Web Desc
Plant Epigenetics: From Genotype to Phenotype
Organizer(s): Scott D. Michaels, Doris Wagner and Nathan M. Springer
Date: February 15 - 19, 2016
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The modification of chromatin, including DNA and histones, allows for the manifestation of multiple phenotypes from the same DNA sequence. In this way, chromatin modifications contribute to variation at multiple levels, ranging from the expression of individual genes, to the differentiation of cell types, to population-level phenotypic diversity. As sessile organisms, plants also integrate a myriad of environmental cues into different phenotypic or growth responses via the epigenome. Technological advances have facilitated the study of the epigenome in unprecedented detail. This meeting will focus on recent breakthroughs in our mechanistic understanding of how epigenetic modifications shape the expression of genotype into phenotype in plants. Topics include the deposition/removal of chromatin modifications and histone variants, the role of epigenetics in development and response to environmental signals, natural variation and ecology, and applications for epigenetics in crop improvement. Bringing together a diverse group of experts from academia and industry will allow attendees to explore the frontiers of plant epigenetics and forge interdisciplinary collaborations. Given the importance of chromatin modifications in shaping plant development and responses to the environment, unraveling the workings of the epigenome is likely to play a key role in food security in the face of increasing population growth and climate change.
Scholarship Deadline: October 14 2015
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 14 2015
Abstract Deadline: November 16 2015
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 15 2015
Abstract submission is now closed. Registered attendees may bring a poster onsite. Please contact our office at +1 800-253-0685; +1 970-262-1230 or email info@keystonesymposia.org if you are interested.


We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

DuPont Nutrition and Health

DuPont Pioneer
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Grant No. 1550703
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the National Science Foundation; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, February 15 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Monday, February 15 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, February 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Scott D. Michaels, Indiana University, USA

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
* Doris Wagner, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Steven E. Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
RNA Directed DNA Methylation

Tuesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
* Nathan M. Springer, University of Minnesota, USA

Tuesday, February 16 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems I: DNA Methylation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Steven E. Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, February 16 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems I: DNA Methylation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Jian-Kang Zhu, Purdue University and Shanghai Center for Plant Stress Biology, CAS, USA
Active DNA Demethylation and Epigenetic Anti-Silencing in Plants

Tuesday, February 16 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems I: DNA Methylation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Jonathan Cahn, University of Western Australia, Australia
Short Talk: Identification and Characterization of DNA Methylation Readers in Arabidopsis Thaliana

Tuesday, February 16 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems I: DNA Methylation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
R. Keith Slotkin, Ohio State University, USA
Short Talk: Movement of siRNAs into Sperm Cells Directs Transposable Element Silencing

Tuesday, February 16 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems I: DNA Methylation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Karen M. McGinnis, Florida State University, USA
Epigenetic Regulation of Gene Expression in Maize

Tuesday, February 16 | 10:00AM - 10:20AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, February 16 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, February 16 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, February 16 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, February 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetic Systems II: RNA-Mediated Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* R. Keith Slotkin, Ohio State University, USA

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetic Systems II: RNA-Mediated Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Andrzej T. Wierzbicki, University of Michigan, USA
Role of Long Noncoding RNA in RNA-Directed DNA Methylation

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetic Systems II: RNA-Mediated Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Jixian Zhai, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: A One Precursor One siRNA Model for Pol IV-Dependent siRNA Biogenesis

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetic Systems II: RNA-Mediated Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Heterochromatin Reprogramming and Epigenetic Inheritance: How to Avoid BadKarma

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetic Systems II: RNA-Mediated Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK
Cold-Induced Epigenetic Switching at FLC

Tuesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Epigenetic Systems II: RNA-Mediated Regulation
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Mathew G. Lewsey, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Mobile Small RNAs Regulate Genome-Wide DNA Methylation

Tuesday, February 16 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, February 16 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, February 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Zoya Avramova, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Chromatin Modifications at Arabidopsis Stress-Response Genes; Transient versus Persistent (epigenetic) Histone Marks in Response to Repeated Dehydration Stress

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Toshiro Ito, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore
Recruitment and Eviction of PcG in the Dynamics of H3K27me3

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Ido Keren, SUNY-Stony Brook University, USA
Short Talk: Epigenetic Control of Organ Growth-Related Genes by OTLD1, an Arabidopsis Histone Deubiquitinase

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Frederic Berger, Gregor Mendel Laboratory, Austria
Reprogramming and Indexing the Genome with Histone Variants

