Web Desc
The Human Proteome
Organizer(s): Matthias Mann, Mathias Uhlén, Catherine E. Costello and Albert J.R. Heck
Date: April 24 - 29, 2015
Location: Clarion Hotel Sign, Stockholm, Sweden
Organized in collaboration with Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation and Science for Life Laboratory - Stockholm. Sponsored by Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
Summary of Meeting:
The 2015 Symposium on The Human Proteome follows the very successful 2012 Keystone meeting in the same location in Sweden. As before, we have made every effort to present proteomics research of outstanding excellence and current scientific interest. Unlike the previous meeting, this one has a defining and topical theme: The completion of the human proteome. In fact, the date and venue are chosen, in part, because they coincides with the completion of the Human Protein Atlas, a very large undertaking to generate antibodies and localization information for all human protein coding regions. This event also coincides with the expected completion of complete proteome measurements of mammalian cells by mass spectrometry-based proteomics, which will be a major highlight of the conference and attract not only scientific but also media interest. Two sessions will be dedicated to covering the completion of human proteome, encompassing the leading researchers engaged with this important topic. Further sessions are dedicated to the rapid advances in mass spectrometric technology in proteomics. Complementing these advances, one session will deal with the analysis of intact proteins. Further topics represented are interaction proteomics and post-translational modifications. Related topics such as network analysis, crosslinking and of course conceptually novel applications of proteomics in cell biology and biomedicine will round off the program. Given the quality of the invited speakers and the breakthrough presentations, we expect the 2015 Keystone Symposium on The Human Proteome to be the scientifically most exciting event in this field.
Scholarship Deadline: December 22 2014
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 22 2014
Abstract Deadline: January 27 2015
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 24 2015
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Knut and Alice Wallenberg FoundationScience for Life Laboratory - StockholmThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Cambridge Isotope Laboratories, Inc.Cell Signaling Technology, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

AB SCIEX

Genentech, Inc.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Friday, April 24 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Friday, April 24 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Saturday, April 25 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Saturday, April 25 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 3
* Mathias Uhlen, KTH Royal Inst of Technology, Sweden
Opening of the Meeting

Saturday, April 25 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 3
* Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Introduction of the Keynote Address

Saturday, April 25 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 3
Vishva M. Dixit, Genentech, Inc., USA
Proteomics in Drug Target Identification, Oncology and Immunology

Saturday, April 25 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Completion of the Human Proteome I
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Albert J.R. Heck, Utrecht University, Netherlands

Saturday, April 25 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Completion of the Human Proteome I
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 6
Mathias Uhlen, KTH Royal Inst of Technology, Sweden
Completing the Human Protein Atlas

Saturday, April 25 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Completion of the Human Proteome I
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 6
Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Quantifying Proteotypes

Saturday, April 25 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Completion of the Human Proteome I
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 6
Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Large-Scale Proteomics Moves to the Clinic

Saturday, April 25 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Completion of the Human Proteome I
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 6
Anthony W. Purcell, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: An Immune-Centric View of the Human Proteome

Saturday, April 25 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Completion of the Human Proteome I
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 6
Jens S. Andersen, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Short Talk: Centrosomes and Centriolar Satellites Associate with Negative Regulators of Innate Immune Signaling

Saturday, April 25 | 10:10AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Saturday, April 25 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Saturday, April 25 | 12:00PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Saturday, April 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Saturday, April 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in the Technology of Mass Spectrometry-Based Proteo
mics

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Ralph A. Bradshaw, University of California-Irvine, USA

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in the Technology of Mass Spectrometry-Based Proteo
mics

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 4
Alexander Makarov, Thermo Fisher, Germany
Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry for Proteomics

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in the Technology of Mass Spectrometry-Based Proteo
mics

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 4
Juergen Cox, Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany
Controlling False Discovery Rates (FDRs) in Genome-Wide Proteomics Datasets

Saturday, April 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Advances in the Technology of Mass Spectrometry-Based Proteo
mics

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 4
Joshua J. Coon, University of Wisconsin, USA
One-Hour Proteomes and Deep Sequencing

Saturday, April 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Saturday, April 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: B3


Sunday, April 26 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Maxey C.M. Chung, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Catherine E. Costello, Boston University School of Medicine, USA
Applications of Glycomic Strategies for the Analysis of Biologically Significant Glycoproteins

Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Jesper V. Olsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Phosphoproteomics in Cells and in Tissues

Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Emma K. Lundberg, SciLifeLab Stockholm and School of Biotechnology, KTH, Sweden
Subcellular Localization of the Human Proteome

Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Mikhail Savitski, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Tracking Cancer Drugs in Living Cells by Thermal Profiling of the Proteome

Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Neil G. Rumachik, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Protein O-GlcNAcylation Oscillates and Acts as a Nutrient Sensor during Neural Differentiation of Human Embryonic Stem Cells

Sunday, April 26 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Signaling and Post-Translational Modification
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Alfred Vertegaal, Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands
Short Talk: Uncovering Dynamic Small Ubiquitin-Like Modifier Signaling Networks in a Site-Specific Manner

