Web Desc
Molecular and Cellular Basis of Growth and Regeneration
Organizer(s): Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Duojia D.J. Pan and Valentina Greco
Date: January 10 - 14, 2016
Location: Beaver Run Resort, Breckenridge, CO, USA
Sponsored by Cell Research
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The regulation of scale and proportion is a fundamental attribute of life. Yet, the molecular, cellular and systems-level mechanisms regulating these processes remain largely unknown. How is organ size achieved in animals during normal development, and how is it reconstituted in animals capable of regenerating organs and body parts lost to injury? Are the mechanisms regulating size and allometry evolutionarily conserved? In recent years, discoveries in the fields of signaling, physiology, developmental biology and regeneration using a growing and diverse collection of model organisms have begun to shed mechanistic insight into these problems. This meeting aims to delineate the molecular and cellular basis of growth and regeneration by highlighting, comparing and contrasting the differences and similarities in scale and proportion mechanisms and stem cell management among diverse animal species. How these biological findings may inform regenerative medicine and stem cell biology and therapeutics will be considered and discussed.
Scholarship Deadline: September 22 2015
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 22 2015
Abstract Deadline: October 21 2015
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 10 2015
Abstract submission is now closed. Registered attendees may bring a poster onsite. Please contact our office at +1 800-253-0685; +1 970-262-1230 or email info@keystonesymposia.org if you are interested.


Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Cell Research
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
March of Dimes Foundation, Grant No. 4-FY15-442The Company of Biologists
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 10 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, January 10 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 2
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Monday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 2
Hopi E. Hoekstra, HHMI/Harvard University, USA
How the Mouse Got Its Stripes

Monday, January 11 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning, Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Tatjana Piotrowski, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA

Monday, January 11 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning, Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Norbert Perrimon, Harvard Medical School, USA
Signaling Mechanisms Involved in Drosophila Gut Regeneration

Monday, January 11 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning, Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Dunja Knapp, CRTD, Germany
Molecular Mechanisms Integrating Positional Information with Injury Induced Growth during Limb Regeneration

Monday, January 11 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning, Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Balancing Tissue Homeostasis with Repair by Two Photon Imaging in Living Mice

Monday, January 11 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning, Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Kenneth D. Birnbaum, New York University, USA
Short Talk: Reliving the Past: Regeneration Closely Recapitulates Embryogenesis in the Plant Root

Monday, January 11 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning, Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Chloe E. Emerson, Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences, Bermuda
Short Talk: Sea Urchins as a Model for Tissue Regeneration: Role of Notch Signaling and Presence of Stem Cell Markers

Monday, January 11 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 11 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-3


Monday, January 11 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, January 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-3


Monday, January 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Size Regulation and Signaling Pathways
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 5
* Vicki Pero Losick, MDI Biological Laboratory, USA

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Size Regulation and Signaling Pathways
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 5
Duojia D.J. Pan, HHMI/Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
The Hippo Pathway and Organ Size Regulation

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Size Regulation and Signaling Pathways
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 5
Laura A. Johnston, Columbia University, USA
Sensing and Responding to Cell Fitness Differences during Tissue Growth

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Size Regulation and Signaling Pathways
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 5
Tatjana Piotrowski, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Signaling Interactions that Control Progenitor Number, Maintenance, and Differentiation in Sensory Hair Cell Regeneration

Monday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Size Regulation and Signaling Pathways
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 5
Eric M. Hill, Northwestern University, USA
Short Talk: Wnt/Notum Spatial Feedback Inhibition Controls Neoblast Differentiation to Regulate Reversible Growth of the Planarian Brain

Monday, January 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, January 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Eric M. Hill, Northwestern University, USA

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 7
Nadia A. Rosenthal, The Jackson Laboratory, USA
Immune Regulation of Regeneration

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 7
Richard Schneider, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Regulation of Jaw Size during Development and Evolution

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 7
David D. Moore, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Making Hepatocytes without Stem Cells

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 7
Arkhat Abzhanov, Imperial College London, UK
Evolution of the Animal Face: From Principles to Mechanisms

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 7
Joseph T. Rodgers, University of Southern California Keck School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Systemic Regulation of Quiescent Stem Cell Function and Regenerative Potential

Tuesday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Organ and Systemic Regulation of Scale and Proportion
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 7 of 7
Vicki Pero Losick, MDI Biological Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Going BIG for Wound Repair

Tuesday, January 12 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 12 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, January 12 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, January 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-3


