Web Desc
Windows on the Brain: Formation and Function of Synapses and Circuits and their Disruption in Disease
Organizer(s): Kristin Scott, Paola Arlotta, Rui M. Costa and Yimin Zou
Date: January 21 - 25, 2019
Location: Sagebrush Inn & Suites, Taos, NM, USA
Sponsored by Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Summary of Meeting:
A fundamental goal of neuroscience is to understand the molecular, cellular and activity-based mechanisms that control the formation and function of neural circuits and determine how these mechanisms become compromised in neurodevelopmental, psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders. Over the past two decades, molecular neuroscientists have identified key molecules and mechanisms that underlie synapse development, activity and stability. Meanwhile, the study of neuronal circuits has been revolutionized by new methods to visualize and map circuits in living animals, as well as the development of approaches to control neuronal activity. Finally, disease researchers have identified genes associated with neurodevelopmental and psychiatric disorders and neurodegenerative diseases. Animal models of these diseases are proving useful to understand how dysfunction of affected genes and proteins contributes to disease pathology. Although these fields are working on the same process, no small highly interactive “Keystone Symposia-style” meeting brings these three groups together in the same room. This symposium will bring together leaders working on synapse development and function, circuit structure and function, and the study of brain disease, believing with confidence that mutually beneficial insights will emerge from discussing each other’s work.
Scholarship Deadline: October 17 2018
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 17 2018
Abstract Deadline: October 25 2018
Discounted Registration Deadline: November 28 2018
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company LimitedTakeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
We gratefully acknowledge additional in-kind support for this conference from those foregoing speaker expense reimbursements:

Biogen

Circuit Therapeutics
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)
Grant No. 1 R13 NS108719-01
Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 NS108719-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, January 21 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Monday, January 21 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, January 22 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Tuesday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 2
* Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Tuesday, January 22 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 2
Anirvan Ghosh, Biogen, USA
Molecular Foundations of Neural Circuit Development

Tuesday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning and Wiring of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA

Tuesday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning and Wiring of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Paola Arlotta, Harvard University, USA
Programming, Reprogramming and Modeling of the Mammalian Cerebral Cortex

Tuesday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning and Wiring of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Tuesday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning and Wiring of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Nenad Sestan, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Cell Fate Determination in the Cerebral Cortex

Tuesday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning and Wiring of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA
Polarity Proteins in Axon and Synapse Development

Tuesday, January 22 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Patterning and Wiring of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Franck Polleux, Columbia University, Mortimer B. Zuckerman Mind Brain Behavior Institute, USA
Slit-Robo Signaling Links Synapse Specificity with Functional Circuit Wiring

Tuesday, January 22 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, January 22 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, January 22 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Tuesday, January 22 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Tuesday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Shernaz X. Bamji, University of British Columbia, Canada

Tuesday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Nils Brose, Max Planck Institute of Experimental Medicine, Germany
Synaptic Vesicle Priming and the Unique Features of Regulated Exocytosis at Nerve Cell Synapses

Tuesday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Tony Koleske, Yale University, USA
Receptor-Mediated Cytoskeletal Control of Dendrite and Synapse Development and Function

Tuesday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Nicola J. Allen, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
The Role of Astrocytes in Synapse Formation and Function

Tuesday, January 22 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Synapse Development and Function
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Daniel Alfonso Colón-Ramos, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Building a Brain: Systematic Examination of the Logic of Brain Connectivity in C. elegans

Tuesday, January 22 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, January 22 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, January 23 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Wednesday, January 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Activity-Dependent Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Nicola J. Allen, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Wednesday, January 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Activity-Dependent Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Anne E. West, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Chromatin Regulation of Synapse Maturation and Plasticity

Wednesday, January 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Activity-Dependent Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Graeme W. Davis, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Homeostatic Mechanisms that Regulate Activity

Wednesday, January 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Activity-Dependent Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Wednesday, January 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Activity-Dependent Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Shernaz X. Bamji, University of British Columbia, Canada
Post-Translational Palmitoylation and its Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity

Wednesday, January 23 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Activity-Dependent Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Matthew B. Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
The Nanoscale Organization of Glutamate Receptor Subtypes Is Optimized for Synaptic Function and Plasticity

Wednesday, January 23 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, January 23 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, January 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yimin Zou, University of California, San Diego, USA

Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 7
Ewoud Schmidt, Columbia University, USA
Humanization of SRGAP2C Expression Increases Cortico-Cortical Connectivity in the Mouse Brain

Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 7
Jaewon Ko, Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
IQSEC3 Controls Activity-Dependent GABAergic Synapse Development

Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 7
Seok-Kyu Kwon, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Mitochondrial Fission Regulates Presynaptic Function and Axon Branching by Limiting Axonal Mitochondrial Size

Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 7
Joshua E. Mayfield, University of California, San Diego, USA
Defining a Role for the Secretory Pathway Kinase Fam20C in the Brain

Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 7
Christina Chatzi, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Exercise-Induced Enhancement of Synaptic Function Triggered by the Inverse BAR Protein, Mtss1L

