Web Desc
Hematopoiesis
Organizer(s): Timm Schroeder, Hanna K.A. Mikkola and Patricia Ernst
Date: February 22 - 27, 2015
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Sponsored by H3 Biomedicine Inc., Incyte Corporation and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Over recent decades, several important principles have emerged about the development, proliferation, survival and lineage choice in the hematopoietic system. Integration of years of hematological clinical experience with basic hematopoiesis research continues to push technological and conceptual advances in both basic and clinical research. In this tradition, this Keystone Symposia meeting will bring together a spectrum of basic to clinical researchers who cover various aspects of hematopoiesis encompassing stem and progenitor cell development, maintenance and differentiation during homeostasis, stress and disease. How these processes are governed by signaling pathways, epigenetic mechanisms, transcriptional and miRNA networks, metabolic and local or systemic niche factors will be discussed by experts from different career stages and continents. The integration of innovative tools such as single-cell quantification and novel imaging technologies in different model systems will be an important aspect throughout the meeting. In recent years, there has been renewed excitement in analyzing basic mechanisms of hematopoiesis which led to a greatly improved understanding of the embryonic and adult hematopoietic cellular hierarchy and of the molecular control of hematopoiesis. Some of these discoveries have very quickly been translated into therapeutic approaches that are already tested in clinical trials. This meeting will provide a forum for cross-fertilization between investigators pursuing diverse approaches such that participants benefit from the latest technological developments and insights from different model systems, and pursue their research challenges with new insight and collaborations.
Scholarship Deadline: October 22 2014
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 22 2014
Abstract Deadline: November 20 2014
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 18 2014
Abstacts when book is in proofing process


Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
H3 Biomedicine Inc.Incyte CorporationRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK)
Grant No. 1R13DK104605-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 22 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Keystone Lodge Lobby


Sunday, February 22 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Keystone Lodge-Bighorn Bar
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, February 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Monday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 2
* Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Monday, February 23 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 2
John E. Dick, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada
Stem Cells in Cancer: Do They Matter?

Monday, February 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Architecture of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
Connie J. Eaves, British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada
Transitioning from Monistic to Pluralistic Models of Hematopoiesis

Monday, February 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Architecture of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
E. Camilla Forsberg, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Differentiation Pathways

Monday, February 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Architecture of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Normal and Malignant Hematopoiesis

Monday, February 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Architecture of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Jianlong Sun, Children's Hospital Boston, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Clonal Features of Native Hematopoiesis Revealed by Transposon-Mediated Cellular Barcoding

Monday, February 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Architecture of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Dennis E. Discher, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: HSC Myosin-IIB Explains Asymmetric Division, and HSC Nuclear Rigidity Explains their Marrow Enrichment

Monday, February 23 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 23 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Monday, February 23 | 11:30AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, February 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 10
* Trista E. North, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 10
* Jian Xu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 10
James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine, USA
Suppression of Inflammation Maintains B-Progenitor Fitness in Chronologically Aged Mice and Abrogates Oncogenic Adaptation

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 10
Kathrin M. Bernt, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA
Targeting MN1 Driven AML through Epigenetic Modulation of the Cell of Origin

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 10
Bidisha Chanda, Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan
A Single Micro-RNA Can Completely Rescue B-Cell Differentiation Arrest due to EBF1 Deficiency — Can Micro-RNA Control Cell Fate as a Potential Alternative of Transcriptional Factor?

