Web Desc
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Influences on Stem Cell States
Organizer(s): Thomas P. Zwaka, Rudolf Jaenisch and Joanna Wysocka
Date: March 23 - 28, 2015
Location: Sheraton Steamboat Resort, Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA
Sponsored by Cell Research, Incyte Corporation, Journal of Molecular Cell Biology (JMCB) and Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
An ambitious goal in modern biology is to understand stem cell states. Although much is known about both the behavior of stem cells under various conditions and the molecular details of stem cell identity, there is a gap between these two bodies of knowledge. This meeting sets out to bridge this gap, with a focus on transcriptional and epigenetic control of stem cell function. Advances in these areas will enable us to devise new strategies not only to probe stem cell biology more deeply, but to model disease and to develop cellular therapies. This Keystone Symposia meeting will bring together researchers who strive to: 1) Describe transcriptional and epigenetic mechanisms that control specific stem cell behaviors; 2) Generate predictive models of stem cell fate determination; 3) Delineate the influence of cell cycle and signaling on stem cell state; and 4) Understand mechanisms governing cell fate change, including differentiation, reprogramming and transdifferentiation. Ultimately, the meeting will provide an opportunity to view copious empirical data on stem cell behavior through a molecular lens, and will bring together scientists from basic research fields, such as transcriptional control, chromatin modification and developmental biology, with disease-oriented and translational researchers who are developing therapies or modeling specific diseases.
Scholarship Deadline: November 20 2014
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 20 2014
Abstract Deadline: December 19 2014
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 22 2015
Abstacts when book is in proofing process


Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Cell ResearchIncyte CorporationJournal of Molecular Cell Biology (JMCB)Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

EMBO Young Investigator Programme
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, March 23 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Monday, March 23 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, March 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight


Tuesday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 2
* Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

Tuesday, March 24 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 2
Azim Surani, University of Cambridge, UK
Mammalian Germline: Specification and Reprogramming for Totipotency and Development

Tuesday, March 24 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Transcriptional Control of Stemness
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, March 24 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Transcriptional Control of Stemness
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Connecting Enhancers and Transcriptional Control

Tuesday, March 24 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Transcriptional Control of Stemness
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Jacob H. Hanna, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
EMBO Young Investigator Lecture: Molecular Mechanisms for Inducing and Maintaining Distinct Pluripotent States


Tuesday, March 24 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Transcriptional Control of Stemness
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Kristian Helin, University of Copenhagen and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Denmark
Role of Polycomb Group Proteins and Histone Demethylases in Transcriptional Regulation and Stemness

Tuesday, March 24 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Transcriptional Control of Stemness
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: 3-D Genome Folding Is Partially Reprogrammed in Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells

Tuesday, March 24 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Transcriptional Control of Stemness
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Joe Q. Zhou, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Short Talk: Reprogramming Gastrointestinal Stem Cells to Provide a Renewable Source of Insulin+ beta Cells

Tuesday, March 24 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 24 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, March 24 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Tuesday, March 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Tuesday, March 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Memories in the Germline
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 5
* Azim Surani, University of Cambridge, UK

Tuesday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Memories in the Germline
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 5
Margaret T. Fuller, Stanford University, USA
Cell Type-Specific Transcriptional Repression Programs Proper Differentiation of a Stem Cell Lineage

Tuesday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Memories in the Germline
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 5
Bradley R. Cairns, HHMI/University of Utah, USA
Chromatin-Transcription Dynamics in Developing Germline Stem Cells

Tuesday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Memories in the Germline
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 5
Stephen Dalton, University of Georgia, USA
Signaling Pathways and the Cell Cycle Converge to Regulate Epigenetics and Cell Fate Decisions in Stem Cells

Tuesday, March 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Memories in the Germline
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 5
Fredrik Lanner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Single Cell Transcriptional Analysis: Delineating Cell Lineage and Pluripotency during Human Blastocyst Formation

Tuesday, March 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, March 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Wednesday, March 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight


Wednesday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromatin Features and Stem Cell Identity
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
* Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Wednesday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromatin Features and Stem Cell Identity
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Differentiation

Wednesday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromatin Features and Stem Cell Identity
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
Magdalena D. Zernicka-Goetz, Caltech and University of Cambridge, UK
Mechanisms for Determining Cell Identity and Embryo Architecture

Wednesday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromatin Features and Stem Cell Identity
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Kathrin Plath, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Understanding how the 'Yamanaka' Factors Induce Pluripotency

Wednesday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromatin Features and Stem Cell Identity
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Ulrich Elling, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria
Short Talk: A Systematic Multiplex Analysis of Chromatin Factors Identifies Roadblocks of Reprogramming

Wednesday, March 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Chromatin Features and Stem Cell Identity
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Ichiro Hiratani, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Short Talk: Identifying Novel Regulators of the Inactive X Chromosome Architecture

Wednesday, March 25 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 25 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Wednesday, March 25 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, March 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Wednesday, March 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Stem Cell States
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 5
* Kathrin Plath, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Wednesday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Stem Cell States
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 5
Ihor R. Lemischka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Transcriptional Complexity in Stem Cells

