Web Desc
B Cells at the Intersection of Innate and Adaptive Immunity
Organizer(s): Mikael C. I. Karlsson, Claudia Mauri, Eric Meffre and Andrea Cerutti
Date: May 29 - June 02, 2016
Location: Clarion Hotel Sign, Stockholm, Sweden
Sponsored by AbbVie Inc. and BioLegend, Inc.
Summary of Meeting:
In the last few years, the role of B cells in the innate immune response and effector functions beyond antibody production has started to be appreciated. This meeting puts emphasis on newly discovered roles of B cells and discusses novel concepts in B cell biology that will open new venues to design B cell-directed treatments. It will thus highlight the function of B cells as general responders and regulators of inflammation and contrast this to their function and latest discoveries of their role as antibody producers.
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
AbbVie Inc.BioLegend, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Genentech, Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID)
Grant No. 1R13AI124357-01
Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 AI 124357 - 01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases and the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, May 29 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, May 29 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, May 30 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Monday, May 30 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 2
* Michel C. Nussenzweig, HHMI/Rockefeller University, USA

Monday, May 30 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Address
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 2
Klaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
Struggle for Life in the B Cell World

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Eric Meffre, Yale University School of Medicine, USA

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
* Tomohiro Kurosaki, Osaka University, Japan

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Meinrad Busslinger, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Transcriptional Control of Late B Cell Development

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Marcus R. Clark, University of Chicago, USA
BRWD1 Orchestrates Ig-kappa Recombination and Late B Cell Development

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Deborah Dunn-Walters, University of Surrey, UK
The B Cell Repertoire and Immune Senescence

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Trine A. Kristiansen, Lund University, Sweden
Short Talk: Cellular Barcoding Links B-1a B Cell Potential to a Reversible Fetal Hematopoietic Stem Cell State at the Clonal Level

Monday, May 30 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Creating and Maintaining the B Cell Repertoire
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Luka Mesin, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Visualizing Clonal Selection in Germinal Centers

Monday, May 30 | 10:10AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Monday, May 30 | 12:00PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, May 30 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Monday, May 30 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 9
* Deborah Dunn-Walters, University of Surrey, UK

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 9
* Michael P. Cancro, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 9
Kathrin Pieper, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Switzerland
A New Mechanism of Immunoglobulin Diversification Generates Broadly Reactive Antibodies to Plasmodium Falciparum

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 9
Caroline Rönnberg, Karolinska Institutet Solna, Sweden
A Prospective Study of B Cell Dynamics in Patients with Malaria using Mass Cytometry

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 9
Amit Saxena, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Reactive Oxygen Species Control Autoreactive B Cell Tolerance in a Mouse Model of Rheumatoid Arthritis

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 9
S. Rameeza Allie, University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA
Identification of Germinal Center Dependent, Lung Resident Memory B Cells after Influenza infection

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 9
Kristine Oleinika, University College London, UK
Regulatory B Cells Control Inflammation through the Induction of Suppressive Invariant Natural Killer T Cells

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 8 of 9
Marta E. Alarcón Riquelme, GENYO. Center for Genomics and Oncological Research, Spain
BANK1 Controls IgG Class Switching Through TLR7-Dependent STAT1 Activation

Monday, May 30 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 9 of 9
Peter P. Bönelt, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Autoimmunity Caused by Premature Blimp1 Expression during B Cell Development

Monday, May 30 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Mikael C. I. Karlsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
* Gunilla B. Karlsson Hedestam, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Andrea Cerutti, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA
Innate Signaling Networks in B Cell Activation

Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
John F. Kearney, University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA
Effects of Neonatal Microbial Exposure on B Cell Development and Protection Against Allergic and Autoimmune Disease

Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Mikael C. I. Karlsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Neutrophils License NKT Cells to Regulate Self-Reactive B Cell Responses

Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Lieselotte S.M. Kreuk, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: Characterizing the Ontogeny and Downstream Immunological Significance of Anti-Commensal IgG with the Use of an IgG3 Reporter Mouse

Monday, May 30 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Innate B Cell Activation
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Andrew Getahun, University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Continuous Inhibitory Signaling by Both SHP-1 and SHIP-1 Pathways is Required to Maintain Unresponsiveness of Autoreactive B Cells