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 10
Alya Zriwil, University of Lund, Sweden
Role of Colony Stimulating Factor 1 Receptor in Fetal B Lymphopoiesis

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 10
Mamle Quarmyne, Bayer Healthcare, USA
Protein Tyrosine Phosphatase-Sigma (PTP?) Regulates Hematopoietic Stem Cell Repopulating Capacity

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 10
Martijn A. Nolte, Sanquin Blood Supply, Netherlands
Bone Marrow Memory CD8+ T Cells Support the Function of HSCs

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 9 of 10
Louise M. Treanor, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, USA
Bromodomain Inhibitor Efficacy in Murine ETP-ALL Is Mediated by Inhibition of Lmo2 Expression and Super-Enhancer Deregulation

Monday, February 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Normal and Malignant Lymphoid Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 10 of 10
Anastasia N. Tikhonova, New York University Medical School, USA
CXCL12-Producing Vascular Endothelial Niches Control Acute T Cell Leukemia Maintenance

Monday, February 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Patricia Ernst, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Center, USA

Monday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Nancy A. Speck, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Runx1 Deficiency Decreases Ribosome Biogenesis and Confers Resistance to Genotoxic Stress

Monday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
David Traver, University of California, San Diego, USA
Pathways Controlling the Emergence of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Monday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Hanna K.A. Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Establishment of Self-Renewal during HSC Development

Monday, February 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Development of the Hematopoietic System
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Ann C. Zovein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Cell Fate Decisions in Hemogenic Endothelium

Monday, February 23 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, February 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Tuesday, February 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* E. Camilla Forsberg, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Stuart H. Orkin, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Molecular Identification and Control of Hematopoietic Cell Types

Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Claus Nerlov, University of Oxford, UK
Heterogeneity of Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Implications for Regeneration and Aging

Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Regulation of Hematopoietic Lineage Choice

Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Atsushi Iwama, University of Tokyo, Japan
Epigenetic Regulation of Hematopoiesis and Disease

Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Alan B. Cantor, Boston Children’s Hospital and Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: An SCF-Fbw7 Ubiquitin Ligase Mediated Feedback Loop Facilitates GATA Factor Switching and Reinforces Commitment to Terminal Erythroid Maturation

Tuesday, February 24 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Transcriptional Cell Fate Control
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Jian Xu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: GATA Switch-Controlled Alternative Polycomb Subunit Composition Mediates Non-Canonical Functions during Hematopoiesis

Tuesday, February 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 24 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Tuesday, February 24 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, February 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Tuesday, February 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directed Development of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Hanna K.A. Mikkola, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directed Development of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Gordon M. Keller, University Health Network, MaRS Centre, Canada
Generation of Definitive Hematopoietic Progenitors from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Tuesday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directed Development of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Leonard I. Zon, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Pathways Regulating Stem Cell Induction, Self-Renewal and Engraftment

Tuesday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directed Development of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Kateri Ann Moore, Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Direct Reprogramming of Fibroblasts into Hemogenic Cells Informs the Identification of Hemogenic Precursor Cells in Vivo

Tuesday, February 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Directed Development of Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Sergei Doulatov, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Short Talk: Tailored Combinations of Transcription Factors for Generating Multipotential and Lineage-Specific Progenitors from Human iPS Cells

Tuesday, February 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, February 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Wednesday, February 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Emmanuelle Passegué, Columbia University, USA

Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Sean J. Morrison, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells Regulate the Regeneration of their Niche by Secreting Angiopoietin-1

Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Paul S. Frenette, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Analysis of HSC Niche Constituents in Bone Marrow and the Developing Fetal Liver

Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Utpal Banerjee, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Local and Systemic Signaling in Maintenance of Hematopoietic Progenitors

Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Louise E. Purton, St. Vincent's Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Cytotoxic Therapies Cause Irreversible Damage to the Niches for Multipotent Progenitor Cells, Resulting in Impaired Long-Term Repopulating Potential of Bone Marrow

Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Katja Brückner, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: An Inducible Signal from Sensory Neurons Regulates the Self-Renewing Blood Cell Pool in Drosophila

Wednesday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Microenvironment
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Wilson K. Clements, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Short Talk: Somite-Derived Vascular Smooth Muscle Cell Precursors Form the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Specification Niche

Wednesday, February 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 25 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Wednesday, February 25 | 11:15AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, February 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 10
* Matthias Stadtfeld, New York University School of Medicine, USA

