Web Desc
State of the Brain: Genetic Dissection of Brain Circuits and Behavior in Health and Disease
Organizer(s): Sean Hill, Hongkui Zeng, Z. Josh Huang and György Buzsáki
Date: January 14 - 18, 2018
Location: Keystone Resort, Keystone, CO, USA
Lead Sponsor: Allen Institute for Brain Science
Summary of Meeting:
Identifying and understanding the building blocks of the nervous system and how they interact is a central focus of international efforts to understand the brain. Modern genetic approaches hold the promise of establishing an inventory of cell types, exploring mechanisms of cellular identity, developing tools for experimental manipulations, building a brain-wide cell type atlas, and providing the basis of establishing brain-wide connectivity atlases at cellular resolution. Understanding how diseases and disorders impact cells, synapses and circuitry is essential to guide the development of treatments and therapies. Creating such an atlas of genetically identified cell types and their connectivity will provide key data and knowledge for developing in silico reconstructions of brain circuitry and developing theories of brain structure and function. This conference brings together leading scientists from around the world to present the latest tools, techniques and discoveries in using genetic approaches to understand the cell types of the brain and their role in cognition, behavior and brain diseases and disorders.
Scholarship Deadline: September 21 2017
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 21 2017
Abstract Deadline: October 19 2017
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 20 2017
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Chroma Technology CorporationThe Kavli Foundation
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Circuit Therapeutics
Keystone Symposia thanks our Lead Sponsor for generously supporting this meeting:
Allen Institute for Brain Science
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 14 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Sunday, January 14 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Longs Peak Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs Peak


Monday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 4
* Sean Hill, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Canada

Monday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 4
Catherine G. Dulac, Harvard University, USA
Molecular and Cellular Architecture of Social Behavior Circuits

Monday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 4
Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA
From Genetic Dissection to Neuromodulation: The Promise of the BRAIN Initiative

Monday, January 15 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Session
Room: Grays Peak


Coffee Break

Monday, January 15 | 9:50AM - 11:45AM
Tools and Techniques for Genetic Dissection
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Edward S. Boyden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Monday, January 15 | 9:50AM - 11:45AM
Tools and Techniques for Genetic Dissection
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Anthony Zador, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Sequencing the Connectome

Monday, January 15 | 9:50AM - 11:45AM
Tools and Techniques for Genetic Dissection
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Qingming Luo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Brainsmatics: Deciphering Brain Function with Brain-Wide Genetically Defined Networks

Monday, January 15 | 9:50AM - 11:45AM
Tools and Techniques for Genetic Dissection
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Viviana Gradinaru, California Institute of Technology, USA
Gene Delivery Across the Blood-Brain-Barrier, Whole-Body Tissue Clearing, and Optogenetics to Understand and Influence Physiology and Behavior

Monday, January 15 | 9:50AM - 11:45AM
Tools and Techniques for Genetic Dissection
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Alan R. Mardinly, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: Precise Holographic Manipulation of Neural Ensembles in Behaving Animals

Monday, January 15 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, January 15 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Longs Peak


Monday, January 15 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Longs Peak


Monday, January 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Monday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Towards a Census of Cell Types
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Towards a Census of Cell Types
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Building a Cell Type Taxonomy for Mouse Cortical Neurons

Monday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Towards a Census of Cell Types
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Sten Linnarsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Brain Cell Types and Lineages from Transcriptomes

Monday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Towards a Census of Cell Types
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan
Disease Modeling and Brain Mapping using Genetically Modified Marmosets


Monday, January 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Towards a Census of Cell Types
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Kee Wui Huang, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Single-Cell Transcriptomic Profiling with Spatial Mapping Reveals Distinct 5-HT Neuron Subtypes in the Dorsal Raphe Nucleus

Monday, January 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs Peak Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 15 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Longs Peak


Tuesday, January 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs Peak


Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
* Karel Svoboda, Janelia Research Campus & Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
Botond Roska, IOB, Switzerland
Genetic Dissection of the Retina

Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
Liqun Luo, Stanford University, USA
TRAPing Active Neurons

Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak


Coffee Break

Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Andreas Tolias, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
The Fabric of the Neocortex


Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
Z. Josh Huang, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Cortical Interneuron Types, Subtypes and Connection Specificity

Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Seung-Hee Lee, Korea Advanced Institutes of Science and Technology, KAIST, South Korea
Short Talk: Locomotion Modulates Audiovisual Integration in the Posterior Parietal Cortex

Tuesday, January 16 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Genetic Dissection of Microcircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Balázs József Rózsa, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
Short Talk: Fast 3D Imaging and Re-Activation of Neuronal Networks, Dendrites, and Spines in Several Cubic Millimeter Volumes in Behaving Animals to Understand Visual Representation

Tuesday, January 16 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, January 16 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Longs Peak


Tuesday, January 16 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Longs Peak


Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Sten Linnarsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Ariel Levine, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Large-Scale Single Nucleus Transcriptional Profiling Defines Spinal Cord Cell Types and Their Activity during Behavior

Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Shristi Pandey, Harvard University, USA
Spatial Mapping of Cell Types in the Zebrafish Habenula using Single-Cell RNAseq

Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Damon Polioudakis, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
A Molecular Taxonomy of Cell Types in Developing Human Cortex

Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Marie Aare Bentsen, University of Washington School of Medicine, USA
A Single-Cell Transcriptomics Roadmap to Investigate Type 2 Diabetes Remission Induced by the Action of Fibroblast Growth Factor 1 in the Brain

Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Lisa Topolnik, CRCHUQ, Canada
Transcriptomic Profiling, Connectivity and Network State-Dependent Recruitment of Long-Range VIP-GABAergic Neurons in the Mouse Hippocampus