Wednesday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Stem Cell States
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 5
Alexander van Oudenaarden, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Single-Cell mRNA Sequencing Reveals Rare Intestinal Cell Types

Wednesday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Stem Cell States
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 5
Fernando D. Camargo, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Transcriptional Regulation by the Hippo/YAP Signaling Pathway

Wednesday, March 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Modeling Stem Cell States
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 5
Victor C. Li, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: A Role for Cell Cycle-Associated Processes in Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation

Wednesday, March 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, March 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Thursday, March 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight


Thursday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 6
Alexander Meissner, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Regulation of DNA Methylation in Stem Cells

Thursday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 6
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Neural Differentiation of Embryonic Stem Cells

Thursday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 6
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
DNMT3A in Normal and Malignant Hematopoiesis

Thursday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 6
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Embryonic Stem Cells: Of Mouse and Man

Thursday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 6
Tonis Org, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Scl Dictates Hematopoietic versus Cardiac Fate Choice in Mesoderm via Primed Enhancers

Thursday, March 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Signaling in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 6
Elena Ezhkova, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Short Talk: An Unconventional Polycomb Repressive Mechanism Regulates Skin Stem Cell Maintenance and Differentiation

Thursday, March 26 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 26 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Thursday, March 26 | 11:15AM - 2:30PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, March 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 8
* Kenneth S. Zaret, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 8
Yan Xu, Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, China
Transcriptional Pause Release Is a Rate-Limiting Step for Somatic Cell Reprogramming

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 8
Kathryn E. Malecek, Whitehead Institute, USA
Characterization and Function of Novel Oxidized-Methylcytosine Binding Proteins

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 8
Jean-Pierre Etchegaray, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
The Histone Deacetylase SIRT6 Controls Embryonic Stem Cell Fate via TET-Dependent Oxidation of 5mC into 5hmC

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 8
Guang Hu, NIEHS, National Institutes of Health, USA
The INO80 Chromatin Remodeling Complex Promotes Pluripotency Gene Activation in ESC Self-Renewal

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 8
Kihyun Lee, Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute/Cornell University, USA
Divergent Role of GATA Factors in Human Pancreatic and Cardiac Development

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 7 of 8
Yechiel Elkabetz, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Consecutive Building Blocks of Human Neural Stem Cell Ontogeny Derived from Pluripotent Stem Cells: Fundamentals and Implications

Thursday, March 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Functional Chromatin Domains in Stem Cells
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 8 of 8
Elizabeth Anne Mason, University of Melbourne, Australia
Gene Expression Variability Is a Unifying Element of the Pluripotency Network and Stem Cell Sub-Populations

Thursday, March 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle and Growth Regulation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 5
* Magdalena D. Zernicka-Goetz, Caltech and University of Cambridge, UK

Thursday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle and Growth Regulation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 5
Peter W. Reddien, Whitehead Institute, USA
Planarians as a Model System for Stem Cell Biology

Thursday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle and Growth Regulation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 5
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Cell Competition in Pluripotent Stem Cells

Thursday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle and Growth Regulation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 5
Amanda G. Fisher, Imperial College London, UK
Linking Epigenetics and Signaling in the Early Mammalian Embryo

Thursday, March 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Cycle and Growth Regulation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 5
Raga Krishnakumar, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Foxd3 Regulates Developmental Timing of Gene Expression by Simultaneously Establishing and Repressing Enhancers

Thursday, March 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, March 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Sunshine/Rainbow/Twilight


Friday, March 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight


Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 7
* Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 7
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
iPS Cell Technology, Gene Editing and Disease Research

Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 7
Konrad Hochedlinger, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Programming and Reprogramming Cell Fate

Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 7
Marius Wernig, Stanford University, USA
Mechanisms and Applications of Direct Lineage Neuronal Reprogramming

Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 5 of 7
George Q. Daley, HHMI/Boston Children's Hospital, USA
CellNet: Enhancing Cellular Engineering through Network Biology

Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 6 of 7
Jaclyn J. Ho, Tenaya Therapeutics, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of DNA Demethylation by the XPC DNA Repair Complex during Human Somatic Cell Reprogramming

Friday, March 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Challenging Fate: Reprogramming and Transdifferentiation
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 7 of 7
Eirini P. Papapetrou, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Disease-Associated Chromosomal Deletions in Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Friday, March 27 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Friday, March 27 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, March 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Friday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mechanisms of Differentiation and Identity Choice
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 1 of 4
* Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Friday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mechanisms of Differentiation and Identity Choice
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 2 of 4
Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute, UK
Epigenetic Reprogramming in Mammalian Development

Friday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mechanisms of Differentiation and Identity Choice
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 3 of 4
Kenneth S. Zaret, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Chromatin Features that Facilitate and Impede Cellular Reprogramming

Friday, March 27 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mechanisms of Differentiation and Identity Choice
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner

Speaker 4 of 4
Daniel A. Lim, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Epigenetic Determinants of Neural Stem Cells

Friday, March 27 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Storm Peak/Mt. Werner


Friday, March 27 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Foyer/Rainbow/Twilight
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, March 27 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Sunshine
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Friday, March 27 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Sunshine


Saturday, March 28 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.