Web Desc
Cell Competition in Development and Disease
Organizer(s): Margaret A. Goodell, Laura A. Johnston and Thomas P. Zwaka
Date: February 24 - 28, 2019
Location: Granlibakken Tahoe, Tahoe City, CA, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
Summary of Meeting:
Cell competition represents a radical departure from the established view that embryonic development is simply a matter of following a preprogrammed set of rules. Instead, it is a highly conserved process that promotes the context dependent elimination of less fit cells and stimulates growth of more fit cells during growth and homeostasis. Although it has long been known that the basis of competition is the ability of growing cells to monitor fitness of their neighbors, and can be induced via differences in protein production capacity, Myc levels and apico-basal cell polarity, only recently have signaling and effector mechanisms been identified. This conference aims to bring together, for the first time, researchers, from diverse fields, who study competitive and cooperative interactions between cells. It will cover recent findings on quality control systems, developing tissues, stem cell populations, and tumorigenesis, as well as address important evolutionary aspects of competitive and cooperative behavior in diverse model systems. New technologies have uncovered the prevalence of cell competition in humans, with surprising outcomes and implications for human disease. As the first broad meeting of this sort, we expect to define critical questions shared by the diverse investigators and shape this emerging area. Given the wide range of developmental and homeostatic systems that are controlled by cell competition, understanding the mechanisms and consequences of competitive interactions may permit the manipulation of these processes for therapeutic purposes.
Scholarship Deadline: October 24 2018
Discounted Abstract Deadline: October 24 2018
Abstract Deadline: December 7 2018
Discounted Registration Deadline: January 8 2019
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)
Grant No. 1R13HD097895-01
Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HD097895-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, February 24 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Pre Function


Sunday, February 24 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Granhall
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Sunday, February 24 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Light Meal - Provided by Granlibakken
Room: Granhall


Monday, February 25 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 9
* Cassandra G. Extavour, Harvard University, USA

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 9
Laura A. Johnston, Columbia University, USA
Sensing and Responding to Differences in Cell Fitness During Tissue Growth

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 9
Magdalena D. Zernicka-Goetz, Caltech and University of Cambridge, UK
Cell Selection in Mammalian Embryos

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake


Coffee Break

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 5 of 9
Hiromitsu Nakauchi, Stanford University, USA
Cell Competition in Interspecies Chimeras

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 9
Nicholas E. Baker, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Ribosomal Control of Cell Competition

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 7 of 9
Stephanie Ellis, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Distinct Modes of Cell Competition Shape Tissue Morphogenesis and Function in Mammalian Skin

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 8 of 9
Munemasa (Mooney) Mori, Columbia University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Cell Specification or Proliferation? Which Will Win for an Organ Generation?

Monday, February 25 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Cell Competition in Development
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 9 of 9
Yoichiro Tamori, Hokkaido University, Japan
Short Talk: Mechanical Compensation in Postmitotic Cell Competition

Monday, February 25 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, February 25 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay


Monday, February 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bay


Monday, February 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Monday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 5:45PM
Keynote Address
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 2
* Gad Shaulsky, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Monday, February 25 | 5:00PM - 5:45PM
Keynote Address
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 2
Kevin Foster, University of Oxford, UK
Evolution of Competition and Cooperation in Microbes

Monday, February 25 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution of Competition and Cooperation
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 3
* Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

Monday, February 25 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution of Competition and Cooperation
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 3
Gad Shaulsky, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Cooperation and Competition in Dictyostelium

Monday, February 25 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Evolution of Competition and Cooperation
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 3
Anthony De Tomaso, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Inter-Individual Competition in the Colonial Ascidian, Botryllus schlosseri

Monday, February 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Monday, February 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Bay


Monday, February 25 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Bay
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, February 26 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 9
* Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 9
Thomas P. Zwaka, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Cell Competition during Early Embryogenesis Resembles Primitive Immune System

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 9
Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Mutations Improving Fitness of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake


Coffee Break

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 5 of 9
Cassandra G. Extavour, Harvard University, USA
Cell Competition in the Germ Line: Evidence, Theoretical Implications and Future Directions

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 9
Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, USA
Principles of Tissue Dynamics and Function Captured by Live Imaging

