Web Desc
Connectomics
joint with Synapses and Circuits: Formation, Function and Dysfunction
Organizer(s): Olaf Sporns, Danielle Bassett and Jeremy Freeman
Date: March 05 - 08, 2017
Location: Eldorado Hotel & Spa, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Sponsored by Merck & Co., Inc. and Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The emerging field of connectomics comprises extensive efforts to map patterns of brain connectivity, to represent these patterns with the tools of network science, and to explore the relation of brain connectivity and dynamics to behavior and cognition. Importantly, these efforts span multiple scales of brain organization, from synaptic connectivity among individual neurons, to comprehensive maps of circuits, neuronal populations, and projections among brain regions. An integrative multi-scale framework for mapping, analyzing and modeling connectome data sets is lacking. This Keystone Symposia meeting aims to narrow this important gap, by: 1) Fostering scientific exchange among otherwise siloed researchers studying connectomes in different organisms at different scales with different measurement techniques; 2) Promoting approaches that apply across scales, for example by leveraging the tools of network science; 3) Emphasizing the need to move beyond descriptive accounts of connectomes, to model-based prediction and control; 4) Providing a unique opportunity for pre- and postdoctoral trainees to engage with connectomics leaders and present their work. Anticipated outcomes include a multi-scale framework for description, prediction and control of connectomes; innovative computational methods for statistical analysis and modeling of connectome data sets; and new collaborations among participating researchers and trainees. The meeting will have transformative impact by creating new relationships among investigators and by seeding a new integrative research agenda centered on the structure and dynamics of brain connectivity.
Scholarship Deadline: November 3 2016
Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 3 2016
Abstract Deadline: December 18 2016
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 11 2017
Abstract submission is now closed. Registered attendees may bring a poster onsite. Please contact our office at +1 800-253-0685; +1 970-262-1230 or email info@keystonesymposia.org if you are interested.


Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Merck & Co., Inc.Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
CEDARLANE
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Google Foundation
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:
NeuroscientistNews
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1R13NS100143-01
“Research reported in this publication was supported by the National Institutes of Health under Award Number NS100143. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the National Institutes of Health.”
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, March 05 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Eldorado Lounge


Sunday, March 05 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Eldorado Lounge
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, March 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 1 of 5
* Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 2 of 5
Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Wiring Circuits in the Visual System

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 3 of 5
* Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom

Speaker 4 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Cell Type-Based Brain-Wide Connectomics

Monday, March 06 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: Eldorado Grand Ballroom


Coffee Break

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 5
Moritz Helmstaedter, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany
Cerebral Cortex Connectomics

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 5
Alard Roebroeck, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Imaging Human Connectome Networks at the Mesoscale

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 5
Justus Kebschull, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: A Single Neuron Resolution Mesoscale Connectome of the Mouse Cortex Obtained Rapidly by Barcoded RNA Sequencing

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Building Connectomes at Micro, Meso and Macroscales
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 5
Claus C. Hilgetag, University Medical Center Eppendorf, Hamburg University, Germany
Short Talk: Linking Macroscale Brain Connectivity and Intrinsic Brain Architecture

Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 6
* Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 6
Paola Arlotta, Harvard University, USA
Cell Fate Determination and Maintenance in Mammalian Cortex


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 6
Arnold R. Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Developmental Lineages Contributing to Neuronal Diversity in the Human Cortex


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 6
Jens Hjerling Leffler, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Single Cell Analysis of the Juvenile Telencephalon


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 6
Geoffrey Stanley, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Discrete and Continuous Transcriptomic Identities of Striatal Neurons


Monday, March 06 | 9:50AM - 12:00PM
Cell Types of the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 6
Chan Lek Tan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Molecular Identification of Thermoregulatory Neurons in the Hypothalamus using Activity-Dependent Ribosome Profiling


Monday, March 06 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, March 06 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Monday, March 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 9
* Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 9
Anjali Vijay Dhobale, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Functional Connectivity Analysis of Fluorescent Calcium Imaging from Micro-Tissue Engineered Axonal Tracts

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 9
Liang Yuchi, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Bidirectional Growth Model of Micro-Tissue Engineered Neuronal Networks (micro-TENNs)

