Web Desc
Regenerative Biology and Applications: Cell Differentiation, Tissue Organization and Biomedical Engineering
Organizer(s): Paul K.H. Tam, Urban Lendahl and Freda D. Miller
Date: October 15 - 19, 2017
Location: Lee Shau Kee Lecture Centre, Centennial Campus University of Hong Kong, Pok Fu Lam, Hong Kong
Organized in collaboration with the Croucher Foundation and The University of Hong Kong; Held in honor of the 130th Anniversary of The University of Hong Kong Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine
Summary of Meeting:
This four-day Keystone Symposia conference focuses on three important aspects of the rapidly developing area of regenerative biology: 1) The biology of the stem cell, with a focus on single-cell transcriptomics, deduction of cell lineage, pluripotency control and epigenetic regulation; 2) The tissue level, including the stem cell niche, organ generation, organoids and dysregulation of these processes in disease; and 3) Biomedical engineering and various types of disease modeling. Focusing on these three particular areas will prevent the meeting from being spread too thin over the entire realm of regenerative medicine, but will at the same time provide insights into research fields where progress currently occurs at blistering speed. The overall goal of the conference is to provide both late-breaking data for the experts in the fields as well as overviews in areas that will interest a broad scientific community. Across the three main themes, the aim is to blend discussions on a range of organs, such as liver, heart, bone and skin, with talks that cover novel tissue engineering and organoid biology principles. Speakers from both academia and industry who are at the forefront in disease modeling, organs-on-chips and drug discovery will present. With this three-pronged thematic approach, the conference will be focused, yet broad enough to foster an exciting cross-disciplinary discussion among speakers and attendees, which will be highly stimulating for the regenerative medicine community in Hong Kong and the rest of the world. This is vital for training the next-generation stem cell biologists and clinicians and to accelerate the pace at which basic science discoveries can be converted into clinical applications.
Global Health Travel Award Deadline: June 13 2017
Scholarship Deadline: June 15 2017
Discounted Abstract Deadline: June 15 2017
Abstract Deadline: July 24 2017
Discounted Registration Deadline: August 15 2017
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Croucher FoundationThe University of Hong Kong
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Oncotarget
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, October 15 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Hotel Jen Foyer
Time and location changed from HKU to Hotel Jen due to weather. Registration will also be available tomorrow in the Grand Hall Foyer Monday from 7:30am.

Monday, October 16 | 7:30AM - 7:30AM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Grand Hall Foyer, Lee Shau Kee Lecture Centre, HKU


Monday, October 16 | 9:00AM - 9:15AM
Welcoming Remarks

Peter Mathieson, President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Sophia Chan Siu-chee, Secretary for Food and Health, Hong Kong

Nicolas W. Yang, Secretary for Innovation and Technology, Hong Kong



Monday, October 16 | 9:15AM - 10:15AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 2
* Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, October 16 | 9:15AM - 10:15AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 2
Robin H. Lovell-Badge, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Regulation, Sex, and Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 8
* Patrick P.L. Tam, Children's Medical Research Institute, Australia

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 8
* Elly S.W. Ngan, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 8
Andrew Hutchins, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
The Use of Gene Modification Technologies and the Potential Use in Humans

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 8
Pentao Liu, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Establishment of Cultures of Mammalian Expanded Potential Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 8
Huck-Hui Ng, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Systems Biology of Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 8
Michelle M.W. Chan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Assembling Cell Lineages Using an Evolvable Barcoding Strategy to Probe Mammalian Development

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 8 of 8
David R. Hyde, University of Notre Dame, USA
Short Talk: Transcriptomic and Epigenomic Changes during Müller Glia Reprogramming in the Regenerating Zebrafish Retina

Monday, October 16 | 12:45PM - 2:00PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* David R. Kaplan, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
* Wood Yee Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Urban Lendahl, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Notch Signaling and Vascular Differentiation

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Ana Martin-Villalba, DKFZ German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Chromatin as a Hub Integrating Environmental Signals and Fate Decisions
in Adult Neural Stem Cells


Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 7
Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Long-Term Single Cell Quantification: New Tools for Old Questions

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
András Simon, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Reading and Editing a Salamander Genome Reveals Novel Features of Tetrapod Regeneration

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Jan Kaslin, Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Australia
Short Talk: Make Do and Make New: How Zebrafish Rapidly Regenerates CNS Injury

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 1 of 9
* David R. Kaplan, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 2 of 9
* Wood Yee Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 3 of 9
Shermaine Eng, Agency for Science Technology and Research A-STAR, Singapore
Investigating the Human Teashirt Genes TSHZ2 and TSHZ3 in Pancreatic and Endocrine Lineage Commitment Using Genome-Modified Human Embryonic Stem Cells (hESC)

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 4 of 9
Suji Kim, Yeungnam University College of Medicine, South Korea
The Role of p90RSK in Pulmonary Fibrosis

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 5 of 9
Anil Chandrashekran, King's College London, UK
Characterizing a Liver-Organoid System for the Treatment of Acute Live Failure

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 6 of 9
Paschalis Efstathopoulos, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
A Novel Method to Increase Reproducibility of Ventral Midbrain Organoids Derived from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 7 of 9
Wenqiang Fan, University of Mainz, Germany
Role of Hippo Signaling in Adult Neural Stem Cell Homeostasis

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 8 of 9
Jie Shi Chua, University of Utah, USA
Manipulating GAG Biosynthesis to Guide the Fate and Growth of Neuronal Progenitors

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 9 of 9
Dmitry Penkov, Russian Cardiological Institute, Russia
Prep1 Is a New Player in Adipogenic Differentiation of Mesenchymal Progenitors

Monday, October 16 | 6:00PM - 10:00PM
Optional Dinner Gathering
Room: Jumbo Kingdom


Tuesday, October 17 | 8:30AM - 9:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 7:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald A. Li, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
* Martin C.H. Cheung, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Yechiel Elkabetz, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Neural Stem Cells/Epigenetics

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Michael Rudnicki, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada
Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Function


Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Engineering Brain-Region-Specific Organoids for Neural Development and Brain Disease Modeling

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Christopher S. Chen, Boston University, USA
Engineering 3D Culture Models of Physiology and Disease

Tuesday, October 17 | 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 12:30PM - 3:30PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
Organizer judges panel will browse the posters for Poster Prize consideration.

