Web Desc
Stem Cells and Reprogramming
joint with Engineering Cell Fate and Function
Organizer(s): Deepak Srivastava and Shinya Yamanaka
Date: April 06 - 11, 2014
Location: Resort at Squaw Creek, Olympic Valley, CA, USA
Sponsored by California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM), Life Technologies Corporation, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Sangamo BioSciences, Inc. and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated.
Summary of Meeting:
The fields of developmental and stem cell biology have revealed complex networks that regulate fundamental cell fate decisions. Such information was leveraged first to reprogram cells to induced pluripotent stem cells, and more recently to induce cell fate transitions from one somatic cell state directly into another, without involving a pluripotent stem cell phase. This conference will focus on the mechanisms underlying cellular pluripotency, differentiation, and reprogramming. These will include the understanding of signaling, transcriptional, translational and epigenetic events regulating cell fate transitions. The utility of such cellular regulation for disease modeling and regenerative medicine for multiple organ systems will be examined. Translational efforts in academic and industry that are moving toward regenerative medicine will be highlighted, as will efforts to use stem cell biology for drug discovery and evaluating drug toxicity. The emerging intersection of human genetics and stem cell biology that will lead to more personalized medicine will be a thematic focus woven into most sessions of this conference.
Scholarship Deadline: December 10 2013
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 10 2013
Abstract Deadline: January 15 2014
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 6 2014
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)Life Technologies CorporationNovartis Institutes for BioMedical ResearchSangamo BioSciences, Inc.Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.Development, The Company of Biologists LtdeLife
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Sangamo BioSciences, Inc.


Jeffrey M. Gimble Scholarship
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)
Grant No. 1R13HD079122-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 06 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Lobby Alcove


Sunday, April 06 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Lobby Alcove


Monday, April 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, April 07 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 1 of 1
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA

Monday, April 07 | 9:00AM - 9:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Regulation of Pluripotency I
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 6
* Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA

Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Regulation of Pluripotency I
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 6
John B. Gurdon, University of Cambridge, UK
Transcriptional Reprogramming by Amphibian Eggs and Oocytes

Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Regulation of Pluripotency I
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 6
Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University, Japan and Gladstone Institutes, San Francisco, Japan
Recent Progress in iPS Cell Research and Application

Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Regulation of Pluripotency I
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 6
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Ground-State Pluripotency

Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Regulation of Pluripotency I
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 6
Bryce W. Carey, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Metabolism Links Self-Renewal to Chromatin Regulation in Naïve Pluripotency

Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Regulation of Pluripotency I
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 6 of 6
Carol F. Webb, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, USA
Short Talk: ARID3a Acts as a Barrier to Reprogramming by Repressing Human Oct4 Transcription

Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Engineering Cells and Cell-Mimetic Particles to Impact Fate
in vivo
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jeffrey A. Hubbell, University of Chicago, USA


Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Engineering Cells and Cell-Mimetic Particles to Impact Fate
in vivo
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 2 of 5
Jeffrey Karp, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
Towards Bioengineered Control of Cell Fate Post-Transplantation


Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Engineering Cells and Cell-Mimetic Particles to Impact Fate
in vivo
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 3 of 5
Darrell J. Irvine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Engineering T Cells for Cancer and Infectious Disease


Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Engineering Cells and Cell-Mimetic Particles to Impact Fate
in vivo
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 4 of 5
Ana I. Teixeira, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Spatial Control of Membrane Receptor Function Using Ligand Nano-Calipers


Monday, April 07 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Engineering Cells and Cell-Mimetic Particles to Impact Fate
in vivo
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 5 of 5
Armon Sharei, SQZ Biotech, USA
Short Talk: Engineering Immune Cell Function Using a Vector-Free Intracellular Delivery Platform


Monday, April 07 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, April 07 | 11:45AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, April 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 8
* Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University, Japan and Gladstone Institutes, San Francisco, Japan

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 8
Marina Bershteyn, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Cell-Autonomous Correction of Ring Chromosomes in Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 8
Chulan Kwon, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Precardiac Deletion of Numb and Numblike Reveals Renewal of Cardiac Progenitors

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 8
Wenze Niu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Stepwise Conversion of Striatal Astrocytes to Neuroblasts and Mature Neurons in vivo

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 8
Siim Pauklin, Wellcome Trust - Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, UK
Cell Fate Propensity Depends on the Cell Cycle State of the Stem Cell

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 6 of 8
Abdenour Soufi, University of Edinburgh, UK
Nucleosome-Binding Affinity as a Primary Determinant of the Pioneer Activity of Reprogramming Factors

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 7 of 8
Nadja Zeltner, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Institute, USA
Modeling Disease Severity in an iPSC-Based in vitro Model of Familial Dysautonomia