Tuesday, January 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Cell Type Discovery using Single-Cell Transcript
omics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Zhuzhu Zhang, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Single-Nucleus Methylome and Transcriptome Sequencing Reveals Molecular Differences between Identified Cortical Projection Cell Types

Tuesday, January 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Tuesday, January 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Meso and Macrocircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* Z. Josh Huang, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Tuesday, January 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Meso and Macrocircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Ann-Shyn Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Multiscale Anatomy of Drosophila Connectome

Tuesday, January 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Meso and Macrocircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Attila Losonczy, Columbia University, USA
Dissecting Hippocampal Circuit Dynamics during Temporal Associative Learning

Tuesday, January 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Meso and Macrocircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Suzana Herculano-Houzel, Vanderbilt University, USA
It Takes Three Variables to Build a Cortex (and the Human Cortex Is Not Special): Lessons from Comparative Neuroanatomy

Tuesday, January 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Meso and Macrocircuitry
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Johannes Passecker, Medical University Vienna, Austria
Short Talk: Activity of Prefrontal Neurons Predict Future Choices during Gambling

Tuesday, January 16 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs Peak Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, January 16 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Longs Peak


Wednesday, January 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs Peak


Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 8
* Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 8
Kenneth Harris, University College London, UK
High-Dimensional Geometry of the Cortical Population Code as Revealed by 10,000-Cell Recordings

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 8
Sean Hill, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Canada
A Digital Reconstruction of Cortical Microcircuitry: From Gene Expression to Emergent Network Activity

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak


Coffee Break

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 8
Surya Ganguli, Stanford University, USA
Cell Classification as a Computational Problem

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 8
György Buzsáki, New York University, Langone Medical Center, USA
How Does Circuit Modification Support Learning?

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 8
Michael Kunst, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Short Talk: A Cellular-Resolution Atlas of the Larval Zebrafish Brain

Wednesday, January 17 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Data, Modeling, Informatics
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 8 of 8
Eilif Muller, EPFL, Switzerland
Short Talk: Recent Advances in Data-Driven Brain Region Reconstruction and Simulation in the Human Brain Project

Wednesday, January 17 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 17 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Longs Peak


Wednesday, January 17 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Longs Peak


Wednesday, January 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 5
* György Buzsáki, New York University, Langone Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 5
Yang Dan, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Neural Circuits Controlling Sleep

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 5
Karel Svoboda, Janelia Research Campus & Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Cell Type-Specific Analysis of the Cortical Circuits for Motor Planning and Movement Initiation

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 5
Marion Ponserre, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Short Talk: Organization of Central Amygdala Circuits that Regulate Appetitive Behavior

Wednesday, January 17 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Genetic Dissection of Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 5
Scott Waddell, University of Oxford, UK
Short Talk: Competition between Memories of Opposite Valence Underlies Memory Extinction in Drosophila

Wednesday, January 17 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs Peak Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, January 17 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Longs Peak


Thursday, January 18 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Longs Peak


Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yang Dan, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Extrinsic Regulation of Cellular Genesis during Normal and Pathological Cortex Development

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Lorna W. Role, Stony Brook University, USA
Genetic Dissection of Cholinergic Signaling in Memory Disorders

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak


Coffee Break

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Khalil Ramadi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: A Chronically Implanted, Remotely-Controlled, Drug Delivery System to Deep Brain Microstructures Elicits Repeatable Behavioral Modulation in a Volume-Dependent Manner

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Noam D. Beckmann, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Short Talk: Multiscale Causal Networks Integrating DNA, RNA, and Proteomic Data Identify VGF as a Novel Key Driver of
Alzheimer's Disease


Thursday, January 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Genetic Dissection of Brain Disorders and Diseases
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Summer Thyme, Harvard University, USA
Short Talk: Shared Neurobiological Roles of Schizophrenia-Associated Genes

Thursday, January 18 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 7
* Lorna W. Role, Stony Brook University, USA

Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 7
Yoav Adam, Harvard University, USA
All-Optical Electrophysiology in Behaving Mice with Enhanced Near Infrared Voltage Sensors

Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 7
Nikolaos Balaskas, Columbia University, USA
Defining the Genetic Diversity of Spinal Presynaptic Inhibitory Interneurons

Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 4 of 7
Takaaki Miyazaki, National Institute of Genetics, Japan
Anatomical Screening and Live Imaging of Gustatory 2nd-Order Neurons that Link Sugar Detection and Feeding/Reward Systems

Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 5 of 7
Jean-Francois Poulin, Northwestern University, USA
Mapping Projections of Dopamine Neuron Subtypes using Intersectional Genetic Strategies

Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 6 of 7
Kazuki Katori, University of Tokyo, Japan
Sharp Wave-Associated Activity Pattern of Olfactory Cortical Neurons in the Mouse Piriform Cortex

Thursday, January 18 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Genetic Dissection of Circuits and Behavior
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 7 of 7
Taehong Yang, Stanford University, USA
Social Control of Hypothalamus-Mediated Male Aggression

Thursday, January 18 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Longs Peak Foyer


Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
From Genetic Dissection to the Clinic
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 1 of 3
* Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
From Genetic Dissection to the Clinic
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 2 of 3
Thomas Portmann, Circuit Therapeutics, Inc., USA
A Circuit-Based Approach to CNS Drug Discovery: Integrating Optogenetics and Single-Cell Genomics

Thursday, January 18 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
From Genetic Dissection to the Clinic
Room: Grays Peak

Speaker 3 of 3
Edward S. Boyden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Technologies for Analyzing and Controlling Neural Circuits

Thursday, January 18 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Grays Peak


Thursday, January 18 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Longs Peak Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Longs Peak
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, January 18 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Longs Peak


Friday, January 19 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.