Web Desc
Imaging Across Scales: Leveraging the Revolution in Resolution
Organizer(s): Bo Huang and Elizabeth R. Wright
Date: April 07 - 10, 2019
Location: Snowbird Resort, Snowbird, UT, USA
Supported by the Directors' Fund
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Cellular processes are orchestrated by a large number of biomolecules in both spatially and temporally coordinated manners within a small volume. To uncover the underlying organizational principles and their functional relevance, light and electron microscopy are indispensable tools. Light microscopy is exquisitely suited for mapping the spatial localization, temporal dynamics and activity profiles of biomolecules in individual cells to tissues. Advanced electron microscopy technologies support studies for determining the high-resolution structures of isolated biomolecules, as well as biomolecule structure and location within the context of an intact cell. Recent technical breakthroughs have supported the generation of crystal clear pictures and coordination to biological function of biomolecules from the molecular scale to tissue scale. Further technical advancements and biological discoveries call for seamless integration and correlation of different microscopy modalities, labeling methods and analysis/modeling platforms, as well as close communications between technique developers and biologists. Researchers from these very different disciplines, however, do not often sit in the same room and discuss new developments and opportunities for bridging across fields. Instead, their interactions have been limited to brief encounters at sessions of large society meetings and sporadic small symposiums. This meeting aims at bringing together investigators from these research communities in order to stimulate new ideas and forge new collaborations, which will help not only to extend the frontiers of microscopy, but also to bridge new technique developments and their potential applications to addressing the complexity of cell structure and function.
Scholarship Deadline: December 11 2018
Discounted Abstract Deadline: December 11 2018
Abstract Deadline: February 5 2019
Discounted Registration Deadline: February 5 2019
Abstract submission is now closed. Registered attendees may bring a poster onsite. Please contact our office at +1 800-253-0685; +1 970-262-1230 or email info@keystonesymposia.org if you are interested.


We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Sunday, April 07 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Ballroom 3 Lobby


Sunday, April 07 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Ballroom 3 Lobby
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, April 08 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Monday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 3
* Bo Huang, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Monday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 3
* Elizabeth R. Wright, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Monday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 3
Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard University, USA
Transcriptome and Chromosome Imaging in Single Cells

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 7
* Elizabeth R. Wright, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 7
Melanie Ohi, University of Michigan, USA
Using Single Particle cryo-EM to Study Machines Involved in Bacterial Pathogenesis

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3


Coffee Break

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 7
Elizabeth Villa, University of California, San Diego, USA
Opening Windows Into Parkinson’s Disease: Revealing the in situ Structure of a Pathogenic Mutant of LRRK2

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 7
Toshio Ando, Kanazawa University, Japan
High-Speed AFM

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 7
Jennifer Kefauver, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Short Talk: Structure of the Human Volume-Regulated Anion Channel

Monday, April 08 | 9:00AM - 11:30AM
Microscopy Techniques I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 7
Anthony Fitzpatrick, Zuckerman Institute, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Ultrafast Electron Tomography


Monday, April 08 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, April 08 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior


Monday, April 08 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior


Monday, April 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microscopy Techniques II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Bo Huang, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microscopy Techniques II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University, USA
3D and Multicolor Live-Cell Super-Resolution Microscopy for Cell Biological Research

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microscopy Techniques II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Manos Karagiannis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Expansion Microscopy and Other Tools for Imaging at Scale

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microscopy Techniques II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
Loic A. Royer, Chan Zuckerberg Biohub, USA
Pushing the Limits of Fluorescence Microscopy with Adaptive Imaging and Deep Learning

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microscopy Techniques II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
Hongda Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Short Talk: Cross-Modality Super-Resolution in Fluorescence Microscopy Enabled by Deep Learning

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Microscopy Techniques II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
Jonathan Herrmann, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Time-Resolved Cryo-EM Reveals Multi-Step 2D Protein Crystallization via a Calcium-Mediated Conformational Switch

Monday, April 08 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior Lobby
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, April 08 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior


Tuesday, April 09 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 9
* Ru Gunawardane, Allen Institute for Cell Science, USA

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 9
Jin Zhang, University of California, San Diego, USA
Illuminating the Biochemical Activity Architecture of the Cell

