Web Desc
T Cells: Regulation and Effector Function
Organizer(s): Alexander Y. Rudensky, Dan R. Littman and Kristin A. Hogquist
Date: March 29 - April 03, 2015
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Sponsored by Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc., BioLegend, Inc., Pfizer Inc., Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Roche and Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited. Supported by an educational donation provided by Amgen.
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
T lymphocytes play a pivotal role in the immune system of vertebrate animals as a key regulatory and effector cell type. Recently, a remarkable progress has been made in the understanding of molecular and cellular mechanisms of differentiation and activation of T lymphocytes and in the elucidation of diverse functional T cell subsets and their biological roles in a variety of physiological and pathological settings. This meeting will bring together leading investigators from the academia and industry studying diverse aspects of T cell biology. The overarching goal of this broadly themed meeting is to facilitate development of a synthetic view of increasingly complex mechanisms of T cell differentiation and function and of interactions between diverse types of T lymphocytes and other cells of the immune system in health and disease. By attracting a diverse array of scientists and students this integrative meeting will cover a wide array of topics and stimulate discussions and interactions, and foster collaborations.
Scholarship Deadline: December 2 2014
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 2 2014
Abstract Deadline: January 7 2015
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 28 2015
Abstacts when book is in proofing process


Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Educational donation provided by AmgenArena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.BioLegend, Inc.Pfizer Inc.Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.RocheTakeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
eBioscience, an Affymetrix companyEssential PharmaceuticalsMucosal Immunology Studies Team (MIST)
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID)
Grant No. 1R13AI115994-01
Funding for this conference was made possible [in part] by 1 R13 AI 115994 - 01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 29 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, March 29 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Ballroom Lobby
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, March 30 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Monday, March 30 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 1
Wendell A. Lim, University of California, San Francisco, USA
The Molecular Logic of Cellular Signaling Systems

Monday, March 30 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
T Cell Development
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
Thomas Boehm, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Evolutionary Origins of T Lymphocyte Lineages

Monday, March 30 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
T Cell Development
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
* Kristin A. Hogquist, University of Minnesota, USA
T Cell Adolescence

Monday, March 30 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
T Cell Development
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Avinash S. Bhandoola, HHS/National Institutes of Health, USA
Transcription Factor T Cell Factor 1 in Adaptive and Innate Lymphoid Cell Development

Monday, March 30 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
T Cell Development
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Ichiro Taniuchi, RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences, Japan
Transcriptional Regulation of T Cell Development in the Thymus

Monday, March 30 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
T Cell Development
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Virginia S. Shapiro, Mayo Graduate School College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Immature Recent Thymic Emigrants Are Eliminated by Complement

Monday, March 30 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, March 30 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, March 30 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Monday, March 30 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 9
* Susan R. Schwab, New York University School of Medicine, USA

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 9
* Grégoire Altan-Bonnet, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 9
Brenda Y. Han, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Zinc Finger Protein Zfp335 Is Required for the Formation of the Naïve T Cell Compartment

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 9
Hiroyuki Takaba, University of Tokyo, Japan
Identification of a Novel Autoimmune Regulator of Immune Tolerance

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 9
Michal Polonsky, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Characterizing the Dynamics of T-Helper Cell Differentiation Using Live Cell Imaging Analysis of Small Cell Numbers

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 9
Julia M. Marchingo, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Predicting T Cell Expansion from Quantitative Principles

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 9
Enfu Hui, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Dissecting the Molecular Mechanism of PD-1 Signaling Using Reconstitution Approaches

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 8 of 9
Adriana M. Mujal, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Selective Requirement of the Septin Cytoskeleton Differentiates Cytokine- and Antigen-Driven CD8+ T Cell Proliferation

Monday, March 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 9 of 9
Katherine Bao, Duke University, USA
Basic Leucine Zipper Transcription Factor, ATF-Like (BATF) Is Essential for the Development of Protective Immunity Against Parasitic Helminth Infection

Monday, March 30 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Innate T Cells
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Wendy L. Havran, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
gamma delta T Cells and the Regulation of Immune Responses at Epithelial Surfaces

Monday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Innate T Cells
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Albert S. Bendelac, University of Chicago, USA
Innate and Innate-Like Lymphocytes

Monday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Innate T Cells
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Laurent Gapin, University of Colorado and National Jewish Medical and Research Center, USA
Specificity and Development of iNKT Cells

Monday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Innate T Cells
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Marc-Werner Dobenecker, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Coupling of T Cell Receptor Specificity to Natural Killer T Cell Development by Bivalent Histone H3 Methylation

