Web Desc
Endoderm Development and Disease: Cross-Organ Comparison and Interplay
Organizer(s): Xin Sun, Kat Hadjantonakis and Didier Stainier
Date: February 25 - March 01, 2018
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Organs do not function in isolation. In contrast to the majority of existing meetings that focus on individual organs (lung, pancreas, intestines, etc.), or individual pathways (FGF, WNT, Hippo, etc.), this conference offers a unique cross-organ perspective on development, homeostasis, repair, regeneration and pathogenesis. The endoderm is an ideal setting as it gives rise to the majority of our internal organs such as the thyroid, thymus, lungs, liver, pancreas, esophagus, stomach, intestine and prostate, etc. Associated with these organs is a wide spectrum of diseases, including asthma, diabetes, fibrosis, obesity, infections and cancer. This conference aims to achieve the following goals: 1) Synthesize similarities and differences of mechanisms of specification, morphogenesis, maturation, regeneration and pathogenesis across organs; 2) Use the simplicity of the developing organs to uncover complex disease mechanisms; 3) Investigate organ development and function in the context of other organs, the immune system and the nervous system; 4) Consider organ physiology and metabolism under the influence of the environment: bacteria, viruses, allergen, pollutants and circadian control; and 5) Share successful technologies across organ systems. Such a cross-sectional perspective brings together researchers across scientific disciplines who do not normally meet. The conference will link development with physiology and help to establish a community of the next generation of researchers who will approach their scientific investigation with a broad, multi-systems view.
Scholarship Deadline: October 25 2017
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 25 2017
Abstract Deadline: November 28 2017
Discounted Registration Deadline: December 20 2017
Abstract submission is now closed. Registered attendees may bring a poster onsite. Please contact our office at +1 800-253-0685; +1 970-262-1230 or email info@keystonesymposia.org if you are interested.


We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
eLifeMarch of Dimes Foundation, Grant No. 4-FY18-826
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Genentech, Inc.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 25 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Sunday, February 25 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, February 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Monday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Kat Hadjantonakis, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA

Monday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
* Xin Sun, University of California, San Diego, USA

Monday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
* Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany

Monday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
James M. Wells, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Research Foundation, USA
Using Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Organoids to Study Gastrointestinal Development and Disease

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Brigid L. M. Hogan, Duke University Medical Center, USA

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Elizabeth J. Robertson, University of Oxford, UK
Specification of the Definitive Endoderm and Midline Progenitors in the Early Post-Implantation Mouse Embryo

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Kat Hadjantonakis, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA
Single-Cell Dynamics and the Emergence of the Endoderm in the Mouse Embryo

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Diverse Regenerative Strategies of the Intestinal Epithelium

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Francesca M. Spagnoli, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
Short Talk: Similarities and Differences Underlying Cell Identity Acquisition in Liver and Pancreas

Monday, February 26 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Specification and Morphogenesis: In the Embryo and the Dish
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
P. Duc Si Dong, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA
Short Talk: Direct in vivo Lineage Conversion of Muscle into Pancreatic Endoderm-Like Cells

Monday, February 26 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, February 26 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, February 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Mitsuru Morimoto, RIKEN, Center for Developmental Biology, Japan

Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Stéphane Boutet, 10x Genomics, USA
Single Cell Transcriptomics for Characterization of Normal and Diseased Endodermal Tissues

Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Sonja Nowotschin, Sloan Kettering Institute, USA
Ontogeny of the Endoderm in the Mouse: A Single-Cell Transcriptomic Analysis

Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Pamela A. Hoodless, British Columbia Cancer Agency, Canada
Delineating Cell Diversity in the Mouse Liver Bud and Early Embryonic Liver through Single-Cell Expression Profiling

Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Nadav Sharon, Harvard University, USA
A Peninsular Structure Coordinates Asynchronous Differentiation with Morphogenesis to Generate Pancreatic Islets

Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Hirofumi Kiyokawa, RIKEN, Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
The Dynamic Epithelial Transition of Developing Trachea Unveiled by Single Cell RNA-Seq

Monday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 1: Emerging Technologies
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Jacob Enriquez, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Enteroendocrine Cell Differentiation and Dynamics during Homeostatic and Altered Nutrient Conditions

Monday, February 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Monday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Organogenesis: Building a Functional Organ in the Context of
the Other Tissues

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* David M. Ornitz, Washington University School of Medicine, USA

Monday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Organogenesis: Building a Functional Organ in the Context of
the Other Tissues

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Xin Sun, University of California, San Diego, USA
Consider the Lung as a Sensory Organ

