Web Desc
State of the Brain
Organizer(s): Terrence J. Sejnowski and Sten Grillner
Date: May 22 - 26, 2016
Location: Alpbach Congress Centrum, Alpbach, Austria
Lead Sponsor: Allen Institute for Brain Science
Summary of Meeting:
Recent years have seen rapid advances in our understanding of brain biology, driven in part by the development of novel technologies for studying neural networks. Consequently, major national research programs in the EU and US have been launched that will bring together teams of neuroscientists and engineers with the aim of achieving a major advance in understanding brain function and dysfunction. The challenge is to map the circuits of the brain, measure the fluctuating patterns of electrical and chemical activity flowing within those circuits and understand how they give rise to cognitive and behavioral capabilities. This Keystone Symposia conference brings together investigators from around the world to share their discoveries and to plan future projects in this exciting new era for brain research.
Scholarship Deadline: January 21 2016
Discounted Abstract Deadline: January 21 2016
Abstract Deadline: February 23 2016
Discounted Registration Deadline: March 22 2016
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
The Kavli Foundation
Keystone Symposia thanks our Lead Sponsor for generously supporting this meeting:
Allen Institute for Brain Science
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
NeuroscientistNews
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS096939-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, May 22 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Sunday, May 22 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, May 23 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Monday, May 23 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 2
* Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, May 23 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 2
Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA
Understanding Brain Function and Dysfunction

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, USA

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Felix Schuermann, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
The EU Human Brain Project

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA
State of BRAIN: NIH's Initiative

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Mu-ming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, China
China Brain Project and Non-Human Primate Research

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Christof Koch, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Project MindScope - Big Science, Team Science, Open Science to Understand Mouse Cortex

Monday, May 23 | 10:10AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 12:15PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, May 23 | 12:15PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Mu-ming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, China

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 7
Christof Koch, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
Thomas Skordas, European Commission, Belgium

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Sharif Taha, Kavli Foundation, USA

Monday, May 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Botond Roska, IOB, Switzerland
Cell Types and Circuits in the Visual System

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Genetic Approaches to Brain Circuit Mapping and Cell Type Characterization

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Sara B. Linker, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Nuclear RNA-Seq of Single Neurons Reveals Molecular Signatures of Activation Across the Hippocampal Circuit

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
William Allen, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Separately-Coordinated Brainwide Dynamics of Distinct Cell Types during Behavior

Monday, May 23 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, May 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA
Optogenetic Approaches to Neural Circuits

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
* Mark J. Schnitzer, Stanford University, USA
Reading Neural Codes from a Thousand Neurons in Freely Behaving Mice

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Susumu Tonegawa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and RIKEN Brain Science Institute, USA
Monitoring and Engineering Memory Engram Cells and their Circuits

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Stuart Trenholm, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland
Short Talk: Functional Cortical Connectivity Principles Revealed by Single-Cell-Initiated Circuit Tracing with Rabies Viruses

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Kishore Kuchibhotla, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: A Synaptic and Circuit Switch for Control of Flexible Behavior

Tuesday, May 24 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, May 24 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 6
* Mu-ming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, China

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 6
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 6
Mark J. Schnitzer, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 6
Susumu Tonegawa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and RIKEN Brain Science Institute, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 6
Winfried Denk, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 6 of 6
R. Clay Reid, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
Winfried Denk, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Towards a Connectome of the Whole Mouse Brain

Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
* R. Clay Reid, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Integrating Circuits, Recordings and Behavior

Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, USA
Global Circular Waves in Human Cortex

Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
Zeinab Fazlali, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Iran
Short Talk: Locus Coeruleus Activity and Brain State: Implications for Sensory Coding in Rat Barrel Cortex

Tuesday, May 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, May 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
John Donoghue, Wyss Center for Bio- and Neuro-Engineering, Switzerland
Brain Computer Interfaces

Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
Helen S. Mayberg, Emory University, USA
Iterative Strategies to Refine and Optimize DBS for Depression

Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
* Patricia K. Kuhl, University of Washington, USA
What Can Babies’ Brains Tell Us About What it Means to be Human?





Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
Niels Janssen, University of La Laguna, Spain
Short Talk: Whole-Brain fMRI Activity at a High Temporal Resolution: A New Analytic Technique

Wednesday, May 25 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, May 25 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* John Donoghue, Wyss Center for Bio- and Neuro-Engineering, Switzerland

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Helen S. Mayberg, Emory University, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Patricia K. Kuhl, University of Washington, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Emery N. Brown, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology Program, MIT, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Botond Roska, IOB, Switzerland

Wednesday, May 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Emery N. Brown, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology Program, MIT, USA
Deciphering the Dynamics of the Unconscious Brain under General Anesthesia

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Multi-Scale Modeling of Neuronal Networks - From Ion Channels to Selection of Behavior

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Astrid Prinz, Emory University, USA
Embracing Variability: Ensemble Modeling in Neuroscience

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Suresh J. Jesuthasan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Short Talk: Investigating Neural Dynamics in the Zebrafish Habenula

Wednesday, May 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, May 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Thursday, May 26 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
Gerald M. Rubin, Janelia Research Campus, USA
A Comprehensive Approach to Understanding the Fly Brain

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Florian Engert, Harvard University, USA
From Whole-Brain Data to Functional Circuit Models: The Zebrafish Optomotor Response

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
* Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan
Disease Modeling and Brain Mapping Using Transgenic Marmosets

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Ashiq Hussain, Max Planck Institute for Neurobiology, Germany
Short Talk: Neuropeptides Modulate Female Chemosensory Processing Upon Mating in Drosophila

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Justus Kebschull, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: MAPseq: Massively Multiplexed Mapping of Single Neuron Projections by Sequencing of Barcoded RNA

Thursday, May 26 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Thursday, May 26 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Gerald M. Rubin, Janelia Research Campus, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Florian Engert, Harvard University, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Thursday, May 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Big Data: Analyzing High-Dimensional Brain Datasets
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, May 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Big Data: Analyzing High-Dimensional Brain Datasets
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Joshua T. Vogelstein, Johns Hopkins University, USA
NeuroData: Enabling Petascale Neuroscience

Thursday, May 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Big Data: Analyzing High-Dimensional Brain Datasets
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Sean Hill, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Canada
Neuroinformatics: From Big Data to Knowledge Discovery

Thursday, May 26 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall


Thursday, May 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, May 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, May 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Friday, May 27 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.