Web Desc
Synapses and Circuits: Formation, Function and Dysfunction
joint with Connectomics
Organizer(s): Tony Koleske, Yimin Zou, Kristin Scott and A. Kimberley McAllister
Date: March 05 - 08, 2017
Location: Eldorado Hotel & Spa, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsored by Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Summary of Meeting:
A fundamental goal of neuroscience is to understand the molecular, cellular and activity-based mechanisms that control the formation and maintenance of neural circuits and determine how these mechanisms become compromised in neurodevelopmental, psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders. Over the past four decades, molecular neuroscientists have identified key molecules and mechanisms that underlie synapse development, activity and stability. Meanwhile, the identification and characterization of different cell types has been transformed by single cell profiling techniques and study of neuronal circuits has been revolutionized by new optical methods to visualize, map and control circuits in living animals. Finally, there has been an explosion in the ability to identify genes associated with neurodevelopmental and psychiatric disorders and neurodegenerative diseases. Increasingly sophisticated animal models are proving useful to understand how dysfunction of affected genes and proteins contributes to disease pathology. Although researchers in all of these disciplines are studying the same fundamental issues, no small highly interactive “Keystone-style” meetings bring these three groups together in the same room. In the belief that mutually beneficial insights will emerge from discussing each other’s work, this symposium will bring together leaders working on neuronal development, synapse development and plasticity, circuit structure and function, and the study of brain disease.
Scholarship Deadline: November 3 2016
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 3 2016
Abstract Deadline: December 7 2016
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 11 2017
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
CEDARLANE
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
NeuroscientistNews
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS100144-01
Research reported in this publication was supported by the NIH under Award Number NS100144. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 05 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Eldorado Lounge


Sunday, March 05 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Eldorado Lounge
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, March 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Wiring Circuits in the Visual System

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
* Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Cell Type-Based Brain-Wide Connectomics

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom


Coffee Break

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 6
* Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 6
Paola Arlotta, Harvard University, USA
Cell Fate Determination and Maintenance in Mammalian Cortex

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 6
Arnold R. Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Developmental Lineages Contributing to Neuronal Diversity in the Human Cortex

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 6
Jens Hjerling Leffler, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Single Cell Analysis of the Juvenile Telencephalon

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 6
Geoffrey Stanley, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Discrete and Continuous Transcriptomic Identities of Striatal Neurons

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 6
Chan Lek Tan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Identification of Thermoregulatory Neurons in the Hypothalamus using Activity-Dependent Ribosome Profiling

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania, USA


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 5
Moritz Helmstaedter, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany
Cerebral Cortex Connectomics


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 5
Alard Roebroeck, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Imaging Human Connectome Networks at the Mesoscale


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 5
Justus Kebschull, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: A Single Neuron Resolution Mesoscale Connectome of the Mouse Cortex Obtained Rapidly by Barcoded RNA Sequencing


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 5
Claus C. Hilgetag, University Medical Center Eppendorf, Hamburg University, Germany
Short Talk: Linking Macroscale Brain Connectivity and Intrinsic Brain Architecture


Monday, March 06 | 12:00PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, March 06 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Monday, March 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 9
* A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 9
Summer Thyme, Harvard University, USA
Zebrafish Brain Activity Phenotypes Unify Schizophrenia-Associated Genes

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 9
Alan R. Mardinly, University of California, Berkeley, USA
3D All-Optical Control of Functionally Defined Neurons with Cellular Resolution and Sub-Millisecond Precision

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 9
Michelle Antoine, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Increased Excitation-Inhibition (E-I) Ratio without Elevated Network Spiking in Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 9
Xin Jin, Harvard University, USA
In vivo Investigation of Cortical Cell Type Development in Autism and Intellectual Disability: A Converged Heterogeneity?

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 9
Gabrielle L. Sell, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Reducing Ectopic Expression of Ephexin5 Ameliorates Cognitive Impairment in an Alzheimer Model

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 9
Ileana Lorenzini, Barrow Neurological Institute, USA
Synaptic Deficits in C9ORF72-ALS/FTD Patient-Derived iPS Neurons and in vivo Models of C9

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 9
Kuan Hong Wang, NIMH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Dysfunction and Repair of Mesofrontal Dopaminergic Circuits in Neuropsychiatric Models

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 9 of 9
Chris Zimmerman, Princeton University, USA
The Neural Dynamics and Circuit Architecture Underlying Thirst

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 9
* Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 9
Anjali Vijay Dhobale, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Functional Connectivity Analysis of Fluorescent Calcium Imaging from Micro-Tissue Engineered Axonal Tracts


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 9
Liang Yuchi, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Bidirectional Growth Model of Micro-Tissue Engineered Neuronal Networks (micro-TENNs)


