Web Desc
Neurogenesis during Development and in the Adult Brain
joint with Transcriptional and Epigenetic Control in Stem Cells
Organizer(s): Alysson R. Muotri, Kinichi Nakashima and Xinyu Zhao
Date: January 08 - 12, 2017
Location: Resort at Squaw Creek, Olympic Valley, CA, USA
Sponsored by California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
Summary of Meeting:
The complexity of the brain, with thousands of neuronal types, permits the development of sophisticated cognitive and behavioral repertoires. Neurogenesis, the fundamental phenomenon that creates the brain, starts early during development and continues in adult life, shaping our networks in close association with the environment. This unique meeting will explore neurogenesis from different perspectives, bringing new insights about the fundamental mechanisms that control normal brain development and that contribute to disease situations when this process is altered. It brings together scientists working on different aspects of neurogenesis to exchange ideas and facilitate novel collaborative projects. The pairing of the meeting with a stem cell meeting will enhance the opportunity for interactions among researchers from different fields pursuing similar questions.
Scholarship Deadline: September 20 2016
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 20 2016
Abstract Deadline: October 10 2016
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 9 2016
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM)
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
CEDARLANE
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
NeuroscientistNews
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS100145-01
The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 08 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Lobby Alcove


Sunday, January 08 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Cascades
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Cascades


Monday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 3
* Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Monday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 3
* Konrad Hochedlinger, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

Monday, January 09 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 3
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Regulation and Function of Neurogenesis in the Adult Hippocampus

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 7
* Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 7
Arnold R. Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Genomic Insights into Human Cortical Development, Lissencephaly, and Zika Microcephaly

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom


Coffee Break

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 7
Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Tracking Neural Stem Cell Fate in vivo, One Cell at a Time

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 5 of 7
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Adult Neurogenesis in Humans

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 6 of 7
Shradha Mukherjee, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Control of Adult Neural Stem Cell Quiescence by the REST/RPL4 Axis

Monday, January 09 | 9:00AM - 12:15PM
Neural Stem Cells (Joint)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom

Speaker 7 of 7
Carol Schuurmans, Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada
Short Talk: Proneural Genes Maintain a Neural Stem Cell Pool Through Multilineage Priming

Monday, January 09 | 12:15PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, January 09 | 12:15PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, January 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Disease 'In-a-Dish' Modeling
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Hilde Van Esch, KU Leuven, Belgium

Monday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Disease 'In-a-Dish' Modeling
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Cleber A. Trujillo, University of California, San Diego, USA
Cortical Neurotransmission Dysregulation as a Target for Rett Syndrome Treatment

Monday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Disease 'In-a-Dish' Modeling
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Alex Shcheglovitov, University of Utah, USA
Generation of Organized Cortical Organoids with Synaptically Interconnected Neurons from Human iPSC-Derived Neural Rosettes

Monday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Disease 'In-a-Dish' Modeling
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Meiyan Wang, University of California, San Diego, USA
Study Genetic Variations in the Development of Schizophrenia using Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Disease 'In-a-Dish' Modeling
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Giorgia Quadrato, University of Southern California, USC Stem Cell, USA
Large-Scale Single Cell RNA-Seq Resolves Cellular Diversity in Long-Term Cultures of Human Brain Organoids

Monday, January 09 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Disease 'In-a-Dish' Modeling
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Anita Bhattacharyya, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Establishment of an iPSC Reporter Line for Detecting Fragile X Mental Retardation (FMR1) Gene Reactivation in Human Neural Cells

Monday, January 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Molecular Elucidation and Engineering of Stem Cell Fate Decisions

Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zürich, Switzerland
Plasticity of Neural Stem Cells in the Adult Brain

Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
D. Chichung Lie, University of Erlangen, Germany
Autophagy-Dependent Control of Neurogenesis

Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Anastasia Lobanova, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Different Requirement for Functional Telomeres in Neural Progenitor Cells and Differentiated Postmitotic Neurons

Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromatin Regulation during Development and Cell Fate Decisi
ons
This session is from Stem Cells

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 4
* Konrad Hochedlinger, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA


Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromatin Regulation during Development and Cell Fate Decisi
ons
This session is from Stem Cells

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 4
Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Development and Disease: The View From Chromosome Neighborhoods


Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromatin Regulation during Development and Cell Fate Decisi
ons
This session is from Stem Cells

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 4
Andrew Xiao, Yale University, USA
The Recent Expansion of Epigenetic Regulatory Repertoire in Mammals


Monday, January 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Chromatin Regulation during Development and Cell Fate Decisi
ons
This session is from Stem Cells

Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 4
Cheng-Yu Lee, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: A Novel Hdac1/Rpd3-Poised Circuit Balances Continual Self-Renewal and Rapid Restriction of Developmental Potential during Asymmetric Stem Cell Division


Monday, January 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Cascades/Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Cascades


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 8
* Kinichi Nakashima, Kyushu University, Japan

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 8
Sergiu Pasca, Stanford University, USA
Developing Tridimensional Models of the Human Cerebral Cortex to Study Disease

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 8
Hilde Van Esch, KU Leuven, Belgium
From the Patient to the Dish and Back

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B


Coffee Break

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 8
Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Targeting Stem Cells for Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 8
Patricia C. B. Beltrão-Braga, University of São Paulo, Brazil
The Use of Brain Organoids to Measure the Impact of Zika Virus on Microcephaly

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 8
Wenying Liu, Weill Cornell Medical College/Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Distinct Temporal Regulation of Cortical Progenitor Division Pattern and Output by PARD3

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 8 of 8
Simoni Avansini, University of Campinas, Brazil
Short Talk: Dysregulation of NEUROG2 by miR-34a in Focal Cortical Dysplasia, Key Players in Neuroglial Differentiation

Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 8
* Kathrin Plath, University of California, Los Angeles, USA


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 8
Michael Elowitz, California Institute of Technology, USA
Dynamics of Gene Regulatory Network in Embryonic Stem Cells


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 8
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA
Epigenetic Control of Naïve and Primed Pluripotency


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Coffee Break


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 8
Richard I. Gregory, Harvard Medical School, USA
RNA Regulation in Stem Cells and Disease


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 8
Alexander Meissner, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Epigenetic Changes during Lineage Specification


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 8
Srinjan Basu, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: Using 3D Super-Resolution Imaging to Understand the Assembly of the Nucleosome Remodeling and Deacetylase (NuRD) Complex on Chromatin


Tuesday, January 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Chromatin Regulation in Pluripotent Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 8 of 8
Simon Braun, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Broadly Applicable Inducible Epigenome Editing by CRISPR/Cas9


Tuesday, January 10 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, January 10 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop and Panel 2: Bridging an Understanding of Basic Sci
ence to Enable/Predict Clinical Outcome. Organized in collaboration with the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM).

Speaker 1 of 4
* J. Kent Fitzgerald, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine, USA

Tuesday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop and Panel 2: Bridging an Understanding of Basic Sci
ence to Enable/Predict Clinical Outcome. Organized in collaboration with the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM).

Speaker 2 of 4
Mark H. Tuszynski, University of California, San Diego, USA
Neural Stem Cell Therapy for Spinal Cord Injury

Tuesday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop and Panel 2: Bridging an Understanding of Basic Sci
ence to Enable/Predict Clinical Outcome. Organized in collaboration with the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM).

Speaker 3 of 4
Clive N. Svendsen, Cedars-Sinai Regenerative Medicine Institute, USA
A New FDA Approved Stem Cell and Gene Therapy Trial for ALS

Tuesday, January 10 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop and Panel 2: Bridging an Understanding of Basic Sci
ence to Enable/Predict Clinical Outcome. Organized in collaboration with the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM).