Monday, May 30 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, May 30 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: B3


Tuesday, May 31 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Thomas L. Rothstein, Western Michigan University, USA

Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
* Joan Yuan, Lund University, Sweden

Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Marc K. Jenkins, University of Minnesota Medical School, USA
Tracking Protein Antigen-specific Memory B Cells

Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Nicole Baumgarth, University of California, Davis, USA
B-1 Cells and Immune Protection

Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Jean-Claude Weill, INSERM U1151 Institut Necker-Enfants Malades, France
Mouse B Cell Memory Responses to External or Internal Challenges

Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Bart N. Lambrecht, VIB, Ghent University, Belgium
New Insights in Marginal Zone B Cell Development by Analysis of Taok3 Deficient Mice

Tuesday, May 31 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cell Subsets
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Lars Nitschke, University of Erlangen, Germany
Short Talk: Siglec-G, an Inhibitory Receptor on B Cells

Tuesday, May 31 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Tuesday, May 31 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch
Room: Atrium


Tuesday, May 31 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Tuesday, May 31 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 9
* Lisa Westerberg, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 9
* Troy D. Randall, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 9
Heike Schmitt, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Siglec-H Protects from (Herpes-) Virus Triggered Severe Systemic Autoimmunity

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 9
Edina Andrea Schweighoffer, Francis Crick Institute - Mill Hill Laboratory, UK
BCR – TLR Crosstalk in the LPS Response of B Cells

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 9
Gabriel Kristian Pedersen, Statens Serum Institut, Denmark
TACI Expression is Impaired in the Absence of Functional IkappaBNS

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 9
Kai-Ting Chuang Shade, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
A Single Glycan on IgE is Indispensable for Initiation of Anaphylaxis

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 9
Vera Greiner, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Genome Editing of the Human B Cell Receptor with CRISPR/Cas9

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 8 of 9
Jourdan K. Posner, University of Hawaii, Manoa, USA
Pattern Recognition Receptor Ligands Drive the Differentiation and Activation of Human B Cell Subsets

Tuesday, May 31 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 9 of 9
Soren E. Degn, Harvard Medical School, USA
Autoreactive Germinal Center Dynamics and the Evolution of Autoreactive B Cells

Tuesday, May 31 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Tuesday, May 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ann Marshak-Rothstein, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA

Tuesday, May 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 6
* Frances E. Lund, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Tuesday, May 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 6
Eric Meffre, Yale University School of Medicine, USA
Resetting Early B Cell Tolerance Checkpoints Defective in Patients with Autoimmune Diseases

Tuesday, May 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 6
Christopher Sundling, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Plasma Cell Differentiation from Conventional and Rogue GC B Cells

Tuesday, May 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 6
Michael P. Cancro, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Age Associated B Cells: T-bet Driven Effectors of Protective and Autoimmune Responses

Tuesday, May 31 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
B Cell Tolerance
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 6
David J. Rawlings, University of Washington, Seattle Children's Hospital Research Institute, USA
B Cell-Intrinsic Signals Critical for T Cell-Dependent vs. Independent Loss of Tolerance

Tuesday, May 31 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, May 31 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: B3


Wednesday, June 01 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Birgitta Heyman, Uppsala University, Sweden

Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
* Lill Martensson, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Michel C. Nussenzweig, HHMI/Rockefeller University, USA
The Germinal Center Reaction

Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Maureen McGargill, St Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Generation of Antibodies to Conserved Influenza A Epitopes

Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Tak W. Mak, Campbell Family Institute for Breast Cancer, Canada
The IgM Fc-Receptor

Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Jeffrey V. Ravetch, Rockefeller University, USA
Diversification of Antibody Effector Function

Wednesday, June 01 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Antibody Effector Functions and Antigen Recognition by the B
CR

Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Michael Reth, Albert-Ludwigs University Freiburg, Germany
Molecular Requirements for the Sensing of Monovalent Antigens by the Oligomeric B cell Antigen Receptor

Wednesday, June 01 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Wednesday, June 01 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, June 01 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B3


Wednesday, June 01 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 9
* Lars Nitschke, University of Erlangen, Germany