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 9
Shelli Kesler, University of Texas, USA
Disruption of the Functional Connectome in a 5XFAD Transgenic Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 9
Amina Ann Qutub, University of Texas, USA
Identifying Design Principles of Differentiating Neural Cells


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 9
Ankit Khambhati, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Functional Subgraphs of Brain Networks Modulate Cognitive Control Processes between Task States


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 7 of 9
Bill Shannon, BioRankings, USA
Connectome Regression


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 8 of 9
Ioannis Pappas, University of Cambridge, UK
Spatial Complexity of Brain Connectivity during Altered Consciousness


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 9 of 9
UnCheol Lee, University of Michigan, USA
Network Mechanisms of Progressive, Abrupt, Early, and Delayed Emergences from Unconsciousness


Monday, March 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Concourse


Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 5:45PM
Keynote Address
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 2
* Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA

Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 5:45PM
Keynote Address
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 2
David D. Ginty, HHMI/Harvard Medical School, USA
The Development and Functional Organization of Touch Circuitry

Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Network Structure and Variability
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 2
Anna Beyeler, University of Bordeaux, France
Functional Diversity in Amygdala Circuits


Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Network Structure and Variability
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 2
Tom Vaissiere, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Structural and Functional Whole-Brain Mapping in a Model of Syngap1-Related Brain Disorders


Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 4
* Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA

Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 4
John G. Flanagan, Harvard Medical School, USA
Local Translation in Axon Guidance

Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 4
Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA
Signaling Pathways in Growth Cone Guidance and Synapse Formation

Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 4
Haruki Takeuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Short Talk: Patterned, but not Synchronous Spontaneous Activity of Olfactory Neurons Regulates Olfactory Receptor-Specific Axon Sorting

Monday, March 06 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, March 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 8
* Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 8
Jessica A. Cardin, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Developmental Dysfunction of VIP Interneurons Impairs Cortical Circuits

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 8
Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Activity-Dependent Plasticity

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A


Coffee Break

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 8
Elly Nedivi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Visualizing Synapse Structural Dynamics in vivo

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 8
Bernardo L. Sabatini, Harvard Medical School, USA
Activity-Dependent Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 8
Eunkyung Lie, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
Short Talk: Regulation of Excitatory Synapses by the Synaptic Adhesion Molecule SALM4

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 8
Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
Short Talk: Synaptic Nanomodules Underlie the Organization and Plasticity of Spine Synapses

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Randy McIntosh, University of Toronto, Canada


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 7
Matteo Carandini, University College London, UK
Recording from 10,000 Neurons to Test Two Theories of Cortex


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 7
Sridevi V. Sarma, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Fragility in Epileptic Networks: The Epileptogenic Zone


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B


Coffee Break


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 7
Michael Breakspear, Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Brain Waves: Mechanisms of Metastable Cortical Dynamics


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 7
Anees Abrol, University of New Mexico, USA
Short Talk: Replicability of Dynamic Connectivity Patterns in Resting State of Human Brain


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 7 of 7
Ben D. Fulcher, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: Structural Connectome Topology Relates to Regional BOLD Signal Dynamics


Tuesday, March 07 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, March 07 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 8
* Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 8
Ken Burke, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Input-Specific Dopaminergic Modulation of Gain at Long-Range Inputs to Medial Prefrontal Cortex

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 8
Aaron D. Levy, Yale University, USA
SHP2 Inhibits GluN2B-Containing NMDA Receptor Function and Regulates Learning and Memory

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 8
David E. Leib, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Molecular Identification of Active Neurons Defined by FOS Expression or Phosphorylation of ERK1/2

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 8
Jinyue Liu, Harvard Medical School, USA
Transcriptional Determination of Laminar Identity for Retinal Ganglion Cell Dendrites

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 8
Pushpanathan Muthuirulan, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Mapping Neurotransmitter Receptors to the Active Synaptic Circuits by Fluorescence Complementation

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 8
Smita Yadav, University of California, San Francisco HMI, USA
Role of Autism Susceptibility Gene TAOK2 Kinase and its Novel Substrates in Synaptogenesis

Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 8
Ryoji Amamoto, Harvard Medical School, USA
Adult Axolotis Can Regenerate Original Neuronal Diversity in Response to Brain Injury

Tuesday, March 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Concourse


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 4
* Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 4
Cagla Eroglu, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Control of Synaptic Connectivity by Astrocytes

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 4
Yi Zuo, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Astrocytic Contributions to Synaptic and Learning Abnormalities in a Mouse Model of Fragile X Syndrome

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 4
Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA
Intersection of Adhesion- and Activity-Based Mechanisms in the Control of Synapse Maturation and Stability

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Sridevi V. Sarma, Johns Hopkins University, USA


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 5
Sophie Aimon, University of California, San Diego, USA
Probing Large-Scale Network Dynamics at High Speed in the Brain of Behaving Flies


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 5
Randy McIntosh, University of Toronto, Canada
Moving from Mental States to Mental Processes via Connectome-Based Brain Simulation