Sunday, April 26 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Sunday, April 26 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Sunday, April 26 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Sunday, April 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Sunday, April 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Sunday, April 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Clinical and Drug-Related Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ileana M. Cristea, Princeton University, USA

Sunday, April 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Clinical and Drug-Related Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 6
Philipp Mertins, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA
Proteogenomic and Phosphoproteomic Analysis of Breast Cancer

Sunday, April 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Clinical and Drug-Related Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 6
Christie L. Hunter, AB SCIEX, USA
Large-Scale Targeted Quantitative Proteomics for Biomarker Research

Sunday, April 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Clinical and Drug-Related Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 6
Tamar Geiger, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Genome-Scale Proteomic Profiling of Breast Cancer Progression

Sunday, April 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Clinical and Drug-Related Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 6
Wendy Sandoval, Genentech, Inc., USA
Short Talk: High-Resolution Mass Spectrometric Characterization of Chain Pairing Variants in Co-Expressed Bispecific Antibody Production under Native and Acidic Conditions

Sunday, April 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Clinical and Drug-Related Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 6
Simone Lemeer, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Short Talk: Elucidating Small Molecule Inhibitor Resistance in Lung Cancer

Sunday, April 26 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Sunday, April 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: B3


Monday, April 27 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Catherine E. Costello, Boston University School of Medicine, USA

Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
A Physical Map of a Human Cell

Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Jun Qin, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Towards Comprehensive Analysis of Endogenous Protein Interactions

Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Christine Vogel, New York University, USA
Protein Expression Dynamics in Mammalian Cells Responding to Environmental Stress

Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Ileana M. Cristea, Princeton University, USA
The Impact of Protein Interaction Studies on Discovering Host Defense Factors during Viral Infections

Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Evangelia Petsalaki, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
Short Talk: Barcode-Fusion Genetics Yeast-Two Yybrid (BFG-Y2H): Toward a Multidimensional Protein Interaction Map

Monday, April 27 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Interaction Proteomics
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Georg Kustatscher, University of Edinburgh, UK
Short Talk: Chromatin Factors Mapped by Co-Regulation Patterns in Proteomic Experiments

Monday, April 27 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Monday, April 27 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Monday, April 27 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, April 27 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Monday, April 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Monday, April 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Networks and Cross-Linking
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Tamar Geiger, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Monday, April 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Networks and Cross-Linking
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 6
Lars Juhl Jensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
In silico and Text-Based Analysis of Cellular Networks

Monday, April 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Networks and Cross-Linking
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 6
Yasushi Ishihama, Kyoto University, Japan
Chromatographic Challenges Facing Complete Human Proteome and Phosphoproteome Analysis

Monday, April 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Networks and Cross-Linking
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 6
Juri Rappsilber, Wellcome Trust Centre, University of Edinburgh, UK
Protein Structure Determination in Biological Matrices by Mass Spectrometry and Computational Biology

Monday, April 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Networks and Cross-Linking
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 6
Franz Herzog, Gene Center Munich, Germany
Short Talk: Insights into Chromatin Assembled Protein Complexes by Cross-Link Driven Hybrid Structural Biology

Monday, April 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Networks and Cross-Linking
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 6
Jeroen Krijgsveld, EMBL, Germany
Short Talk: Novel Approaches to Investigate Global and Locus-Specific Chromatin Composition

Monday, April 27 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, April 27 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: B3


Tuesday, April 28 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald Hendrickson, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Alexander Fields, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Quantitative and Global Monitoring of Protein Translation with Ribosome Profiling

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Bernhard Küster, Technische Universität München, Germany
Human Proteomes: From Basic Science to Understanding Drug Action

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Jun Wang, iCarbonX, China
Million Genomes Ahead

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Angus I. Lamond, University of Dundee, UK
Multidimensional Analysis of Human Proteome Dynamics

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Karsten Krug, University of Tuebingen, Germany
Short Talk: Assessing the Influence of Modified Non-Synonymous Single Nucleotide Variants on Signal Transduction Networks in Human Proteome

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Completion of the Human Proteome II
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Petra Van Damme, Ghent University, Belgium
Short Talk: Study of N-Terminal Proteoform Diversity by N-Terminomics and Ribosome Profiling

Tuesday, April 28 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Tuesday, April 28 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, April 28 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Tuesday, April 28 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mass Spectometry-Based Proteomics of Intact Proteins
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada

Tuesday, April 28 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mass Spectometry-Based Proteomics of Intact Proteins
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 4
Neil L. Kelleher, Northwestern University, USA
A Top Down Approach to the Human Proteome Project: Has the Time Now Come?

Tuesday, April 28 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mass Spectometry-Based Proteomics of Intact Proteins
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 4
Albert J.R. Heck, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Protein-Protein Reaction Monitoring by Native Mass Spectrometry

Tuesday, April 28 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Mass Spectometry-Based Proteomics of Intact Proteins
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 4
Michal Sharon, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Discovering a New Subunit for an Old Complex

Tuesday, April 28 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: B1/B2


Tuesday, April 28 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: B3
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Tuesday, April 28 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: B3


Wednesday, April 29 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.