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Edwin H. Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
* Stephanie K.Y. Ma, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Kristin J. Hope, McMaster Stem Cell and Cancer Research Institute, Canada
Molecular Mechanisms that Regulate Hematopoietic Stem Cell Expansion

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
David Piper, Thermo Fisher Scientific, USA
Improvements in the Genome Engineering of iPSCs to Build Disease Models for Screening

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Mahendra S. Rao, New York Stem Cell Foundation, USA
Generation of Clinical-Grade Pluripotent Stem Cells

Tuesday, October 17 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Reception
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* Hsiao-Yuan Lee, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
* Kathryn S.E. Cheah, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Berthold Göttgens, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, UK
Cellular States and Regulatory Networks of Normal and Leukaemic Blood Cell Development

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Cellular Mechanisms Underlying Adult Mammalian Digit Tip Regeneration

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan
Regulation of Embryonic and Adult Neural Stem Cell Fate

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Paul K.H. Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Neural Crest Stem Cells and Hirschsprung Disease

Wednesday, October 18 | 10:20AM - 12:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Wednesday, October 18 | 12:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Wednesday, October 18 | 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ola Hermanson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 6
* Danny Chan, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 6
Hongkui Deng, Peking University, China
Small Molecule-Induced Cell Fate Reprogramming

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 6
Benedikt Berninger, King's College London, UK
Unfolding of a Developmental Program during Lineage Conversion of Human Brain Pericytes into Neurons by Synergistic Ascl1 and Sox2

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 6
Jessica Lehoczky, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: A Role for Lgr6 in Mouse Digit Tip Regeneration

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 6
Carmine Gentile, University of Sydney, Australia
Short Talk: Cardiac Spheroid Co-Cultures as Novel in vitro Models to Study the Human Heart Microenvironment

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 1 of 9
* Hsiao-Yuan Lee, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 2 of 9
* Kathryn S.E. Cheah, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 3 of 9
Allan Patrick Stephane Renom, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Investigating the Role of Ca2+ Signaling during Zebrafish Embryonic Heart Development

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 4 of 9
Marcelo J. Salierno, University Medical Center Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
Controlling Somal Translocation of Embryonic Cortical Neurons

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 5 of 9
Natalia Soshnikova, Institute of Molecular Biology, Germany
Defining Lgr5+ Embryonic Intestinal Progenitor Niche Using Single Cell Transcriptomics

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 6 of 9
Nam Myeong-Ok, CHA University, South Korea
Effects of a Small Molecule R-Spondin-1 Substitute RS-246204 on a Mouse Intestinal Organoid Culture

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 7 of 9
Chia-Ning Shen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
ABCG2 Deficiency in Hepatocytes Disrupts Mitochondrial Fusion/Fission Balance and Impairs Reprogramming-Mediated Liver Repairing

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 8 of 9
Sharon W.S. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Redox Homeostasis Is Essential for the Maintenance of the Drosophila Testis Germline Stem Cells

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 9 of 9
Hannah M. Thomas, University of South Australia, Australia
Flightless I Regulation of Pericyte Function in Diabetic Wounds

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:30PM - 4:30PM
On Own for Dinner


Thursday, October 19 | 9:00AM - 3:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Thursday, October 19 | 9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 2
* Urban Lendahl, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, October 19 | 9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 2
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Lgr5 Stem Cell-Based Organoids in Human Disease

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 8
* Xian-Jie Yang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 8
* Mai Har Sham, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 8
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Parkinson's Disease

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 8
Himanshu Kaul, University of Toronto, Canada
Engineering Early Human Development

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 8
Molly S. Shoichet, University of Toronto, Canada
Using Biomimetic Strategies to Design Hydrogels for 3D Cell Culture

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 8
Sunny S.K. Chan, University of Minnesota, USA
Short Talk: Teratomas Harbor Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells with Extremely High Functional Regenerative Potency

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 8 of 8
Dhvanit I. Shah, USA
Short Talk: Bioreactor Simulating Mechanosensation Stimulates Hematopoietic Stem Cell Formation

Thursday, October 19 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Thursday, October 19 | 12:30PM - 3:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
Organizer judges panel will browse the posters for Poster Prize consideration.

Thursday, October 19 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
* Dong Sun, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Benjamin F. L. Lai, Canada
Short Talk: Perfusable Vascularized Tissues for Drug Testing and Modeling Inter-Organ Biological Events on a Microfluidic Plate

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Lee L. Rubin, Harvard University, USA
Improving Neural Function

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Paolo De Coppi, University College London, UK
Engineering Gut Tissue: A Step-by-Step Approach

Thursday, October 19 | 5:30PM - 5:45PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 1
* Paul K.H. Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Thursday, October 19 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Social Hour
Room: Café Malacca, Hotel Jen
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, October 19 | 7:30PM - 9:00PM
Buffet Dinner
Room: Café Malacca
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, October 19 | 7:30PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar


Friday, October 20 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.