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 5
Damien Fair, Oregon Health and Science University, USA
Typical and Atypical Development of Human Brain Networks


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 5
Marta Costa, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: Leveraging Light-Level Image Data to Build the Mushroom Body Connectome of the Adult Fly


Tuesday, March 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, March 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 8
* Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 8
Liqun Luo, Stanford University, USA
Wiring Specificity in Neural Circuit Assembly

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 8
Sreekanth Chalasani, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Neuromodulatory Control of Chemosensory Processing in C. elegans

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A


Coffee Break

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 8
Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Feeding Decisions in Drosophila

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 8
Zhigang He, Children's Hospital, Boston, USA
Rebuilding Functional Circuits after Injury


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 8
Nicole Calakos, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Striatal circuit mechanisms for Habit and Compulsion

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 8
Chen Ran, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Spinal Cord Circuit for Thermosensation and its Reorganization in Persistent Pain

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 6
Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Data-Intensive Applications: The OpenConnectome Project


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B


Coffee Break


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 6
Neda Jahanshad, IGC, INI, Keck School of Medicine University of Southern California, USA
Mapping Brain Variability and Heritability in Human Populations


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 6
Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Structural and Functional Network Drivers of Individual Differences in Cognition


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 6
Manish Saggar, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Revealing the Shape of Brain Dynamics during “Ongoing” Cognition


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 6
Robyn Miller, Mind Research Network, USA
Short Talk: Statistical Stationarity, Temporal Epochs and fMRI Network Dynamics


Wednesday, March 08 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 9
* A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 9
Kenneth Myers, Emory University, USA
LIM and SH3 Protein-1 Regulates Dendritic Spine Development

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 9
Akiyoshi Uezu, Duke University, USA
Unraveling the Inhibitory Synapse Proteome in vivo

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 9
Thomas Schaffer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
PKCepsilon Inhibits Dendritic Spine Development in Hippocampal Neurons by Activating the Developmentally-Regulated RhoA GEF Exphexin5

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 9
Anna R. Moore, Brandeis University, USA
Rem2 Regulates Distinct Homeostatic Mechanisms in Visual Circuit Plasticity

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 9
Xiangling Meng, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Neurexophilin 4 Regulates the Function of Synapses in the Central Nervous System

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 9
Vinita Bharat, European Neuroscience Institute Göttingen, Germany
Capture of Dense Core Vesicles at Synapses by JNK-Dependent Phosphorylation of Synaptotagmin-4

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 9
Clarissa Waites, Columbia University, USA
Essential Role for Parkin in AMPA and NMDA Receptor Trafficking and Signaling

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 9 of 9
Ogul Ersin Uner, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Investigating Molecular Compensation in SAP97 Neuronal Knockout Mice

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 9
* Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 9
Navin Pokala, New York Institute of Technology, USA
Quantitative Prediction of Neural Network State Behaviors


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 9
Julio I. Chapeton, National Institutes of Health, USA
Functional Networks Exhibit Consistent Timing and Stable Connectivity in the Human Brain


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 9
Payel Das, IBM, USA
Relationship between Static and Dynamic Brain Functional Connectivity in Autism Spectrum Disorders


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 9
Karolina Finc, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
Default Mode Network Role in Global Workspace Formation During Increasing Cognitive Demands


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 9
Leonardo Gollo, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia
Hierarchical Timescales in the Brain: Structure-Dynamics Interplay, Perturbations, and Tuning Curves


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 7 of 9
Jin Liu, Beijing Normal University, China
Chronnectome Fingerprinting: Identifying Individuals Using Dynamic Functional Brain Connectivity


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 8 of 9
Michael Craig, University of Cambridge, UK
Network-level structural optimality using Nash Equilibrium Network Models


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 9 of 9
Melanie Weber, Princeton University, USA
Curvature-based Analysis of Connectivity Structure in Brain Networks


Wednesday, March 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Concourse


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 5
* Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 5
Ricardo E. Dolmetsch, uniQure, USA
iPSC Models for Drug Discovery for Neurodevelopmental, Psychiatric and Degenerative Disorders

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 5
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Modeling 15q11.2 Genetic Risk for Psychiatric Disorders

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 5
A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA
Immune Signaling in Neurons in Schizophrenia and Autism


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 5
Seth Taylor, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Micro-RNA 218 Regulates Hippocampal Development through Age-Dependent Effects on Early Postnatal Synchronized Activity

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Computational Models and Theory
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 3
* Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University, USA


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Computational Models and Theory
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 3
Thomas Dean, Google, USA
Learning Mesoscale Models of Neural Computation


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Computational Models and Theory
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 3
Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA
From Connectomics to Network Neuroscience


Wednesday, March 08 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
This session is from Connectomics
Room: Eldorado B


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 1
* A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Thursday, March 09 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.