Wednesday, January 23 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 7
Graziella Di Cristo, University of Montreal, Canada
mTOR Inhibition Restricted to a Postnatal Sensitive Period Rescues the Deficits in GABAergic PV Cell Connectivity
and Social Behavior Caused by Loss of Tsc1


Wednesday, January 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Connectomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
* Rui M. Costa, Columbia University, USA

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Connectomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
H. Sebastian Seung, Princeton University, USA
Models of Cortical Learning Are Constrained by Functional Connectomics

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Connectomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Anthony Zador, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Sequencing the Connectome

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Connectomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 6
Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Tracing Gustatory Circuits in the Fly Brain

Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Connectomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Fred Shen, University of Michigan, USA
Short Talk: Multimodal Interrogation of Neuron Morphology, Connectivity, and Molecular Identity Using Novel Clearing and
Expansion Technology


Wednesday, January 23 | 5:00PM - 7:15PM
Connectomics
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Hanqing Liu, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Single-Cell Epigenomic Profiling Uncovers Regulatory Diversity of Brain Cell Types

Wednesday, January 23 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, January 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Thursday, January 24 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 8
* Sandeep Robert Datta, Harvard Medical School, USA

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 8
Di Lu, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Short Talk: Emergence of Sequence Ensembles of Striatal D1 and D2 Neurons with Distinct Temporal Patterns during Motor
Learning


Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 8
Rui M. Costa, Columbia University, USA
Mechanisms Underlying the Generation and Learning of Novel Actions

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 8
Michele Pignatelli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Engram Cell Excitability State Determines the Efficacy of Memory Retrieval

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 8
Jun Ding, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Regulation of Short-Term and Long-Term Plasticity of Corticostriatal Synapses by Synucleins

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 7 of 8
Kaitlyn Ellis, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Biased Randomness: A Connectivity Mechanism for Associative Brain Centers

Thursday, January 24 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plasticity in Neural Circuits
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 8 of 8
Annie Handler, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Distinct Dopamine Receptor Pathways Underlie the Temporal Sensitivity of Synaptic Plasticity in Associative Learning

Thursday, January 24 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, January 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neural Circuits for Sensory Processing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 4
* Kristin Scott, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neural Circuits for Sensory Processing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 4
M. Eugenia Chiappe, Champalimaud Neuroscience Programme, Portugal
Motor-Context Dependent Active Visual Control of Locomotion

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neural Circuits for Sensory Processing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 4
Salil Bidaye, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Central Neurons for Walking Control in Drosophila

Thursday, January 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neural Circuits for Sensory Processing
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 4
Sandeep Robert Datta, Harvard Medical School, USA
A Systematic Representation of Odor Space in Cortex

Thursday, January 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, January 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sagebrush Lobby & Cantina


Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Therapeutics for Nervous System Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 6
Chris Towne, Circuit Therapeutics, USA
A Circuit-Based Approach to CNS Drug Discovery: Integrating Optogenetics and Single-Cell Genomics

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Therapeutics for Nervous System Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 6
Yeri J. Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Altered Ionotropic Receptor Maturation and Intracortical Connectivity in the Impaired Auditory Critical Periods of Fragile X Knockout Mice

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Therapeutics for Nervous System Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 6
Changuk Chung, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Short Talk: Early Correction of N-Methyl-D-Aspartate Receptor Function Improves Autistic-like Social Behaviors in Adult Shank2-/- Mice

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Therapeutics for Nervous System Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Coffee Break

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Therapeutics for Nervous System Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 6
Christopher E. Henderson, Biogen Inc., USA
Understanding and Treating ALS

Friday, January 25 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Therapeutics for Nervous System Disease
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 6 of 6
Barbara Terzic, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Cell Type-Specific Dissection of CDKL5 Function in vivo Using Mouse Models

Friday, January 25 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Friday, January 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Chamisa Lobby


Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Modeling Disorders of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 1 of 5
* Paola Arlotta, Harvard University, USA

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Modeling Disorders of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 2 of 5
Ravi Jagasia, Roche Innovation Center Basel, Switzerland
UBE3A Modulates Retrotransposon-Derived GAG Proteins Involved Extracellular Vesicle Release in a Angelman's Disease Relevant Manner

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Modeling Disorders of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 3 of 5
Inbal Israely, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Spine Competition during Plasticity in Health and Disease

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Modeling Disorders of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 4 of 5
Rebecca Muhle, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Immunohistochemistry and Single-Cell Transcriptome Analysis Reveal Patterns of Neurodevelopmental Risk Gene Expression during Corticogenesis

Friday, January 25 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Modeling Disorders of the Nervous System
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1

Speaker 5 of 5
Bidisha Chattopadhyaya, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Sainte-Justine, Canada
Short Talk: p75 Neurotrophin Receptor Regulates the Timing of Maturation of Cortical Parvalbumin Cell Connectivity and
Promotes Ocular Dominance Plasticity in Adult Visual Cortex


Friday, January 25 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 1


Friday, January 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, January 25 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Friday, January 25 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Chamisa Ballroom 2


Saturday, January 26 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.