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Inna Lermontova, Institute of Plant Genetics, Germany
Short Talk: DNA Binding Capability of the cenH3 Assembly Factor KNL2 in Arabidopsis Thaliana

Wednesday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Epigenetic Systems III: Histone Modifications and Variants
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Crisanto Gutiérrez, Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa, Spain
The Arabidopsis Chromatin Landscape: Impact on Cell Cycle and Genome Replication

Wednesday, February 17 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, February 17 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, February 17 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, February 17 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, February 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Dynamic Epigenome
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Dynamic Epigenome
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria
Epigenetic Responses to Stress

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Dynamic Epigenome
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Jong-Myong Kim, Riken Center for Sustainable Resource Science, Japan
Short Talk: Novel Epigenetic and Antisense RNA Regulation in Plant Abiotic Stress Responses

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Dynamic Epigenome
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Robert Schmitz, University of Georgia, USA
Encyclopedia of Eukaryotic DNA Methylation - From Patterns to Mechanisms and Functions

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Dynamic Epigenome
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Anna Amtmann, University of Glasgow, UK
Chromatin-Based Processes in Plant Responses to Abiotic Stress

Wednesday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
The Dynamic Epigenome
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Jonathan D.G. Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
Short Talk: Transcriptional Regulation of Defense Genes by the RPS4/RRS1 Intracellular Immune Receptor Complex

Wednesday, February 17 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, February 17 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, February 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Nuclear Organization
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Frederic Berger, Gregor Mendel Laboratory, Austria

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Nuclear Organization
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Craig S. Pikaard, HHMI/Indiana University, USA
Genetics and Chromosome Engineering of Ribosomal RNA Gene Dosage Control and NOR Inactivation

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Nuclear Organization
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Paul Fransz, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Netherlands
Dynamic 3D-Organization of Chromosomes and Heterochromatin in Arabidopsis

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Nuclear Organization
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Scott D. Michaels, Indiana University, USA
Large-Scale Heterochromatic Remodeling Facilitates DNA Repair

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Nuclear Organization
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Fernando A. Rabanal, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria
Short Talk: Nucleolus Organizer Regions Genetically Interact to Silence Each Other, and Control rRNA Transcription in Arabidopsis thaliana

Thursday, February 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Nuclear Organization
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Fredy Barneche, Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure, France
Light Controlled Nuclear Reorganization during Arabidopsis Seedling Development


Thursday, February 18 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, February 18 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, February 18 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, February 18 | 11:00AM - 12:30PM
EPIC Organizational Meeting
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Thursday, February 18 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, February 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells and Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells and Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Doris Wagner, University of Pennsylvania, USA
(Re)programming of Cell Identity and Transcription in Response to Developmental or Environmental Cues

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells and Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Iva Mozgová, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Short Talk: PRC2 Represses Hormone-Induced Totipotency of Plant Somatic Cells

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells and Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Claude Becker, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
Plants Release Precursors of Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors to Suppress Growth of Competitors

Thursday, February 18 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cells and Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Maike Stam, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Thursday, February 18 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, February 18 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, February 19 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crop Epigenetics: Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Magnus Nordborg, Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crop Epigenetics: Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Elizabeth S. Dennis, CSIRO, Australia
Arabidopsis Hybrids and Hybrid Mimics

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crop Epigenetics: Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Felix Seifert, University of Hamburg, Germany
Short Talk: Maize Heterosis - Antagonistic Activity of Specific Small RNA Populations

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crop Epigenetics: Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Jon Reinders, DuPont Pioneer, USA
Utilizing DNA Methylation in Breeding Programs

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crop Epigenetics: Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Nathan M. Springer, University of Minnesota, USA
Variations on a Theme: Methylome Patterning in a Complex Genome

Friday, February 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Crop Epigenetics: Hybridization and Heterosis
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Mario Arteaga Vázquez, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
Paramutation and Development

Friday, February 19 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, February 19 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, February 19 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Natural Variation and Ecological Epigenetics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Jon Reinders, DuPont Pioneer, USA

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Natural Variation and Ecological Epigenetics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
Magnus Nordborg, Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria
Natural Variation in DNA Methylation: Causes and Consequences

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Natural Variation and Ecological Epigenetics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Frank Johannes, Technical University Munich, Germany
Rate of Spontaneous Epimutations in A. thaliana: Facts and Prospects

Friday, February 19 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Natural Variation and Ecological Epigenetics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Xiaofeng Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Post-Transcriptional Regulation Mediated by Protein Arginine Methylation

Friday, February 19 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Friday, February 19 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, February 19 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Friday, February 19 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, February 20 | 10:23AM - 10:23AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.