Tuesday, January 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetics in Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
* Jochen C. Rink, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetics in Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Julie C. Baker, Stanford University, USA
Genomics of Tissue Development

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetics in Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Antonio J. Giraldez, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
The Hidden Code Behind the Genetic Code: Codon Optimality Regulates mRNA Translation and Stability during the Maternal to Zygotic Transition

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetics in Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Elena Ezhkova, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Skin Stem Cell Control and Differentiation

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetics in Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Charles Sagerström, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Prep/Meis and Pbx Cofactors Poise Promoters for Activation by Hox Proteins

Tuesday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetics in Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Elizabeth M. Duncan, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Short Talk: Histone H3 Lysine 4 Methyltransferases Set1 and MLL1/2 Target Distinct Genomic Loci in vivo

Tuesday, January 12 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, January 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, January 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 7
* Elena Ezhkova, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 7
Bruce A. Edgar, German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Regeneration and Tumorigenesis in the Drosophila Intestinal Epithelium

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 7
Mary Baylies, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Regulation of Muscle Cell Size and Organization

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 7
Matthew Charles Gibson, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA
Coordinating Mitosis and Morphogenesis during Early Embryogenesis of the Sea Anemone, Nematostella vectensis

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 7
Kenneth D. Poss, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Regeneration in Zebrafish

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 7
Andreas Bergmann, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Extracellular Reactive Oxygen Species Drive Apoptosis-induced Proliferation via Drosophila Macrophages

Wednesday, January 13 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetics of Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 7 of 7
Pranidhi Sood, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Transcriptional Dynamics of Single-Cell Regeneration in the Ciliate Stentor coeruleus

Wednesday, January 13 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 13 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, January 13 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 13 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Peaks 1-3


Wednesday, January 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetics of Morphological Variation
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Jayaraj Rajagopal, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetics of Morphological Variation
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 4
Elaine Ostrander, National Human Genome Research Institute, USA
Genomics of Growth in Canines

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetics of Morphological Variation
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 4
David M. Kingsley, Stanford University, USA
Fishing for the Secrets of Evolutionary Change in Vertebrates

Wednesday, January 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetics of Morphological Variation
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 4
Shishir K. Biswas, University of Kentucky, USA
Short Talk: Comparative RNA-seq between Acomys cahirinus (Regenerator) and Mus musculus (Non-Regenerator) Reveals Insights into Genetic Control of Mammalian Regeneration

Wednesday, January 13 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, January 13 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Peaks 1-3


Thursday, January 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Summit Gallery


Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Physical Forces, Growth and Scale
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 6
L. Mahadevan, Harvard University, USA
The Physical Bases for Morphogenesis

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Physical Forces, Growth and Scale
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 6
Marcos Gonzalez-Gaitan, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Biophysics of Tissue Growth and Morphogens

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Physical Forces, Growth and Scale
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 6
Yohanns Bellaïche, Institut Curie, France
Cell Division and Epithelial Tissue Morphogenesis

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Physical Forces, Growth and Scale
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 6
Aaron F. Mertz, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: How is a Stratified Epithelium Built Mechanically in vivo?

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Physical Forces, Growth and Scale
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 5 of 6
Mei-I Chung, Duke University, USA
Short Talk: Rage (Receptor for Advanced Glycation End Products)-Directed Fluorescent Protein Provides a Tool for Studying Alveolar Type I Epithelial Cells

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Physical Forces, Growth and Scale
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 6 of 6
Jochen C. Rink, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Short Talk: Mechanisms of Growth and Patterning in Planarian Flatworms

Thursday, January 14 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 14 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, January 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Stem Cells, Self-Assembly, Tissue Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 1 of 4
* Yohanns Bellaïche, Institut Curie, France

Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Stem Cells, Self-Assembly, Tissue Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 2 of 4
Jayaraj Rajagopal, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Stem Cells as Niches for their Own Progeny: New Modes of Stem Cell Regulation

Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Stem Cells, Self-Assembly, Tissue Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 3 of 4
Joachim Wittbrodt, Heidelberg University, Germany
The Memory of Retinal Stem Cells: How to Shape Form and Function

Thursday, January 14 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Stem Cells, Self-Assembly, Tissue Growth and Regeneration
Room: Peaks 4-5

Speaker 4 of 4
Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA
Stem Cell Population Dynamics, Tissue Homeostasis and Regeneration

Thursday, January 14 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Peaks 4-5


Thursday, January 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Peaks 1-3
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Peaks 1-3
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, January 14 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Peaks 1-3


Friday, January 15 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.