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 7 of 9
Todd G. Nystul, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Competition for an Epithelial Stem Cell Niche Is Associated with Increased Proliferation, Differentiation Defects and Expanded Niche Signaling

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 8 of 9
Kimberly T. Truong, University of Utah, USA
Short Talk: Combining Stochastic Models and CRISPR Barcoding to Reveal Stem Cell Dynamics

Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Stem Cell Competition
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 9 of 9
Irène Aksoy, Stem Cell and Brain Research Institute, France
Short Talk: An Assessment of the Capacity of Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells and Rhesus Monkey Naive-Like Pluripotent Stem Cells to Colonize Pre-Implantation Embryos and Produce Inter-Species Chimeras in Rabbits

Tuesday, February 26 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, February 26 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay


Tuesday, February 26 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bay


Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 8
* Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, USA

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 8
Timothy J. Aikin, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Dynamics-Dependent Horizontal ERK Signaling Coordinates Extrusion of Single Oncogenic Cells

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 8
Xiaotian Zhang, Van Andel Institute, USA
Systematic Inflammation Promotes the Hematopoietic Disease Development in TET2 Mutant Background

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 4 of 8
Huichun Zhan, Stony Brook Medicine, USA
Competition between Wild-Type and Mutant Hematopoietic Stem Cells Prevents Mutant Clone Expansion in a Murine Model of JAK2V617F-Positive Myeloproliferative Neoplasm

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 5 of 8
Kazutaka Akagi, National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Japan
Dietary Restriction Improves Intestinal Cellular Fitness to Enhance Gut Barrier Function and Lifespan in D. melanogaster

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 8
Min Kyu Yum, Cambridge University, UK
Tumor-Initiating Clone Remodels the Niche Size and Environment of Neighboring Normal Clones

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 7 of 8
Andrew RJ Lawson, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Somatic Evolution in Healthy and Diseased Bladder Urothelium

Tuesday, February 26 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Cell Competition Models
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 8 of 8
Jun Wu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Cell Competition Constitutes a Barrier for Efficient Interspecies Chimerism between Evolutionary Distant Species

Tuesday, February 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Tuesday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Germline
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 6
* Tamily Weissman, Lewis and Clark College, USA

Tuesday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Germline
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 6
Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Stowers Institute for Medical Research/HHMI, USA
Pluripotency beyond Embryogenesis: Cell Competition and Fate Determination

Tuesday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Germline
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 6
Diana J. Laird, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Clonal Behaviors and Heterogeneity of Primordial Germ Cells

Tuesday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Germline
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 4 of 6
Erika Matunis, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Competing for the Niche in the Drosophila Testis

Tuesday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Germline
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 5 of 6
Erika A. Bach, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Chinmo-Mutant Germline Stem Cells Cause Mitotic Drive by Fencing Off the Niche and Evicting their Neighbors

Tuesday, February 26 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
The Germline
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 6
Alexey Ryazanov, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Unraveling the Mystery of Elongation Factor 2 Kinase: The Key Mechanism to Facilitate Cell Competition

Tuesday, February 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Tuesday, February 26 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Bay


Tuesday, February 26 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Bay
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, February 27 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 9
* Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 9
Kristin Baldwin, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Mosaicism in the Brain - Genomic and Interspecies Studies

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 9
Inigo Martincorena, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
The Hidden World of Somatic Evolution

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 4 of 9
Tamily Weissman, Lewis and Clark College, USA
Short Talk: Coordinated Clonal Cell Dynamics in the Developing Brain

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake


Coffee Break

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 9
Philip H. Jones, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute / University of Cambridge, UK
Outcompeting p53 Mutant Clones in Normal Esophagus through Redox Manipulation

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 7 of 9
Irving L. Weissman, Stanford University, USA
Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cells


Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 8 of 9
Rong Lu, University of Southern California, USA
Short Talk: Competition between Individual Hematopoietic Stem Cells during Bone Marrow Transplantation

Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00AM - 11:30AM
Mosaicism and Selection in Normal Tissues
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 9 of 9
Eric Martin Pietras, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA
Short Talk: Chronic Interleukin-1 Reduces HSC Fitness via PU.1-Dependent Growth Arrest