Speaker 4 of 4
Gary K. Steinberg, Stanford University, USA
Stem Cell Therapy for Stroke

Tuesday, January 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutics
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutics
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Nobuko Uchida, StemCells, Inc., USA
Use of Neural Stem Cells as a Therapeutic Opportunity

Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutics
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Functional Reconstruction of Neural Circuits by Human Stem Cells

Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Therapeutics
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
Chay T. Kuo, Duke University School of Medicine, USA
Chemical Screen for Neurogenic Modulators in Disease

Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Capture of Stem Cells from the Preimplantation Embryo
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 5
* Marius Wernig, Stanford University, USA


Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Capture of Stem Cells from the Preimplantation Embryo
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 5
Kat Hadjantonakis, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA
Emergence of Pluripotency in the Mouse Blastocyst: Coordination of Transcriptional Control and Signaling


Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Capture of Stem Cells from the Preimplantation Embryo
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 5
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Human iPS Cells, Pluripotency and Developmental Potential


Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Capture of Stem Cells from the Preimplantation Embryo
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 5
Austin Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Phases of Pluripotency


Tuesday, January 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Capture of Stem Cells from the Preimplantation Embryo
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 5
Aydan Bulut-Karslioglu, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Inhibition of mTor Induces a Paused Pluripotent State


Tuesday, January 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Cascades/Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, January 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, January 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Cascades


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Kinichi Nakashima, Kyushu University, Japan
Insights into Rett Syndrome using Neural Stem Cells

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Understanding ZIKV Pathogenesis during Neural Development

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B


Coffee Break

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Yechiel Elkabetz, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Reliable Modeling of Cortical Development and Microcephaly in Rosettes and Organoids by Combined Pathway Inhibition

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Chun-Li Zhang, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Neural Regeneration and Reprogramming

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Disease and Regeneration
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Justyna Nitarska, University College London, UK
Short Talk: A Functional Switch of ATPase Subunit of NuRD Chromatin Remodeling Complex Regulates Mouse Cortical Development

Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 10
* Kat Hadjantonakis, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 10
Kathrin Plath, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Mechanisms of Transcription Factor-Induced Pluripotency


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 10
Konrad Hochedlinger, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Programming and Reprogramming Cell Fate


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Coffee Break


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 10
Kristin Baldwin, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Reprogramming-Based Insights into Neuronal Diversity


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 10
Peter Hendrickson, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Double Homeobox (DUX) Retrogenes Activate Early Embryonic Gene and Retroviral Transcription


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 10
Effie Apostolou, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Self-Renewal Genes Remain Bookmarked by Selected Transcription Factors and Epigenetic Marks during Mitosis


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 8 of 10
Jian Feng, University at Buffalo, State University of New York, USA
Short Talk: p53 and Cell Cycle in Reprogramming Fibroblasts to Neurons


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 9 of 10
Sophie M. Morgani, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Developing a Pluripotent Stem Cell Culture System to Model Gastrulation in vitro


Wednesday, January 11 | 8:00AM - 11:45AM
Mechanisms of Reprogramming
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 10 of 10
Magdalena Götz, University of Munich, Germany
New Players in Neurogenesis


Wednesday, January 11 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 11 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, January 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 7
* Richard A. Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 7
Matthias Merkenschlager, Imperial College London, UK
A High-Resolution Map of Transcriptional Repression


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 7
Ryan J. Cedeno, University of Pennsylvania, USA
The Histone Variant MacroH2A Reinforces Intestinal Stem Cell Epigenetic Identity and Function


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 7
Amy F. Chen, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Expression-Neutral Enhancer Switching Suppresses Premature EMT during ESC Differentiation


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 7
Jeremy Naftali Rich, Cleveland Clinic, USA
Targeting Glioma Stem Cells through Combined BMI1 and EZH2 Inhibition


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 7
Wen Gu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
N-MYC Transcriptional Activity is Important for Increased Glycolytic Metabolism in Naive Human Pluripotent Stem Cells


Wednesday, January 11 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 7
Jacob H. Hanna, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Enhanced Human Naïve Pluripotency Growth Conditions that Endow Tolerance for Loss of Epigenetic Repressors


Wednesday, January 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurogenesis and Environment
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zürich, Switzerland

Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurogenesis and Environment
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 5
Amar Sahay, Harvard Medical School, USA
Rejuvenating and Re-Engineering Aging Memory Circuits


Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurogenesis and Environment
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 5
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Pathological Roles of Aberrant Adult-Generated Neurons

Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurogenesis and Environment
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 5
Yanhong Shi, Beckman Research Institute of City of Hope, USA
Modeling Neurodevelopment and Disease

Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurogenesis and Environment
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 5
Mariagrazia Grilli, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy
Short Talk: Cell Autonomous and Non Cell-Autonomous Role of NF-kB p50 in Astrocyte-Mediated Fate Specification of Adult Neural Progenitor Cells

Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Direct Lineage Conversion
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 5
* Magdalena Götz, University of Munich, Germany


Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Direct Lineage Conversion
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 5
Marius Wernig, Stanford University, USA
Dissecting Mechanisms of Neural Transdifferentiation


Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Direct Lineage Conversion
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 5
Oliver Hobert, Columbia University, USA
Terminal Differentiation Restricts Cellular Plasticity


Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Direct Lineage Conversion
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 5
Deepak Srivastava, Gladstone Institutes, USA
Cellular Reprogramming Approaches for Cardiovascular Disease


Wednesday, January 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Direct Lineage Conversion
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 5
Nicole Stone, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Chemical Enhancement of Direct Cardiac Reprogramming Mediated by Chromatin Accessibility


Wednesday, January 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Cascades/Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, January 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, January 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Cascades


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* D. Chichung Lie, University of Erlangen, Germany

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Kazunobu Sawamoto, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan
Migration of New Neurons for Maintenance and Repair of Adult Mammalian Brain

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Elena Cattaneo, University of Milano, Italy
Potential Application of Neural Stem Cells in Huntington's Disease Research

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B


Coffee Break

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Kunimasa Ohta, Kumamoto University, Japan
Short Talk: Disruption of Tsukushi Function Leads to the Hydrocephalus by Aberrant Neurogenesis in the Brain

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Luiz O. Penalva, University of Texas Health Science Center, USA
Neurogenesis vs. Glioblastoma Development: Same Post-Transcriptional Paths, Different Outcomes

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 8
* Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 8
Jun Wu, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Stem Cells, Interspecies Chimeras and Interspecies Chimera Complementation


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 8
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Exploiting Pluripotent Stem Cells for the Treatment of Neurological Diseases


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Coffee Break


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 8
Jürgen A. Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria
Modeling Human Brain Development and Disease in Stem Cell-Derived 3D Organoid Culture


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 8
Ali H. Brivanlou, Rockefeller University, USA
Mechanisms of Self-Organization in Human Embryonic Stem Cells


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 8
Hiroko Nobuta, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Human Oligodendrocyte Death in Pelizaeus-Merzbacher Disease is Rescued by Iron Chelation


Thursday, January 12 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cells and Disease Modeling
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 8 of 8
Yun Li, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Short Talk: Induction of Cortical Expansion and Folding in Human Cerebral Organoids


Thursday, January 12 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, January 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sierra Prefunction


Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Embryonic Neurogenesis
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 4
* Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Embryonic Neurogenesis
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 4
Ryoichiro Kageyama, Kyoto University, Japan
Oscillatory Control of Neural Stem Cells

Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Embryonic Neurogenesis
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 4
Alysson R. Muotri, University of California, San Diego, USA
Modeling the Human Social Brain with Stem Cells


Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Embryonic Neurogenesis
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 4
John L.R. Rubenstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Transcriptional Regulation of Telencephalic GABAergic Neurons


Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Path Towards Therapy Using Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 4
* Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA


Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Path Towards Therapy Using Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 4
Hiromitsu Nakauchi, Stanford University, USA
Inter-Species Organogenesis:
Generation of Mouse Islets in Rats for Long-Term, Immunosuppression-Free Glycemic Control in Diabetic Mice


Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Path Towards Therapy Using Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 4
Viviane Tabar, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Modeling Histone Mutation-Bearing Gliomas in Human ES Cell Progeny


Thursday, January 12 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Path Towards Therapy Using Stem Cells
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 4
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cells


Thursday, January 12 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom A-B


Thursday, January 12 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
This session is from Stem Cells
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Thursday, January 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Cascades/Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Cascades/Alpine Ballroom
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, January 12 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Cascades/Alpine Ballroom


Friday, January 13 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.