Monday, April 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 8 of 8
Joel W. Blanchard, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Induction of Somatic Sensory Neural Lineage from Human and Mouse Fibroblasts

Monday, April 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Pluripotency II
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 5
* Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Pluripotency II
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 5
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
iPS Cell Technology, Gene Editing and Disease Research

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Pluripotency II
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 5
Robert H. Blelloch, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Alternative Paths to Induced Pluripotency as Defined by Two MicroRNA Loci

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Pluripotency II
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 5
Kathrin Plath, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Insights into Reprogramming to Pluripotency

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Regulation of Pluripotency II
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 5
Ori Bar-Nur, Harvard university, USA
Short Talk: Small Compounds Facilitate Rapid and Synchronous Reprogramming of Somatic Cells into iPS Cells by Defined Factors

Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
From Cells to Tissues (Assembly, Morphogenesis, Cell-Cell In
teractions in Systems)
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jennifer Elisseeff, Johns Hopkins University, USA


Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
From Cells to Tissues (Assembly, Morphogenesis, Cell-Cell In
teractions in Systems)
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 2 of 5
Shulamit Levenberg, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Cell Organization into 3D Tissue Structures


Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
From Cells to Tissues (Assembly, Morphogenesis, Cell-Cell In
teractions in Systems)
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 3 of 5
Peter W. Zandstra, University of British Columbia, Canada
Engineering Pluripotent Stem Cell Fate to Enable Human Cell- and Tissue-Based Drug Screening and Development


Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
From Cells to Tissues (Assembly, Morphogenesis, Cell-Cell In
teractions in Systems)
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 4 of 5
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Synergy of Biochemical and Biophysical Cues Rejuvenates the Aged Stem Cell Population which Restores Strength to Aged Muscles


Monday, April 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
From Cells to Tissues (Assembly, Morphogenesis, Cell-Cell In
teractions in Systems)
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 5 of 5
Nathan Palpant, University of Queensland, Australia
Short Talk: In vitro Titration of Wnt/beta-Catenin Signaling Enables Efficient Fate Specification of Lateral Plate Mesoderm Derivatives


Monday, April 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, April 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, April 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 7
* Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 7
Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA
Reprogramming Approaches for Cardiovascular Disease

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 7
Marius Wernig, Stanford University, USA
Direct Lineage Reprogramming toward the Neural Lineage

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 7
Gong Chen, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Direct Neural Reprogramming in vivo for Brain Repair

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 7
Sheng Ding, Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease and UC San Francisco, USA
A Chemical Approach to Controlling Cell Fate

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 6 of 7
Eva C. Thoma, Insphero AG, Switzerland
Short Talk: Chemical Conversion of Human Fibroblasts into Functional Schwann Cells

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Direct Reprogramming (Transdifferentiation)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 7 of 7
Yi-Ju Chen, USA
Short Talk: De novo Formation of Insulin-Producing “Neo-Beta-Cell Islets” from Intestinal Crypts

Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 1 of 7
* Samuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University, USA


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 2 of 7
David J. Mooney, Harvard University, USA
Biomaterials to Control Immune Cell Trafficking and Activation


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 3 of 7
Jeffrey A. Hubbell, University of Chicago, USA
Molecular Engineering of Growth Factor – ECM Interactions


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 4 of 7
Eric Lagasse, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Growing a Surrogate Organ in Lymph Node: From an Experimental Approach to Potential Cinical Applications


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 5 of 7
Jennifer Elisseeff, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Biomaterial Approaches for Controlling Cell Function and Healing Processes


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 6 of 7
Zhen Ma, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: Biophysical Cues for Spatially Differentiating Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells into Cardiac Lineage


Tuesday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Redirecting Natural Processes
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 7 of 7
Gustavo P. Garlet, São Paulo University, Brazil
Short Talk: Tregs Chemoattraction Triggers the Redirecting of MSCs Toward a Pro-Reparative and Pro-Immunosuppressive Phenotype that Actively Contributes to Experimental Periodontitis Attenuation


Tuesday, April 08 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Tuesday, April 08 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, April 08 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Tuesday, April 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, April 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetics of Reprogramming and Differentiation.
Sess

ion sponsored by Development.

Room: Grand Sierra AB
Support for these organizer-selected speakers generously provided by this journal.
Speaker 1 of 5
* Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetics of Reprogramming and Differentiation.
Sess

ion sponsored by Development.

Room: Grand Sierra AB
Support for these organizer-selected speakers generously provided by this journal.
Speaker 2 of 5
Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Epigenetic Landscape of Pluripotent Stem Cells

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetics of Reprogramming and Differentiation.
Sess

ion sponsored by Development.

Room: Grand Sierra AB
Support for these organizer-selected speakers generously provided by this journal.
Speaker 3 of 5
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA
Enhancer Landscapes in Pluripotency and Differentiation

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetics of Reprogramming and Differentiation.
Sess

ion sponsored by Development.