Monday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Organogenesis: Building a Functional Organ in the Context of
the Other Tissues

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Sarah Knox, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Salivary Gland Development and Repair



Monday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Organogenesis: Building a Functional Organ in the Context of
the Other Tissues

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
Genetics of Endoderm Development and Disease

Monday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Organogenesis: Building a Functional Organ in the Context of
the Other Tissues

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Talia Nasr, Cincinnati Children's Hospital, USA
Short Talk: Modeling Tracheoesophageal Birth Defects: The Role of Hedgehog/Gli Signaling in Foregut Morphogenesis

Monday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Organogenesis: Building a Functional Organ in the Context of
the Other Tissues

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Elke A. Ober, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Short Talk: Cellular and Biomechanical Mechanisms of Liver Morphogenesis

Monday, February 26 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, February 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, February 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 8
* Didier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany

Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 8
Edward E. Morrisey, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Generating and Regenerating the Lung Alveolus

Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 8
Lucy Erin O'Brien, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Collective Dynamics of Drosophila Intestinal Stem Cells

Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 8
Markus Grompe, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Injury Responses in the Liver


Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 8
Brigid L. M. Hogan, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Stem Cells and Lung Repair: Deconstructing the Alveolar Niche

Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 8
Stijn De Langhe, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Mesenchymal-Epithelial Fgf10-Fgfr2b Signaling Drives Alveolar Epithelial Regeneration by Bronchial Epithelial
Stem Cells after Bleomycin Injury


Tuesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem/Progenitor Cells: Similarities and Differences Across O
rgans

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 8
Norris Ray Dunn, Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Short Talk: Mutated in Colorectal Cancer (Mcc): A Novel Centrosomal Protein Involved in Adult Intestinal Homeostasis

Tuesday, February 27 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, February 27 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, February 27 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Chris Wright, Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA

Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Li-Fang Chu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Comparative, High-Temporal Resolution Transcriptomic Analysis of Human and Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells Differentiation towards Definitive Endoderm Reveals Conserved and Unique Coding and Noncoding Gene Expression Repertoire

Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Stephen Trisno, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
Directed Differentiation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells to Esophageal Organoids

Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Erin M. McAuley, University of Chicago, USA
Sox2 Expression Marks Castration-Resistant Progenitor Cells in the Adult Murine Prostate

Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Federica Michielin, University of Padova, Italy
Investigating Liver Disease Heterogeneity in Alpha1-Antitrypsin Deficiency with hiPSCs Populations

Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Gregory Wiessner, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Retinoid Signaling Suppresses Squamous Differentiation in the Developing Urothelium

Tuesday, February 27 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 2: Manipulating Cell Fate
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Nikolay Ninov, Technical University Dresden, Germany
Beta Cells Come in Different Flavors: The Role of Developmental History in Shaping Proliferative and Functional Heterogeneity

Tuesday, February 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Genetics and Epigenetics: Homing in on Causality
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Gerd Walz, University Freiburg Medical Center, Germany

Tuesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Genetics and Epigenetics: Homing in on Causality
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Chris Wright, Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA
Pancreatic Endocrine-Cell Birth: Focal Cell-Intrinsic Neurog3-Independent Morphogenetic Programs Linked to Epithelial Feedback, and Lineage-Priming as a Progenitor-Partitioning Mechanism

Tuesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Genetics and Epigenetics: Homing in on Causality
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Lori Sussel, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA
Regulating Islet Cell Identity

Tuesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Genetics and Epigenetics: Homing in on Causality
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Maike Sander, University of California, San Diego, USA
Deconstructing Pancreatic Development and Disease with Human Pluripotent Stem Cells


Tuesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Genetics and Epigenetics: Homing in on Causality
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Dario Nicetto, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Depletion of H3K9me3 Heterochromatin during Endoderm Development Reveals Regulatory
Dynamics at Hepatic and Pancreatic-Specific Genes


Tuesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Genetics and Epigenetics: Homing in on Causality
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Alan C. Mullen, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: lncRNA DIGIT Interacts with Chromatin Readers to Regulate Endoderm Differentiation

Tuesday, February 27 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, February 27 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, February 28 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 8
* Susan Thibeault, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 8
Michael J. Welsh, University of Iowa, USA
Abnormal Submucosal Gland Mucus Impairs Mucociliary Transport in Cystic Fibrosis Airways

Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 8
Irene Miguel-Aliaga, Imperial College London, UK
Sex Differences in Intestinal Plasticity

Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 8
Stacey S. Huppert, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA
Building a Functional Biliary System via Hepatocyte Plasticity

Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 8
Stephen Liberles, Harvard Medical School, USA
Molecular and Genetic Analysis of the Vagus Nerve


Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 8
Ahmad N. Nabhan, Genentech, Inc., USA
Short Talk: Single Cell Wnt Signaling Niches Maintain Stemness of Alveolar Type 2 Cells

Wednesday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Endoderm Organ Function: Physiology, Metabolism and Patholog
y

Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 8
Giovanni Giuseppe Giobbe, University College London, UK
Short Talk: From Stem Cell to Hepatocyte: Reconstructing a Functional Liver

Wednesday, February 28 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, February 28 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, February 28 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, February 28 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Endoderm Cancers: Not All Generated Equal
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Lijian Hui, Shanghai Institutes of Biological Sciences, China

Wednesday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Endoderm Cancers: Not All Generated Equal
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Matthias Hebrok, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Pancreatic Cancer

Wednesday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Endoderm Cancers: Not All Generated Equal
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Vishva M. Dixit, Genentech, Inc., USA
Lung and Pancreatic Cancer

Wednesday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Endoderm Cancers: Not All Generated Equal
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Michael M. Shen, Columbia University, USA
Progenitor Cells and the Origin of Prostate Cancer

Wednesday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Endoderm Cancers: Not All Generated Equal
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Kyra A. Campbell, University of Sheffield, UK
Short Talk: Colorectal Cancer and Metastasis, a Novel Model in Adult Drosophila Demonstrates a Key Role for Cell Plasticity

Wednesday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Endoderm Cancers: Not All Generated Equal
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Joe Ouadah, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: A Subpopulation of Pulmonary Neuroendocrine Cells Function as Reserve Stem Cells and Initiate Small Cell Lung Cancer

Wednesday, February 28 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, February 28 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, March 01 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 8
* David W.H. Riches, National Jewish Health, USA

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 8
Michael J. Holtzman, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Endoderm Reaction to Infection

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 8
Karen Guillemin, University of Oregon, USA
Teaming with Microbes: Lessons from the Zebrafish Intestine

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 8
Jianwen Que, Columbia University, USA
Living in Limbo: Transitional Basal Cells at the Gastroesophageal Junction

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 8
Joseph S. Takahashi, HHMI/University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Circadian Rhythm in Endoderm Organs


Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 8
Yu Hsuan Carol Yang, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
Short Talk: Unraveling the Role of Endocrine Pancreas Innervation through in vivo Time-Lapse Imaging and Optogenetic
Control of Nerve Activity


Thursday, March 01 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Interaction with the Environment: A Part of Life
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 8
Gustavo Mostoslavsky, Boston University, USA
Short Talk: Novel Intestinal Differentiation Approach from Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells Gives Rise to Intestinal Organoids Devoid of Mesenchymal Support

Thursday, March 01 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Barak Blum, University of Wisconsin, USA

Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Andrew S. Hagan, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
FGF18 Signaling in Postnatal Alveologenesis

Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Randee Young, University of California, San Diego, USA
Investigating the Role of Airway Smooth Muscle during Branching Morphogenesis of the Mammalian Lung

Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Kazushige Shiraishi, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Transcriptome Analysis of Lung Epithelial Cells and Fibroblasts during Alveologenesis Revealed Stage-Specific Transcriptional Signatures and Epithelial-Fibroblast Interactions

Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Melissa T. Adams, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Roundabout Receptors Control Spatial Organization and Endocrine Cell Type Ratio in the Islets of Langerhans

Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Caitlin Braitsch, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Lats1/2 Kinases Are Required to Coordinate Epithelial Proliferation and Morphogenesis via NF?B Signaling Pathway

Thursday, March 01 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop 3: Endoderm Crosstalk: Novel Insights
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Vlasta Lungova, University of Wisconsin, USA
Beta-Catenin Signaling is Essential for Mammalian Larynx Recanalization and
Establishment of Vocal Fold Progenitor Cells


Thursday, March 01 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Endoderm Diseases: Lessons from Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 3
* Xin Sun, University of California, San Diego, USA

Thursday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Endoderm Diseases: Lessons from Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 3
Lijian Hui, Shanghai Institutes of Biological Sciences, China
Cell Identity Conversion and Liver Regeneration

Thursday, March 01 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Endoderm Diseases: Lessons from Development
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 3
Norbert Perrimon, Harvard Medical School, USA
Interorgan Communication

Thursday, March 01 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Thursday, March 01 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, March 01 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Friday, March 02 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.