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 9
Shelli Kesler, University of Texas, USA
Disruption of the Functional Connectome in a 5XFAD Transgenic Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 9
Amina Ann Qutub, University of Texas, USA
Identifying Design Principles of Differentiating Neural Cells

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 9
Ankit Khambhati, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Functional Subgraphs of Brain Networks Modulate Cognitive Control Processes between Task States

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 7 of 9
Bill Shannon, BioRankings, USA
Connectome Regression

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 8 of 9
Ioannis Pappas, University of Cambridge, UK
Spatial Complexity of Brain Connectivity during Altered Consciousness

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 9 of 9
UnCheol Lee, University of Michigan, USA
Network Mechanisms of Progressive, Abrupt, Early, and Delayed Emergences from Unconsciousness

Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 9
* A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 9
Summer Thyme, Harvard University, USA
Zebrafish Brain Activity Phenotypes Unify Schizophrenia-Associated Genes


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 9
Alan R. Mardinly, University of California, Berkeley, USA
3D All-Optical Control of Functionally Defined Neurons with Cellular Resolution and Sub-Millisecond Precision


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 9
Michelle Antoine, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Increased Excitation-Inhibition (E-I) Ratio without Elevated Network Spiking in Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 9
Xin Jin, Harvard University, USA
In vivo Investigation of Cortical Cell Type Development in Autism and Intellectual Disability: A Converged Heterogeneity?


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 9
Gabrielle L. Sell, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Reducing Ectopic Expression of Ephexin5 Ameliorates Cognitive Impairment in an Alzheimer Model


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 9
Ileana Lorenzini, Barrow Neurological Institute, USA
Synaptic Deficits in C9ORF72-ALS/FTD Patient-Derived iPS Neurons and in vivo Models of C9


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 9
Kuan Hong Wang, NIMH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Dysfunction and Repair of Mesofrontal Dopaminergic Circuits in Neuropsychiatric Models


Monday, March 06 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Circuit Function and Dysfunction and Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 9 of 9
Chris Zimmerman, Princeton University, USA
The Neural Dynamics and Circuit Architecture Underlying Thirst


Monday, March 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Concourse


Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Network Structure and Variability
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 2
Anna Beyeler, University of Bordeaux, France
Functional Diversity in Amygdala Circuits

Monday, March 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Network Structure and Variability
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 2
Tom Vaissiere, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Structural and Functional Whole-Brain Mapping in a Model of Syngap1-Related Brain Disorders

Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 4
* Hollis T. Cline, The Scripps Research Institute, USA


Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 4
John G. Flanagan, Harvard Medical School, USA
Local Translation in Axon Guidance


Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 4
Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA
Signaling Pathways in Growth Cone Guidance and Synapse Formation


Monday, March 06 | 5:45PM - 7:15PM
Cellular Morphogenesis in the Nervous System
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 4
Haruki Takeuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Short Talk: Patterned, but not Synchronous Spontaneous Activity of Olfactory Neurons Regulates Olfactory Receptor-Specific Axon Sorting


Monday, March 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, March 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 8
* Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 8
Jessica A. Cardin, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Developmental Dysfunction of VIP Interneurons Impairs Cortical Circuits


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 8
Michael E. Greenberg, Harvard Medical School, USA
Activity-Dependent Plasticity


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A


Coffee Break


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 8
Elly Nedivi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Visualizing Synapse Structural Dynamics in vivo


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 8
Bernardo L. Sabatini, Harvard Medical School, USA
Activity-Dependent Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 8
Eunkyung Lie, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
Short Talk: Regulation of Excitatory Synapses by the Synaptic Adhesion Molecule SALM4


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Synapse Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 8
Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
Short Talk: Synaptic Nanomodules Underlie the Organization and Plasticity of Spine Synapses


Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Randy McIntosh, University of Toronto, Canada

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 7
Matteo Carandini, University College London, UK
Recording from 10,000 Neurons to Test Two Theories of Cortex

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 7
Sridevi V. Sarma, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Fragility in Epileptic Networks: The Epileptogenic Zone