Wednesday, February 27 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, February 27 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Bay


Wednesday, February 27 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Bay


Wednesday, February 27 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Wednesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Selection in Human Disease I
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 6
* James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine, USA

Wednesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Selection in Human Disease I
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 6
Thierry Voet, KU Leuven, Belgium
Genome Instability and Fitness in the Developing Human Embryo

Wednesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Selection in Human Disease I
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 6
David FitzPatrick, University of Edinburgh, UK
Post-Zygotic, Mosaic, Monoallelic Null Mutations in NIPBL Effect a Complete Phenocopy of Constitutional NIPBL Haploinsufficiency: Winning through Loss?

Wednesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Selection in Human Disease I
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 4 of 6
Mariaceleste Aragona, Université Libre De Bruxelles, Belgium
Short Talk: Stem Cell Dynamic and Signaling Controlling Mechanical Force-Mediated Skin Expansion

Wednesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Selection in Human Disease I
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 5 of 6
Sanne van Neerven, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Short Talk: Intestinal Stem Cell Competition in Lynch Syndrome

Wednesday, February 27 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Cell Selection in Human Disease I
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 6
Rocio Vicario, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Microglia Mosaicism in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Wednesday, February 27 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Wednesday, February 27 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Bay


Wednesday, February 27 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Social Hour
Room: Bay
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, February 28 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Granhall


Thursday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Cell Selection in Human Disease II

Speaker 1 of 2
* James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, February 28 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Cell Selection in Human Disease II

Speaker 2 of 2
Matthew Hurles, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Mosacism and Implications for Human Developmental Disorders

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 8
* Stephanie Ellis, Rockefeller University, USA

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 8
James V. DeGregori, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine, USA
The Ecology of Cancer: How Changes in Tissue Microenvironments Drive Cancer Evolution as we Age

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake


Coffee Break

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 4 of 8
Coleman Lindsley, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Clonal Hematopoiesis as Stem Cell Competition

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 5 of 8
Tatsushi Igaki, Kyoto University Graduate School of Biostudies, Japan
Mechanism of Tumor-Suppressive Cell Competition

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 6 of 8
Richard White, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: The Zebrafish as a Model for Cooperative/Competitive Interactions between Tumor and Stromal Cells

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 7 of 8
Carlos Carmona-Fontaine, New York University, USA
Short Talk: Cell Cooperation in Cancer by Collective Catabolism of Extracellular Peptides

Thursday, February 28 | 8:30AM - 11:15AM
Aging and Pre-Malignancy
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 8 of 8
Anne Classen, Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg, Germany
Short Talk: A JNK-Dependent Cell Cycle Arrest in G2 Promotes Survival and Senescence-Associated Signaling in Tissue Stress

Thursday, February 28 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, February 28 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Pre Function


Thursday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 5:45PM
Closing Keynote Address
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 2
* Laura A. Johnston, Columbia University, USA

Thursday, February 28 | 5:00PM - 5:45PM
Closing Keynote Address
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 2
Gines Morata, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
The Two Faces of Cell Competition: Tumor-Suppressing or Tumor-Stimulating

Thursday, February 28 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Competition in Cancer
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 1 of 4
* Inigo Martincorena, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

Thursday, February 28 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Competition in Cancer
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 2 of 4
Yasuyuki Fujita, Hokkaido University, Japan
Sequential Oncogenic Mutations Profoundly Influence the Outcome of Cell Competition

Thursday, February 28 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Competition in Cancer
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 3 of 4
Jamie L. Lahvic, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Short Talk: Mechanisms of Tumor Extrusion Maintain Epithelial Homeostasis

Thursday, February 28 | 5:45PM - 7:00PM
Competition in Cancer
Room: Mountain/Lake

Speaker 4 of 4
Harold E. Varmus, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
Turning Clues from Cancer Genomics into Mechanisms of Cancer Development and Evolution

Thursday, February 28 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Mountain/Lake


Thursday, February 28 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Dinner
Room: Granhall


Thursday, February 28 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour
Room: Granhall
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, February 28 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Granhall
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, February 28 | 8:15PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Granhall


Friday, March 01 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.