Room: Grand Sierra AB
Support for these organizer-selected speakers generously provided by this journal.
Speaker 4 of 5
Benoit G. Bruneau, Gladstone Institutes, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Cardiac Lineage Development

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetics of Reprogramming and Differentiation.
Sess

ion sponsored by Development.

Room: Grand Sierra AB
Support for these organizer-selected speakers generously provided by this journal.
Speaker 5 of 5
Alessandro Bertero, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Activin Signaling Controls the Epigenetic Landscape of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Models of Human Tissues - Healthy and Diseased
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, USA


Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Models of Human Tissues - Healthy and Diseased
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 2 of 5
Melody A. Swartz, University of Chicago, USA
Manipulating Lymphatic Endothelial Cells for Immunomodulation


Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Models of Human Tissues - Healthy and Diseased
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 3 of 5
Donald E. Ingber, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard, USA
Microengineered Human Organs on Chips


Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Models of Human Tissues - Healthy and Diseased
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 4 of 5
Claudia Fischbach-Teschl, Cornell University, USA
Engineering Meets Cancer Biology: Experimental Models of Tumor Angiogenesis and Metastasis


Tuesday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Models of Human Tissues - Healthy and Diseased
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 5 of 5
Fiona M. Watt, King's College London School of Medicine, UK
Examining the Interactions between Keratinocytes and their Niche in Normal Epidermis and in Tumors


Tuesday, April 08 | 7:00PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, April 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, April 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 7
* Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 7
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Modeling of Complex Neurologic Disease

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 7
Adam Rosenthal, Bioverativ, USA
iPSC Models of Alzheimer's Disease: From Platform to Therapeutic Candidate

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 7
Clive N. Svendsen, Cedars-Sinai Regenerative Medicine Institute, USA
Modeling Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA), Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) and Huntington’s Disease (HD) Using iPS Cells

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 7
Lior Gepstein, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Modeling of Inherited Cardiac Disorders Using Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 6 of 7
A. Sophie de Boer, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Genetic Validation of a Therapeutic Target Derived from a Stem Cell Model of ALS

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Modeling of Disease
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 7 of 7
Chun-Li Zhang, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Human Disease by Using Fibroblast-Converted Functional Motor Neurons

Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
In vivo Integration/Tolerance/Scaleup/Delivery of Cells and
Tissues
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 1 of 6
* David J. Mooney, Harvard University, USA


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
In vivo Integration/Tolerance/Scaleup/Delivery of Cells and
Tissues
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 2 of 6
Daniel G. Anderson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Combinatorial Development of Biomaterials for Cellular Delivery


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
In vivo Integration/Tolerance/Scaleup/Delivery of Cells and
Tissues
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 3 of 6
Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Engineering Cardiac Tissue Response Post-Infarction through Biomaterial Design


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
In vivo Integration/Tolerance/Scaleup/Delivery of Cells and
Tissues
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 4 of 6
Samuel I. Stupp, Northwestern University, USA
Signaling and Targeting Cells with Extracellular Supramolecular Structures


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
In vivo Integration/Tolerance/Scaleup/Delivery of Cells and
Tissues
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 5 of 6
Joseph T. Rodgers, University of Southern California Keck School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Harnessing Physiologic Responses by Quiescent Stem Cells to Improve Wound Repair and Tissue Regeneration


Wednesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
In vivo Integration/Tolerance/Scaleup/Delivery of Cells and
Tissues
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate

Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 6 of 6
Yubing Sun, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Short Talk: Biophysical Regulation of Functional Motor Neuron Generation from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells


Wednesday, April 09 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Wednesday, April 09 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, April 09 | 11:15AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, April 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Clinical Progress for Stem Cell Therapies. Organ
ized in collaboration with California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ellen G. Feigal, USA

Wednesday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Clinical Progress for Stem Cell Therapies. Organ
ized in collaboration with California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 6
Eva L. Feldman, University of Michigan, USA
Intraspinal Stem Cell Transplantation in ALS: Results of a Phase I Clinical Trial

Wednesday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Clinical Progress for Stem Cell Therapies. Organ
ized in collaboration with California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 6
Robert Lanza, Astellas Pharma Inc., USA
ES- and iPS-Derived Cells for Clinical Trials

Wednesday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Clinical Progress for Stem Cell Therapies. Organ
ized in collaboration with California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 6
Philip D. Gregory, Bluebird Bio, USA
Genome Editing with Zinc Finger Nucleases: A Novel Apporach to HIV Therapy

Wednesday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Clinical Progress for Stem Cell Therapies. Organ
ized in collaboration with California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 6
Kevin A. D'Amour, ViaCyte, Inc., USA
Development of an Encapsulated Stem Cell-Based Therapy for Diabetes