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B


Coffee Break

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 7
Michael Breakspear, Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Australia
Brain Waves: Mechanisms of Metastable Cortical Dynamics

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 7
Anees Abrol, University of New Mexico, USA
Short Talk: Replicability of Dynamic Connectivity Patterns in Resting State of Human Brain

Tuesday, March 07 | 8:30AM - 11:00AM
Patterns of Brain Dynamics
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 7 of 7
Ben D. Fulcher, Monash University, Australia
Short Talk: Structural Connectome Topology Relates to Regional BOLD Signal Dynamics

Tuesday, March 07 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, March 07 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 8
* Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 8
Ken Burke, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Input-Specific Dopaminergic Modulation of Gain at Long-Range Inputs to Medial Prefrontal Cortex


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 8
Aaron D. Levy, Yale University, USA
SHP2 Inhibits GluN2B-Containing NMDA Receptor Function and Regulates Learning and Memory


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 8
David E. Leib, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Molecular Identification of Active Neurons Defined by FOS Expression or Phosphorylation of ERK1/2


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 8
Jinyue Liu, Harvard Medical School, USA
Transcriptional Determination of Laminar Identity for Retinal Ganglion Cell Dendrites


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 8
Pushpanathan Muthuirulan, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Mapping Neurotransmitter Receptors to the Active Synaptic Circuits by Fluorescence Complementation


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 8
Smita Yadav, University of California, San Francisco HMI, USA
Role of Autism Susceptibility Gene TAOK2 Kinase and its Novel Substrates in Synaptogenesis


Tuesday, March 07 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Identification and Characterization of Cells and
Projections
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 8
Ryoji Amamoto, Harvard Medical School, USA
Adult Axolotis Can Regenerate Original Neuronal Diversity in Response to Brain Injury


Tuesday, March 07 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Concourse


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 5
* Sridevi V. Sarma, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 5
Sophie Aimon, University of California, San Diego, USA
Probing Large-Scale Network Dynamics at High Speed in the Brain of Behaving Flies

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 5
Randy McIntosh, University of Toronto, Canada
Moving from Mental States to Mental Processes via Connectome-Based Brain Simulation

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 5
Damien Fair, Oregon Health and Science University, USA
Typical and Atypical Development of Human Brain Networks

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Behavior and Cognitive Architectures
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 5
Marta Costa, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: Leveraging Light-Level Image Data to Build the Mushroom Body Connectome of the Adult Fly

Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 4
* Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 4
Cagla Eroglu, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Control of Synaptic Connectivity by Astrocytes


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 4
Yi Zuo, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Astrocytic Contributions to Synaptic and Learning Abnormalities in a Mouse Model of Fragile X Syndrome


Tuesday, March 07 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Support Cells and ECM
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 4
Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA
Intersection of Adhesion- and Activity-Based Mechanisms in the Control of Synapse Maturation and Stability


Tuesday, March 07 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, March 07 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 8:45AM
Keynote Address
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 2
* Michael Breakspear, Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Australia

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 8:45AM
Keynote Address
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 2
Edward T. Bullmore, University of Cambridge, UK
Economical Brain Networks in Health and Disease

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 8
* Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 8
Liqun Luo, Stanford University, USA
Wiring Specificity in Neural Circuit Assembly


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 8
Sreekanth Chalasani, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Neuromodulatory Control of Chemosensory Processing in C. elegans


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A


Coffee Break


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 8
Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Feeding Decisions in Drosophila


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 8
Zhigang He, Children's Hospital, Boston, USA
Rebuilding Functional Circuits after Injury


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 8
Nicole Calakos, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Striatal circuit mechanisms for Habit and Compulsion


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Neural Circuit Development and Function
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 8
Chen Ran, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Spinal Cord Circuit for Thermosensation and its Reorganization in Persistent Pain


Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 6
Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Data-Intensive Applications: The OpenConnectome Project

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
Room: Eldorado B


Coffee Break

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 6
Neda Jahanshad, IGC, INI, Keck School of Medicine University of Southern California, USA
Mapping Brain Variability and Heritability in Human Populations

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 6
Danielle S. Bassett, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Structural and Functional Network Drivers of Individual Differences in Cognition

