Web Desc
Optogenetics
Organizer(s): Edward S. Boyden, Klaus M. Hahn and Chandra Tucker
Date: March 12 - 16, 2015
Location: Westin Downtown Denver, Denver, CO, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
Summary of Meeting:
The complexity of biological systems demands tools that enable temporally and spatially precise control of defined signaling pathways. Optogenetics is a new and rapidly evolving field that combines light control with genetic engineering, allowing conditional regulation of signaling processes with seconds and microns precision. Using optogenetic probes, the functions of specific molecules and pathways, the behaviors of individual cells, and the interactions of groups of cells in complex organisms can be precisely interrogated. This symposium seeks to bring together a broad range of researchers developing and using optogenetic probes with those developing related technologies. Specific goals include: 1) To present the latest innovative, genetically-encoded tools and technologies for manipulating biological systems with light; 2) To promote exchange between those developing light-responsive probes and developers of related tools (e.g., biosensors, hardware) that will maximize the power of optogenetics; and 3) To foster the exchange of ideas between optogenetic tool developers and users. This bi-directional feedback has occurred in the neurosciences but not more broadly across biology. No other meeting focuses on these three topics in quite this way. This meeting should facilitate the development and dissemination of a diversity of new optical tools, bring together a diverse but synergistic group of innovators and experimentalists, and ultimately open up new experimental avenues for study that will transform diverse fields.
Scholarship Deadline: November 12 2014
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 12 2014
Abstract Deadline: December 11 2014
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 13 2015
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Chroma Technology Corporation
Intelligent Imaging Innovations (3i)
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
NeuroscientistNews
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS090878-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Thursday, March 12 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Conference Office C


Thursday, March 12 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: V Lounge
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, March 13 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Augusta


Friday, March 13 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Keynote Address
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 1 of 1
Roger Y. Tsien, HHMI/University of California, San Diego, USA
Molecules for Red Light Activation or for Long-Term Memory Storage

Friday, March 13 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 1 of 5
* Peter Hegemann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Friday, March 13 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 2 of 5
Klaus M. Hahn, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Engineering Proteins for Control and Visualization of Signaling Networks in vivo

Friday, March 13 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 3 of 5
Michael Z. Lin, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Optogenetics Reunified: Fluorescent Proteins in Optical Sensing of Membrane Voltage and Optical Control of Protein Activity

Friday, March 13 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 4 of 5
Ehud Isacoff, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Optical Control of Glutamate Receptor Signaling: Spatio-Temporal Gating of Synaptic Plasticity

Friday, March 13 | 9:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 5 of 5
Ajith Karunarathne, University of Toledo, USA
Short Talk: Subcellular Optogenetics: Optical Control of Subcellular Signaling and Cell Behavior

Friday, March 13 | 10:10AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Platte River Foyer


Friday, March 13 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Augusta


Friday, March 13 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, March 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Augusta


Friday, March 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Augusta


Friday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural and Genomic Diversity of Photoreceptor Proteins
Room: Platte River Foyer

Speaker 1 of 5
* Kevin H. Gardner, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, USA

Friday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural and Genomic Diversity of Photoreceptor Proteins
Room: Platte River Foyer

Speaker 2 of 5
Peter Hegemann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Second-Generation Light-Activated Chloride Channels

Friday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural and Genomic Diversity of Photoreceptor Proteins
Room: Platte River Foyer

Speaker 3 of 5
J. Keith Moffat, University of Chicago, USA
Photoreceptor Control at the Atomic Level

Friday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural and Genomic Diversity of Photoreceptor Proteins
Room: Platte River Foyer

Speaker 4 of 5
Gane Ka-Shu Wong, University of Alberta, Canada
1000 Plants: Mining Biodiversity for Optogenetics

Friday, March 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Structural and Genomic Diversity of Photoreceptor Proteins
Room: Platte River Foyer

Speaker 5 of 5
Udo Heintz, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany
Short Talk: Blue Light-Induced Dimerization of Aureochrome1a-LOV Enhances the Affinity for its Target DNA Sequence - Crystal Structures Offer New Design Strategies for Optogenetics

Friday, March 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Augusta
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, March 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Augusta
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Saturday, March 14 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Augusta


Saturday, March 14 | 7:30AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Augusta


Saturday, March 14 | 8:00AM - 5:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Augusta


Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 1 of 7
* Klaus M. Hahn, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 2 of 7
Edward S. Boyden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Tools for Mapping and Engineering the Brain

Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 3 of 7
Chandra Tucker, University of Colorado Denver, USA
New Cryptochrome Tools for Optical Control

Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 4 of 7
Masayuki Yazawa, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Improvement and Applications of FKF1/GI-Based System to Induce Protein-Protein Interactions Using Blue Light

Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 5 of 7
Steven G. Boxer, Stanford University, USA
Light-Directed Dissociation and Association of Split GFP

Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 6 of 7
Andreas Moglich, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Engineering Light-Responsive Proteins

Saturday, March 14 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optogenetic Engineering II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 7 of 7
Anastasia Fomicheva, University of Wyoming, USA
Short Talk: Engineering Near-Infrared Light-Activated Orthologous Drug Systems

Saturday, March 14 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Platte River Foyer


Saturday, March 14 | 11:45AM - 12:30PM
Lunch
Room: Augusta


Saturday, March 14 | 12:30PM - 2:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Augusta


Saturday, March 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Platte River Foyer


Saturday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 1 of 5
* Denise J. Montell, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Saturday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 2 of 5
Mathieu Coppey, Institut Curie, France
Spatiotemporal Manipulation of Optogenetic Probes

Saturday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 3 of 5
Matthew J. Kennedy, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Tools for Controlling Neuronal Cell Biology with Light

Saturday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 4 of 5
Jared Toettcher, Princeton University, USA
Using Optogenetics to Dissect Information Processing in Ras/MAPK Signaling

Saturday, March 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes I
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 5 of 5
Kristen Lee Witte, University of Chicago, USA
Short Talk: Optogenetic Control of Symmetry Breaking in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Saturday, March 14 | 7:00PM - 7:00PM
On Own for Dinner


Sunday, March 15 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Augusta


Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 1 of 7
* Chandra Tucker, University of Colorado Denver, USA

Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 2 of 7
Denise J. Montell, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Genetics and Optogenetics Reveal Multiple Distinct Roles for E-cadherin in Coordinating Collective Cell Migration in vivo

Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 3 of 7
Kevin H. Gardner, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, USA
Nature’s Switches, Biologists’ Tools: Use of LOV Domains to Control Cellular Activities

Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 4 of 7
Keren Lasker, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Using Optically Reversible Spatial Mutations to Dissect the Asymmetric Developmental Program of a Bacterium

Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 5 of 7
Brian Kuhlman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Engineering Improved Switches for Light-Induced Dimerization and Light-Conditioned Nuclear Translocation

Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 6 of 7
Viviana Gradinaru, California Institute of Technology, USA
Visualizing the Activity and Anatomy of Brain Circuits: Optogenetic Sensors and Tissue-Clearing Approaches

Sunday, March 15 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Optical Control of Biological Processes II
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 7 of 7
Spencer T. Glantz, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Comprehensive Analysis of the Functional Diversity of LOV Domain Proteins

Sunday, March 15 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Platte River Foyer


Sunday, March 15 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Sunday, March 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Platte River Foyer


Sunday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes III
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 1 of 6
* Edward S. Boyden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Sunday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes III
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 2 of 6
Valentina Emiliani, Paris Descartes University, France
Optogenetics and Wave Front Shaping

Sunday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes III
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 3 of 6
Xue Han, Boston University, USA
Technologies for Analyzing Neural Circuits of Brain Disorders

Sunday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes III
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 4 of 6
Ariel E. Hight, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Spatially Restricted Optogenetic Stimulation of the Central Auditory System in an Auditory Brainstem Implant Model

Sunday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes III
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 5 of 6
Seung-Hee Lee, Korea Advanced Institutes of Science and Technology, KAIST, South Korea
Short Talk: Virtual Perception Induced by Optogenetic Stimulation of Mouse Sensory Cortices

Sunday, March 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Optical Control of Biological Processes III
Room: Platte River Room

Speaker 6 of 6
Emil B. Kromann, Yale University, USA
Short Talk: Optogenetics Meets Nanoscale Fluorescence Imaging

Sunday, March 15 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Platte River Room


Sunday, March 15 | 7:15PM - 8:30PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Augusta
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Sunday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Augusta
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Sunday, March 15 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Augusta


Monday, March 16 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.