Monday, March 30 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Innate T Cells
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Daniel G. Pellicci, University of Melbourne, Australia
Short Talk: T Cell Recognition of CD1a Presenting Self-Lipid Antigens

Monday, March 30 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, March 30 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Tuesday, March 31 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Tuesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
T Cell Recognition and Activation
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Pamela L. Schwartzberg, NIAID, NHGRI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Itk-Mediated Integration of T Helper Cell Differentiation

Tuesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
T Cell Recognition and Activation
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Bernard Malissen, Centre d'Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy, France
Toward an Integrative Biology of T Cells and Dendritic Cells

Tuesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
T Cell Recognition and Activation
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Mark M. Davis, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
T Cell Recognition and Human Immunology

Tuesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
T Cell Recognition and Activation
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Morgan Huse, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Lipid-Based Control of T Cell Polarity and Function

Tuesday, March 31 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
T Cell Recognition and Activation
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Cheng Zhu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Cooperative TCR–pMHC–CD8 Bond Lifetime Distinguishes Thymocyte Fate

Tuesday, March 31 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, March 31 | 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Understanding NIH Peer Review
Room: Ballroom 2-3
The objective of this workshop is for grant writers to learn to think like reviewers in order to understand how to write for their target audience. Workshop is presented by David Winter, Scientific Review Officer, NIH

Tuesday, March 31 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, March 31 | 11:15AM - 1:15PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Tuesday, March 31 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Tuesday, March 31 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cells at Mucosal Surfaces
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Dan R. Littman, HHMI/New York University School of Medicine, USA
Programming of T Cell Effector Functions by the Intestinal Microbiota

Tuesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cells at Mucosal Surfaces
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Daniel J. Cua, Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson, USA
Inflammatory T Cells

Tuesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cells at Mucosal Surfaces
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Mitchell Kronenberg, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA
Genetic Control of NKT Cell Differentiation

Tuesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cells at Mucosal Surfaces
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Marion Pepper, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: The Differentiation and Function of Allergen-Specific Th2 Memory Cells

Tuesday, March 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cells at Mucosal Surfaces
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Darina S. Spasova, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA
Short Talk: Systemic Viral Infection Fails to Produce Memory T Cells in the Absence of Commensal Microbiota

Tuesday, March 31 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, March 31 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Wednesday, April 01 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Wednesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Response to Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
* E. John Wherry, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Regulating T Cell Responses during Chronic Infection

Wednesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Response to Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Marc K. Jenkins, University of Minnesota Medical School, USA
Mechanisms of Immune Memory by CD4+ T Cells

Wednesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Response to Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
Federica Sallusto, Università della Svizzera Italiana & ETH Zurich, Switzerland
The Human T Cell Response to Microbes

Wednesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Response to Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Christopher A. Hunter, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Imaging Treg and Plasma Cell Responses to Infection

Wednesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Response to Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Tianxia Guan, Yale University, USA
Short Talk: The Transcription Factors Zeb1 and Zeb2 Reciprocally Regulate Memory and Effector CD8+ T Cell Fates during Viral Infection

Wednesday, April 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Response to Pathogens
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Klaas P.J.M. Van Gisbergen, Sanquin Research, Netherlands
Short Talk: The Transcriptional Regulator Hobit and its Homologue Blimp-1 Cooperatively Establish Tissue-Residency of Lymphocytes

Wednesday, April 01 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 01 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Wednesday, April 01 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, April 01 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
Andreia Da Costa, University of Washington, USA
Migratory Treg Balance Is Critical to the Maintenance of CD8+ T Cell Homeostasis and Memory Development in West Nile Virus Infected Mice

Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
Brian J. Laidlaw, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Regulatory CD4+ T Cell Derived IL-10 Critical in Promoting Memory CD8+ T Cell Maturation

Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Jyh Liang Hor, Peter Doherty Institute, University of Melbourne, Australia
Temporal Regulation of T Cell Priming and Cellular Dynamics during Peripheral Viral Infection

Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
Laura K. Mackay, University of Melbourne, Australia
Transcriptional Regulation of Tissue-Resident Memory T Cell Development

Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
* Dale I. Godfrey, University of Melbourne, Australia
Identification of Phenotypically and Functionally Heterogeneous Mouse Mucosal Associated Invariant T Cells Using MR1 Tetramers

Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
* Olivier Lantz, Institut Curie, France
Distal TCR Valpha Segment Usage Determines the Abundance of MAIT Cells in Mice: A Functional Characterization of Naturally Occurring MAIT Cells

Wednesday, April 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
Frederic Van Gool, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Potential Role of Group-2 Innate Lymphoid Cells in Autoimmunity

