Web Desc
Natural Products and Synthetic Biology: Parts and Pathways
Organizer(s): Jon Clardy, Yi Tang and Sean F. Brady
Date: January 21 - 24, 2018
Location: Resort at Squaw Creek, Olympic Valley, CA, USA
Sponsored by Merck & Co., Inc.
Summary of Meeting:
Natural products, the structurally diverse family of small molecules produced by living organisms in an idiosyncratic fashion, have provided the basis for the majority of our therapeutic agents used to treat infectious diseases, cancer and immune disorders. Whole genome sequencing of producing organisms, especially bacteria and fungi, reveals that we have discovered only a fraction of these biosynthetically derived small molecules; a substantial fraction of natural product chemical space still represents “dark matter” (i.e., molecules predicted by bioinformatics analysis that have yet to be observed experimentally). Diversity springs from variations in genetically encoded biosynthetic enzymes, environmental stimuli that regulate expression of these genes and the inherent combinatorial expansion resulting from multi-enzyme biosynthetic pathways. Closing this gap between our current inventory and the genomic potential has become an important goal for basic and applied science; synthetic biology coupled with bioinformatic analysis has become the primary research tool for this effort. Bioinformatic mining continues to reveal the enzymes and pathways that nature uses, and synthetic biology has begun to reassemble or refactor these pathways to produce known and unknown products in new hosts. This conference brings together researchers in fields ranging from microbiology to botany, bioinformatics, gene synthesis and assembly, covering the spectrum from basic to industrial applications.
Scholarship Deadline: September 25 2017
Discounted Abstract Deadline: September 25 2017
Abstract Deadline: October 23 2017
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 21 2017
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Merck & Co., Inc.
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
eLife
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health (NCCIH)
Grant No. 1 R13 AT009821-01
Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 AT009821-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, January 21 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Lobby Alcove


Sunday, January 21 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 22 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 2
* Jon Clardy, Harvard Medical School, USA

Monday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 2
Chaitan Khosla, Stanford University, USA
Structure and Mechanism of Assembly Line Polyketide Synthases

Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 7
* Mohamed S. Donia, Princeton University, USA

Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 7
Michael A. Fischbach, Stanford University, USA
Small Molecules from the Human Microbiota

Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Coffee Break

Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 7
Emily P. Balskus, Harvard University, USA
Deciphering the Human Microbiota with Chemistry

Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 7
Jason M. Crawford, Yale University, USA
Harnessing Cellular Stress for Metabolite Discovery in Bacterial Pathogens


Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 7
David Zeevi, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Towards Mining the Gut Microbiome for Therapeutic Targets

Monday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Mining the Human Microbiome
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 7
Yuki Sugimoto, Princeton University, USA
Short Talk: Discovery of Drug-Like Molecules from the Human Microbiome

Monday, January 22 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, January 22 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, January 22 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Monday, January 22 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Alpine Prefunction


Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mining Environmental Genomes
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jason M. Crawford, Yale University, USA

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mining Environmental Genomes
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 5
Jon Clardy, Harvard Medical School, USA
Unknown Unknowns

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mining Environmental Genomes
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 5
Tadhg Begley, Texas A&M, USA
Mechanistic Studies on the Futalosine-Dependent Menaquinone Biosynthetic Pathway

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mining Environmental Genomes
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 5
Bradley Moore, University of California, San Diego, USA
Biosynthesis in Toxic Marine Microalgae

Monday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mining Environmental Genomes
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 5
Jeremy George Owen, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Short Talk: The Natural Products of Mycale hentscheli Bacterial Symbionts

Monday, January 22 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 23 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 8
* Anne E. Osbourn, John Innes Centre, UK

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 8
Sarah O’Connor, John Innes Centre, UK
Biocatalysts from Alkaloid Producing Plants

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 8
Elizabeth Sattely, Stanford University, USA
Discovery and Engineering of Plant Chemistry for Plant and Human Health

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Coffee Break

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 8
Reshma Shetty, Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc., USA
The Emerging Organism Engineering Industry

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 8
Jaclyn Winter, University of Utah, USA
Developing Heterologous Expression Platforms for Elucidating Fungal Natural Product Biosynthesis

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 8
Sagar Changdev Gore, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Germany
Short Talk: Phylogenetic and Binding Pocket Analysis of Fungal Adenylation Domains

Tuesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Fungal and Plant I
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 8 of 8
Roland D. Kersten, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Genome Mining of Plant Ribosomal Peptides

Tuesday, January 23 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, January 23 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Tuesday, January 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Alpine Prefunction


Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Fungal and Plant II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 5
* Jaclyn Winter, University of Utah, USA

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Fungal and Plant II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 5
Yi Tang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Bioactive Natural Product Discovery Using the Self-Resistance Gene as a Lead

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Fungal and Plant II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 5
Adam L. Meadows, Amyris, Inc, USA
Next-Generation Platforms for Strain Optimization: Reducing the Cost and Time for Commercializing Natural Products

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Fungal and Plant II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 5
Axel A. Brakhage, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany
Activation of Natural Product Gene Clusters by Microbial Communication and Synthetic Biology

Tuesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Fungal and Plant II
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 5
Brandon Pfannenstiel, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
'Reading' the Histone Code of Secondary Metabolism

Tuesday, January 23 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, January 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, January 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 7
* Elizabeth Sattely, Stanford University, USA

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 7
Christina D. Smolke, Stanford University, USA
A Microbial Biomanufacturing Platform for Natural and Semisynthetic Opioids

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 7
Anne E. Osbourn, John Innes Centre, UK
Plant Metabolic Clusters – From Genetics to Genomics

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Coffee Break

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 5 of 7
Francis Stewart, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany
Direct Cloning and Recombineering of Biosynthetic Gene Clusters

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 6 of 7
Sibongile Mafu, University of Massachusetts, USA
Short Talk: Discovery of Plant Based Natural Phytochemicals through Elicitation of Calli Cultures

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plant and Other Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 7 of 7
Radin Sadre, Michigan State University, USA
Short Talk: Boosting Terpenoid and Oil Production in Photosynthetic Tissues of Plants

Wednesday, January 24 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Alpine Prefunction


Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Microbial Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 1 of 4
* Tadhg Begley, Texas A&M, USA

Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Microbial Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 2 of 4
Sean F. Brady, Rockefeller University, USA
Culture-Independent Discovery of Natural Products from Soil Metagenomes

Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Microbial Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 3 of 4
Christopher Voigt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
High-Throughput Mining of Natural Products

Wednesday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Microbial Pathways
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D

Speaker 4 of 4
Alessandra S. Eustaquio, University of Illinois, USA
Bacterial Genome Mining and Biosynthetic Engineering for Natural Product Drug Discovery and Development

Wednesday, January 24 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Grand Sierra Ballroom C-D


Wednesday, January 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Alpine Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Alpine Ballroom
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Wednesday, January 24 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Alpine Ballroom


Thursday, January 25 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.