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 9
* Stephen Malin, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 9
Feng Feng, Boston University, USA
An Autoreactive Memory-Derived Plasmablast Response Precedes the Immunogen-Specific Response in the Repeated Anthrax Vaccine in Humans

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 9
Hermann Eibel, University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany
Differential Signaling and Processing of BAFF-Receptor in B Cells

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 9
Tam Quách, NSLIJ The Feinstein Medical Research Institute, USA
Human B-1 And B-2 Cells Come From A Lin-CD34+CD38lo Progenitor Population

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 9
Selina Keppler, Francis Crick Institute, UK
WIP-ing B cells: CD19 as a Generic Hub for PI3K Signaling

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 9
Hedda Wardemann, German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Clonal Selection of Memory B Cells Upon Human Malaria Infection

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 8 of 9
Almudena R. Ramiro, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares, Spain
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma Therapeutics by MicroRNA-28 Replacement

Wednesday, June 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 9 of 9
Patricia J. Gearhart, NIA, National Institutes of Health, USA
DNA Breaks in Variable Regions Are Predominantly Single Stranded and Generated by UNG and MSH6 Pathways

Wednesday, June 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Andrea Cerutti, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, USA

Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
* Eduardo J. Villablanca, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
Jeffrey J. Bunker, University of Chicago, USA
Specificity of IgA Responses

Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Sergei A. Nedospasov, Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, Russia
ILC3, IgA, Cytokines and Beyond

Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Claudia Berek, Deutsches Rheuma Forschungszentrum, Germany
A Key Role of Eosinophils for the Normal Organization of the Gut Immune Compartment

Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Duane R. Wesemann, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Microbes Regulate Primary Ig Repertoire Polyreactivity

Wednesday, June 01 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Mucosal B Cell Responses
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Yang Yang, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Distinct Mechanisms Define Murine B Cell Lineage Immunoglobulin Heavy Chain (IgH) Repertoires

Wednesday, June 01 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, June 01 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: B3


Thursday, June 02 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Thursday, June 02 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Poster Set Up
Room: B3


Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 3:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B3


Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Paolo Casali, University of Texas Long School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 7
Frances E. Lund, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Cytokine-Dependent Induction of Novel Human Plasma Cell Precursors in Autoimmune Mice and Humans

Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 7
* Claudia Mauri, University College London, UK
Generation of Systemic and Mucosal B Regulatory Cells

Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 7
Michael C. Carroll, Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
Maintenance of Self-Reactive Memory B Cells by FDC

Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 7
Yi Hao, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Short Talk: Persistent Germinal Centers and Circulating Antigen-Specific Antibodies Modulate B Cell Memory Responses

Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 6 of 7
Kai Kisand, University of Tartu, Estonia
Short Talk: High-Affinity Disease-Ameliorating Autoantibodies in Patients with Defective Central T Cell Tolerance

Thursday, June 02 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
B Cells as Regulators of the Immune Response
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 7 of 7
Melissa Marie Walker, University of Colorado, USA
Short Talk: Cyclic-di-Nucleotides as STING-Dependent Adjuvants and B Cell Activators

Thursday, June 02 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Foyer/B3


Thursday, June 02 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, June 02 | 1:00PM - 3:30PM
Poster Session 4
Room: B3


Thursday, June 02 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer/B3


Thursday, June 02 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Targeting B Cells for Treatment
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Kristina Lejon, Umeå University, Sweden

Thursday, June 02 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Targeting B Cells for Treatment
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 2 of 5
* Elizabeth A. Leadbetter, University of Texas Long School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, June 02 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Targeting B Cells for Treatment
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 3 of 5
Simone Cenci, Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele, Italy
Autophagy in Plasma Cell Pathophysiology

Thursday, June 02 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Targeting B Cells for Treatment
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 4 of 5
Andrew C. Chan, Genentech, Inc., USA
B Cell Immunotherapy: 2016 and Beyond

Thursday, June 02 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Targeting B Cells for Treatment
Room: B1/B2

Speaker 5 of 5
Antonio Lanzavecchia, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Switzerland
Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies and a New Mechanism of Diversification

Thursday, June 02 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: B1/B2


Thursday, June 02 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, June 02 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: B3
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, June 02 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: B3


Friday, June 03 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.