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 6
Manish Saggar, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Revealing the Shape of Brain Dynamics during “Ongoing” Cognition

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:45AM - 11:30AM
Big Data Challenges and Integration
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 6
Robyn Miller, Mind Research Network, USA
Short Talk: Statistical Stationarity, Temporal Epochs and fMRI Network Dynamics

Wednesday, March 08 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 9
* Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 9
Navin Pokala, New York Institute of Technology, USA
Quantitative Prediction of Neural Network State Behaviors

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 9
Julio I. Chapeton, National Institutes of Health, USA
Functional Networks Exhibit Consistent Timing and Stable Connectivity in the Human Brain

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 4 of 9
Payel Das, IBM, USA
Relationship between Static and Dynamic Brain Functional Connectivity in Autism Spectrum Disorders

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 5 of 9
Karolina Finc, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
Default Mode Network Role in Global Workspace Formation During Increasing Cognitive Demands

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 6 of 9
Leonardo Gollo, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia
Hierarchical Timescales in the Brain: Structure-Dynamics Interplay, Perturbations, and Tuning Curves

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 7 of 9
Jin Liu, Beijing Normal University, China
Chronnectome Fingerprinting: Identifying Individuals Using Dynamic Functional Brain Connectivity

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 8 of 9
Michael Craig, University of Cambridge, UK
Network-level structural optimality using Nash Equilibrium Network Models

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 9 of 9
Melanie Weber, Princeton University, USA
Curvature-based Analysis of Connectivity Structure in Brain Networks

Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 9
* A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 9
Kenneth Myers, Emory University, USA
LIM and SH3 Protein-1 Regulates Dendritic Spine Development


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 9
Akiyoshi Uezu, Duke University, USA
Unraveling the Inhibitory Synapse Proteome in vivo


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 9
Thomas Schaffer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
PKCepsilon Inhibits Dendritic Spine Development in Hippocampal Neurons by Activating the Developmentally-Regulated RhoA GEF Exphexin5


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 9
Anna R. Moore, Brandeis University, USA
Rem2 Regulates Distinct Homeostatic Mechanisms in Visual Circuit Plasticity


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 6 of 9
Xiangling Meng, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Neurexophilin 4 Regulates the Function of Synapses in the Central Nervous System


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 7 of 9
Vinita Bharat, European Neuroscience Institute Göttingen, Germany
Capture of Dense Core Vesicles at Synapses by JNK-Dependent Phosphorylation of Synaptotagmin-4


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 8 of 9
Clarissa Waites, Columbia University, USA
Essential Role for Parkin in AMPA and NMDA Receptor Trafficking and Signaling


Wednesday, March 08 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Synapse Development
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 9 of 9
Ogul Ersin Uner, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Investigating Molecular Compensation in SAP97 Neuronal Knockout Mice


Wednesday, March 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Concourse


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Computational Models and Theory
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 1 of 3
* Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Computational Models and Theory
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 2 of 3
Thomas Dean, Google, USA
Learning Mesoscale Models of Neural Computation

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Computational Models and Theory
Room: Eldorado B

Speaker 3 of 3
Olaf Sporns, Indiana University, USA
From Connectomics to Network Neuroscience

Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 5
* Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 2 of 5
Ricardo E. Dolmetsch, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, USA
iPSC Models for Drug Discovery for Neurodevelopmental, Psychiatric and Degenerative Disorders


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 3 of 5
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Modeling 15q11.2 Genetic Risk for Psychiatric Disorders


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 4 of 5
A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA
Immune Signaling in Neurons in Schizophrenia and Autism


Wednesday, March 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neuronal Dysfunction Function in Disease
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 5 of 5
Seth Taylor, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Micro-RNA 218 Regulates Hippocampal Development through Age-Dependent Effects on Early Postnatal Synchronized Activity


Wednesday, March 08 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Eldorado B


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions
This session is from Synapses and Circuits
Room: Eldorado A

Speaker 1 of 1
* A. Kimberley McAllister, University of California, Davis, USA


Wednesday, March 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Anasazi Ballroom
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Wednesday, March 08 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Anasazi Ballroom


Thursday, March 09 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.