Wednesday, April 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Clinical Progress for Stem Cell Therapies. Organ
ized in collaboration with California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 6 of 6
Tracy C. Grikscheit, Children's Hospital Los Angeles, USA
Defining the Function of Tissue-Engineered Intestine Generated from Human Postnatal Progenitor Cells in a Murine Model

Wednesday, April 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
iPS Models of Disease (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 1 of 6
* Christopher S. Chen, Boston University, USA

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
iPS Models of Disease (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 2 of 6
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Modeling Disease Severity in an iPSC-Based in vitro Model of Familial Dysautonomia

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
iPS Models of Disease (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 3 of 6
George Q. Daley, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Dissecting Reprogramming, Differentiation and Conversion with Network Biology

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
iPS Models of Disease (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 4 of 6
Sangeeta N. Bhatia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Disease Modeling of Human Hepatotropic Infections in iPS Cells

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
iPS Models of Disease (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 5 of 6
Mo Mandegar, Tenaya Therapeutics, USA
Short Talk: Cardiac Disease Modeling Using Engineered Human iPS Cell-Derived Cardiomyocytes

Wednesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
iPS Models of Disease (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 6 of 6
Michela Deleidi, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Short Talk: Modeling GBA1-Associated Parkinson's Disease Using Patient iPSCs Reveals Defects in the Lysosomal Machinery and Calcium Homeostasis

Wednesday, April 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, April 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, April 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Translational Applications of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Translational Applications of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 2 of 6
Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan
Modeling Neurological and Psychiatric Disorders Using iPSCs Technologies and Transgenic Non-Human Primates

Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Translational Applications of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 3 of 6
Masayo Takahashi, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Retinal Cell Therapy Using iPS Cells

Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Translational Applications of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 4 of 6
Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Pathways Regulating Stem Cell Induction, Self-Renewal and Engraftment



Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Translational Applications of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 5 of 6
Lei (Stanley) Qi, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Engineering of the Genome Using CRSPR Technology

Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Translational Applications of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra AB

Speaker 6 of 6
Christina V. Theodoris, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: iPSC-based Modeling of Human NOTCH1 Mutations Reveals Novel Pathways Regulating Calcific Aortic Valve Disease

Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 1 of 7
* Darrell J. Irvine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 2 of 7
Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Synthetic Biology: From Parts to Modules to Therapeutic Systems


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 3 of 7
Patrick D. Hsu, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Genome Engineering: Technologies and Applications


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 4 of 7
Wendell A. Lim, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Exploring and Exploiting the Design Principles of Cell Signaling Networks


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 5 of 7
Martin Fussenegger, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Prosthetic Networks – Synthetic Biology-Inspired Treatment Strategies for Metabolic Disorders


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 6 of 7
Victor D. Fedorov, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: iCARs: Novel Engineered Cell-Intrinsic Safety Switches for Prevention of Immunotherapy Toxicities


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Engineering Mammalian Cells with Synthetic Biology
This session is from Engineering Cell Fate
Room: Grand Sierra CD

Speaker 7 of 7
Samantha A. Morris, Washington University in St Louis, USA
Short Talk: Enhancing Cellular Engineering through Network Biology


Thursday, April 10 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Thursday, April 10 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Thursday, April 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Thursday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Microenvironments/Synthetic Niches to Control Cell
Fate (Joint)

Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 1 of 6
* Sangeeta N. Bhatia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Thursday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Microenvironments/Synthetic Niches to Control Cell
Fate (Joint)

Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 2 of 6
Christopher S. Chen, Boston University, USA
Mechanoregulation: Linking Adhesion, Force, Form and Function

Thursday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Microenvironments/Synthetic Niches to Control Cell
Fate (Joint)

Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 3 of 6
Jennifer A. Lewis, Harvard University, SEAS, USA
3D Bioprinting of Vascularized, Heterogeneous Cell-Laden Tissue Constructs

Thursday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Microenvironments/Synthetic Niches to Control Cell
Fate (Joint)

Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 4 of 6
Kristi S. Anseth, HHMI/University of Colorado, USA
Phototunable Hydrogels as Dynamic Cell Niches

Thursday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Microenvironments/Synthetic Niches to Control Cell
Fate (Joint)

Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 5 of 6
Helen M. Blau, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Rejuvenated Muscle Stem Cell Population Increases Strength in Aged Muscles

Thursday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Microenvironments/Synthetic Niches to Control Cell
Fate (Joint)

Room: Grand Sierra A-D

Speaker 6 of 6
Haiyang Chen, Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
Short Talk: Nuclear Lamina Regulates Stem-Cell Niche Organization through Integration Nuclear Structure and EGFR Signaling

Thursday, April 10 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, April 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Friday, April 11 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.