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 9
Takeshi Imai, Kyushu University, Japan
Imaging Neuronal Circuits with Tissue Clearing

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 9
Matthias Wolf, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Short Talk: 3D Imaging of Selectively Labeled Drosophila Neurons with Serial Blockface Electron Microscopy and X-Ray
Microscopy Using Genetically Encoded Tags


Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3


Coffee Break

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 9
Clodagh C. O'Shea, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Cracking the Nucleus: Visualizing the Genome at Nucleosome Resolutions and Megabase Scales

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 9
Bo Huang, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Imaging the Genome in Living Cells

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 8 of 9
Adrian R. Ferre-D'Amare, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: RNA Analogs of GFP: Aptamers that Induce Fluorescence of Cognate Small-Molecule Ligands

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Molecular Probes I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 9 of 9
Richard Conroy, NIH Common Fund, USA
Short Talk: The NIH Common Fund Human BioMolecular Atlas Program (HuBMAP)

Tuesday, April 09 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, April 09 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Superior


Tuesday, April 09 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Superior


Tuesday, April 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Probes II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Clodagh C. O'Shea, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Probes II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
Ru Gunawardane, Allen Institute for Cell Science, USA
Labeling Endogenous Proteins in iPSCs to Illuminate Stem Cell Organization and Dynamics

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Probes II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Xiaokun Shu, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Visualizing Dynamic Cell Signaling in vivo with a New Class of Fluorescent Reporters

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Probes II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
Gary G. Borisy, Forsyth, USA
Mapping Microbiomes at the Micron Scale

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Probes II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
Micah Rapp, Columbia University in the City of New York, USA
Short Talk: Visualizing the Clustered Protocadherin Self-Recognition Complex

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Molecular Probes II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
Antonina Roll-Mecak, DHHS/NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Severing Enzymes Amplify Microtubule Arrays by Promoting Microtubule Lattice Repair

Tuesday, April 09 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Superior Lobby
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, April 09 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior


Wednesday, April 10 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Golden Cliff


Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 9
* Erik M. Jorgensen, University of Utah, USA

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 9
Jan Ellenberg, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Analyzing Nuclear Pores and Chromosomes by Correlative Live, Super-Resolution and Electron Microscopy

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 9
Ralf Jungmann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Super-Resolution Microscopy with DNA Molecules: Towards Localizomics

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 9
Colin Comerci, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: STED Microscopy Reveals Protein Self-Assembly Drives Localized Surface Layer Growth in C. crescentus

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3


Coffee Break

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 9
Elizabeth R. Wright, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Correlative Cryo-EM – Light Microscopy of Virus Entry/Fusion

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 7 of 9
Bram J. Koster, Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands
Zooming in on Cells and Molecules with Correlative Light and Electron Microscopy

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 8 of 9
Elizabeth A. Campbell, Rockefeller University, USA
Short Talk: Cryo-EM Structures of an RNA Polymerase Promoter Melting Intermediate Elucidate DNA Unwinding

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00AM - 11:15AM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures I
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 9 of 9
Shrawan Kumar Mageswaran, California Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Electron Cryotomography of Mitochondrial Constriction Sites Urges Reevaluation of Mechanisms for Fission

Wednesday, April 10 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, April 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 1 of 6
* Jan Ellenberg, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 2 of 6
Martin Pilhofer, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Multiscale Models of Bacterial Cell-Cell Interactions

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 3 of 6
Erik M. Jorgensen, University of Utah, USA
Live Multicolor Super-Resolution Microscopy

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 4 of 6
Xin Chen, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Asymmetry from Symmetry or Symmetry from Asymmetry?

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 5 of 6
Yuki Hamamura, University of Hamburg, Germany
Short Talk: Analyzing the Dynamics of Meiotic Chromosomes Gives Mechanistic Insights into the Regulation of Meiotic Progression

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Visualizing Cellular and Molecular Structures II
Room: Ballroom 3

Speaker 6 of 6
Collin Kieffer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Short Talk: Moving Pathology into the 21st Century: 3D Multiscale Imaging of HIV in Tissues

Wednesday, April 10 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Ballroom 3


Wednesday, April 10 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom 1
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Ballroom 1
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Ballroom 1


Thursday, April 11 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.