Wednesday, April 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cell Differentiation, Metabolism and Effector Function
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 5
* Erika L. Pearce, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Metabolic Regulation of T Cell Function and Fate



Wednesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cell Differentiation, Metabolism and Effector Function
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 5
Grégoire Altan-Bonnet, NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Collective Synchronization and Tuning of Self/Non-Self Discrimination in T Cell Activation

Wednesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cell Differentiation, Metabolism and Effector Function
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 5
Stephen C. Jameson, University of Minnesota Medical School, USA
The Transcription Factor KLF2 Regulates CD4+ T Cell Differentiation

Wednesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cell Differentiation, Metabolism and Effector Function
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 5
Shannon M. Kahan, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: IL-2 Production by Activated Naïve and Effector CD8 T Cells Predicts Memory Formation

Wednesday, April 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
T Cell Differentiation, Metabolism and Effector Function
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 5
Laura A. Solt, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: RORa and RORgt Coordinately Regulate Metabolic Processes Essential for TH17 Cell Development and Function

Wednesday, April 01 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, April 01 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Wasatch


Thursday, April 02 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Thursday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Trafficking and Cellular Interactions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 6
Ronald N. Germain, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
Imaging Immunity: Creating a Spatiotemporal Understanding of Host Defense

Thursday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Trafficking and Cellular Interactions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael L. Dustin, University of Oxford, UK
Role of Antigen Stop Signal in T Cell Tolerance and Priming

Thursday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Trafficking and Cellular Interactions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 6
* Ulrich H. Von Andrian, Harvard Medical School, USA
CX3CR1 Identifies Three Distinct Subsets of Antigen-Experienced CD8+ T Cells

Thursday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Trafficking and Cellular Interactions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 6
Susan R. Schwab, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Chemokine Receptor Signaling and T Cell Survival

Thursday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Trafficking and Cellular Interactions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 6
Brian C. Schaefer, Uniformed Services University, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of T Cell Receptor Signaling to NF-kappaB by Microtubule Transport of Signalosomes to Aggresomes

Thursday, April 02 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
T Cell Trafficking and Cellular Interactions
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 6
Wolfgang Kastenmüller, University of Bonn, Germany
Short Talk: Multiple Spatially and Temporally Distinct T Cell-Dendritic Cell Interactions Support Effective Anti-Viral Immunity

Thursday, April 02 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Thursday, April 02 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Akihiko Yoshimura, Keio University, Japan
Treg Induction Mechanism by Gram-Positive Bacterium Clostridium butyricum in the Intestine

Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 2 of 7
Abby L. Geis, Arkansas College of Osteopathic Medicine, USA
A Pro-Inflammatory Response of Mucosal Tregs to Enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis Promotes IL-17-Dependent Colon Neoplasia

Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 3 of 7
Reshma Singh, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, USA
Trafficking and Function of EGFR Variant III Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T Cells for Glioblastoma

Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 4 of 7
* Markus Mohrs, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, USA
Virtual Memory CD8 T Cells Expand during Helminth Infection and Confer Protection Against Bacterial Challenge

Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 5 of 7
Edward Y. Kim, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
Dynamic Treg Interactions with Intratumoral APCs Promote Local CTL Dysfunction

Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 6 of 7
Sarah Q. Crome, University Health Network, Canada
Regulatory Innate Lymphocytes Suppress Anti-Tumor T Cells

Thursday, April 02 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: Ballroom 2-3

Speaker 7 of 7
Lokesh A. Kalekar, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, USA
Anergy Induction in Polyclonal CD4 T Cells Prevents Autoimmunity and Generates Inducible Regulatory T Cell (iTreg) Intermediates

Thursday, April 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Thursday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
T Cell Regulation and Autoimmunity
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 4
* Diane Mathis, Harvard Medical School, USA
IL:33 a Muscle Alarm for Harm

Thursday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
T Cell Regulation and Autoimmunity
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 4
Alexander Y. Rudensky, HHMI/Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Differentiation and Function of Regulatory T Cells

Thursday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
T Cell Regulation and Autoimmunity
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 4
Shimon Sakaguchi, Osaka University, Japan
Control of Immune Responses by Regulatory T Cells

Thursday, April 02 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
T Cell Regulation and Autoimmunity
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 4
Richard M. Siegel, NIAMS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Fas/CD95 Promotes T Cell Differentiation and Prevents Autoimmunity Independently of its Ability to Induce Cell Death

Thursday, April 02 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Ballroom 3


Thursday, April 02 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 1-2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, April 02 | 8:15PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 1-2
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, April 02 | 8:15PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Friday, April 03 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.