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 10
* Julien Y. Bertrand, University of Geneva, School of Medicine, Switzerland

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 10
Andrea Ditadi, SR-TIGET, Italy
Human Definitive Hemogenic Endothelium and Arterial Vascular Endothelium Represent Distinct Lineages

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 10
Ah Ram Kim, University of Rochester, USA
Bmi-1 Is a Critical Regulator of Erythroid Self-Renewal

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 10
Jonathan E. Henninger, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Zebrabow Clonal Analysis with Fate-Mapping Defines the Number of Stem Cells Arising during Hematopoietic Development

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 10
Larry L. Luchsinger, Columbia University, USA
Mitochondrial Dynamics Regulates Hematopoietic Stem Cell Function

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 10
Christopher P. Dillon, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Caspase-8 Regulates Hematopoiesis via RIP Kinases at Two Distinct Stages during Embryonic Development

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 10
Marieke Essers, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum DKFZ / HI-STEM, Germany
Inflammation-Induced Emergency Megakaryopoiesis Driven by Hematopoietic Stem Cell-Like Megakaryocyte Progenitors

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 9 of 10
Eric M. Pietras, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Interleukin-1 Drives Hematopoietic Stem Cells toward Precocious Myeloid Differentiation at the Expense of Self-Renewal

Wednesday, February 25 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: New Frontiers in HSC Biology
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 10 of 10
Eirini P. Papapetrou, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Haploinsufficient Gene Discovery with iPSC Models of del(7q)-Myelodysplastic Syndrome

Wednesday, February 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Systemic Signals Controling HSC Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Nancy A. Speck, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Systemic Signals Controling HSC Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Andreas Trumpp, German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Expression Landscape of HSCs and its Progeny and Analysis of the MDS Niche

Wednesday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Systemic Signals Controling HSC Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Markus G. Manz, University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland
Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell Response to Bacterial Stimuli

Wednesday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Systemic Signals Controling HSC Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
DNA Methyltransferases in Normal and Malignant Hematopoiesis

Wednesday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Systemic Signals Controling HSC Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Trista E. North, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Developmental Vitamin D Availability Regulates Hematopoietic Stem Cell Production and Expansion

Wednesday, February 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, February 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Thursday, February 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Atsushi Iwama, University of Tokyo, Japan

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Guy Sauvageau, IRIC/Université de Montréal, Canada
Pharmacological Manipulation of HSC Self-Renewal

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Patricia Ernst, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Center, USA
Pathways and Mechansims Coordinating HSC Self-Renewal by the MLL1 Epigenetic Regulator

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Koichi Akashi, Kyushu University, Japan
TIM-3 Signaling and Human Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cell Development

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Anthony R. Green, University of Cambridge, UK
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms – Tweaking the Hematopoietic Rheostat

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Michael A. Rieger, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany
Short Talk: STAT5-Regulated miRNA-193b Controls Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell Expansion by Modulating Cytokine Receptor Signaling

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Self-Renewal in Normal and Malignant Hematopoietic Cells
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Daisuke Nakada, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: AMPK Confers Metabolic Stress Resistance to Acute Myeloid Leukemia-Initiating Cells

Thursday, February 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 26 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, February 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Hematopoiesis in Aging and Stress
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Hans-Willem E. Snoeck, Columbia University Medical Center, USA

Thursday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Hematopoiesis in Aging and Stress
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Gerald de Haan, University Medical Center Groningen, Netherlands
Aging of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Thursday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Hematopoiesis in Aging and Stress
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Iannis Aifantis, New York University School of Medicine, USA
The Role of Ubiquitination and Protein Stability in the Control of Blood Stress Responses

Thursday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Hematopoiesis in Aging and Stress
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 4
Emmanuelle Passegué, Columbia University, USA
DNA Repair and Stress Control in HSCs

Thursday, February 26 | 6:45PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Grays Peak


Thursday, February 26 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, February 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Longs/Quandary Peaks


Friday, February 27 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.