adult Neuroge
nesis

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 5
Michael Brand, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Regeneration of the Adult Zebrafish Brain: An Essential, Positive Role for Inflammation

Tuesday, May 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Mammalian Models for Neural Stem Cells and Adult Neuroge
nesis

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 5
Elly M. Tanaka, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Constitutive and Injury-Responsive Neurogenesis in the Salamander Spinal Cord

Tuesday, May 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Non-Mammalian Models for Neural Stem Cells and Adult Neuroge
nesis

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 5
Alessandro Alunni, CNRS, France
Short Talk: Notch 3 Signaling Gates Cell Cycle Entry and Limits Neural Stem Cell Amplification in the Zebrafish Adult Pallium

Tuesday, May 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium


Tuesday, May 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: B3


Wednesday, May 14 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Magdalena Götz, University of Munich, Germany

Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zürich, Switzerland
EMBO Young Investigator Lecture: Metabolic Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis

Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Transcriptional/Epigenetic Circuitry to Maintain the Adult Hippocampal Stem Cell Pool

Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
D. Chichung Lie, University of Erlangen, Germany
Impact of Mitochondrial Function on Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis

Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Genes X Environment Interactions in Regulating Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis

Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
David Petrik, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
Short Talk: The Role of Chromatin Remodeling Factor Brg1 in Postnatal Hippocampal Neurogenesis in vivo and in vitro

Wednesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Molecular Regulation of Adult Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Noelia Urban, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology Austria, Austria
Short Talk: Huwe1 Control of Ascl1 Levels Regulates Stem Cells Proliferation and Neurogenesis in the Adult Hippocampus

Wednesday, May 14 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Wednesday, May 14 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Wednesday, May 14 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Wednesday, May 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Wednesday, May 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Benedikt Berninger, King's College London, UK

Wednesday, May 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 5
Pierre-Marie Lledo, Pasteur Institute, France
Top-Down Feedback Influences on Olfactory Processing Mediated by Adult-Born Neurons

Wednesday, May 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 5
Arturo Alvarez-Buylla, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Embryonic Origins of Adult Neural Stem Cells Specification

Wednesday, May 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 5
H. Georg Kuhn, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Adult Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis in Health and Disease

Wednesday, May 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 5
Malin Åkerblom, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: microRNA-125 Distinguishes Developmentally-Generated and Adult-Born Olfactory Bulb Interneurons

Wednesday, May 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium


Wednesday, May 14 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: B3


Thursday, May 15 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Thursday, May 15 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 5:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Rene Hen, Columbia University, USA

Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Adult Neurogenesis and Psychiatric Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Olle Lindvall, University of Lund, Sweden
Neurogenesis after Stroke

Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Beate Winner, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Adult Neurogenesis in Parkinson’s Disease

Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Adult Neurogenesis in Humans

Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Helena Mira, Instituto de Salud Carlos III, Spain
Short Talk: Neurogenesis in the Senescence Accelerated Mouse Model SAMP8: From Healthy Aging to Alzheimer's Disease-Like Pathology

Thursday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Neurogenesis and Disease
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Nambirajan Govindarajan, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Short Talk: Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis in Alzheimer’s Disease

Thursday, May 15 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Thursday, May 15 | 11:45AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: B3/Atrium


Thursday, May 15 | 12:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: B3


Thursday, May 15 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Thursday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
The Functional Role of Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Alessandro Treves, SISSA, Italy

Thursday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
The Functional Role of Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 5
Alejandro F. Schinder, Fundación Instituto Leloir, Argentina
The Role of Immature Granule Cells in Information Processing

Thursday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
The Functional Role of Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 5
Rene Hen, Columbia University, USA
Hippocampal Neurogenesis and Pattern Separation: Impact on Cognition and Mood

Thursday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
The Functional Role of Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 5
D. Nora Abrous, INSERM U862 Université Bordeaux Segalen, France
Specific Contribution of Adult-Born Hippocampal Neurons to Spatial Navigation

Thursday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
The Functional Role of Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 5
Rose-Marie Karlsson, NIMH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Progressive Ratio Responding to Palatable High Sucrose Food in Mice Lacking Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis

Thursday, May 15 | 5:30PM - 9:30PM
On Own for Dinner


Friday, May 16 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Henriette van Praag, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Physical Activity and New Neuron Connectivity

Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Brian R. Christie, University of Victoria, Canada
Effects of Prenatal Ethanol Exposure on Synaptic Plasticity, Neurogenesis and Learning: Benefits of Exercise and Nutrition

Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Paul W. Frankland, University of Toronto, Canada
Hippocampal Neurogenesis and Forgetting

Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Regulation and Function of Neurogenesis in the Adult Hippocampus

Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Nicolas Toni, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Short Talk: Astrocytes Locally Control the Synaptic Integration of Adult-Born Hippocampal Neurons

Friday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
System-Level Regulation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Matteo Bergami, University of Cologne, Germany
Short Talk: Experience-Dependent Remodelling of Adult-Born Neuron Presynaptic Connectivity

Friday, May 16 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Friday, May 16 | 11:45AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 9
* Pierre-Marie Lledo, Pasteur Institute, France

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 9
Thomaz Lüscher Dias, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Effect of Odor-Enriched Environment and Social Isolation on Hippocampal and Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis of Adult Mice

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 9
Lida Katsimpardi, Harvard University, USA
Rejuvenation of the Cerebral Vasculature and Neurogenesis in the Aged Brain by Young Systemic Factors

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 9
Sarah E. Latchney, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Inducible Knockout of MEF2A/C/D from Nestin+ Stem Cells, Progenitors and their Progeny Impairs Hippocampal Neurogenesis in vivo

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 9
Amar Sahay, Harvard Medical School, USA
Re-Engineering Memory Circuits through Neuronal Competition

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 9
Friederike Klempin, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
Serotonin Mediates the Hippocampal Neurogenic Effect on Running

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 9
Paloma Pérez-Domper, Cajal Institute, Spain
GSK -3 Inhibition Has Proneurogenic and Antidepressant Effects: Might this Inhibition Be a Key Target in Major Depression’s Treatment?

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 8 of 9
Fanny Boehme, DZNE Dresden, Germany
CADASIL Model Reveals Novel Insights into Notch3 Function in Adult Hippocampal Neurogenesis

Friday, May 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 9 of 9
Varunika Goyal, Universitäts Klinikum, Jena, Germany
Cognitive Performance in Aged Neurogenesis Deficient Cyclin D2 Knock Out (cD2KO) Mice and Influence of Environmental Enrichment

Friday, May 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Friday, May 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Modeling
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany

Friday, May 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Modeling
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 5
James Bradley Aimone, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Are New Neurons in Humans Important? How Scale Affects Neurogenesis Function

Friday, May 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Modeling
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 5
Suzanna (Sue) Becker, McMaster University, Canada
The Role of Neurogenesis in Minimizing Interference: Evidence from Computational Models, Rodent and Human Studies

Friday, May 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Modeling
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 5
Alessandro Treves, SISSA, Italy
The Role of New Neurons in an Old Circuitry

Friday, May 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Computational Modeling
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 5
Zeina Nicola, DZNE-Deutsches Zentrum für Neurodegenerative Erkrankungen, Germany
Short Talk: Development of the Neurogenic Niche in the Hippocampus of Adult Mice

Friday, May 16 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3


Friday, May 16 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: B3


Friday, May 16 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: B3


Saturday, May 17 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.