Web Desc
Climate Change-Linked Stress Tolerance in Plants
Organizer(s): Julian Schroeder and Julia Bailey-Serres
Date: May 13 - 16, 2019
Location: Herrenhausen Palace, Hannover, Germany
Organized in collaboration with Volkswagen Foundation
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Current and anticipated impacts of climate change and atmospheric gases on water availability and weather extremes affect the production of crops that provide food and fiber to meet the growing needs of humanity. Innovative research on crops, related wild species and model plant species is enabling the identification of stress signaling, metabolic and developmental strategies that limit yield loss in zones with increased climate stress and variability. The use of functional genomics to dissect abiotic stress sensing and signaling networks and the downstream adjustments in metabolism and development continue to provide solutions for crop improvement. These advances are accelerated by tools such as genome editing and use of synthetic biology to fine-tune key pathways. Moreover, advances in genomics and GWAS approaches provide powerful platforms towards identifying new genes and mechanisms for increasing plant vigor while limiting yield losses in agriculture. New advances in physiological and molecular phenotyping and recognition of synergistic multigene combinations that provide stress resiliency without limiting productivity promise to enable rapid deployment of advantageous genetic combinations. This conference will bring together experts pursuing advances on the cutting edge of climate change-linked stress tolerance in plants and provide a dynamic interactive setting to map future challenges and solutions.
Global Health Travel Award Deadline: December 18 2018
Scholarship Deadline: January 15 2019
Discounted Abstract Deadline: January 15 2019
Abstract Deadline: February 13 2019
Discounted Registration Deadline: March 13 2019
Abstract submission is now closed. Registered attendees may bring a poster onsite. Please contact our office at +1 800-253-0685; +1 970-262-1230 or email info@keystonesymposia.org if you are interested.


We gratefully acknowledge additional support from these exhibitors at this conference:
PlantDitech intelligent diagnostics
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:


CORTEVA AgriscienceMolecular PlantNOMAD Bioscience GmbHPlant PhysiologyThe Plant Cell
Keystone Symposia thanks the Volkswagen Foundation for hosting this conference:
in Cooperation with Volkswagen Foundation
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, May 13 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Grand Mussmann Hotel, Tivoli Room


Monday, May 13 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Central-Hotel Kaiserhof
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Auditorium
Welcome Remarks by Selahattin Danisman, VolkswagenStiftung
Speaker 1 of 3
* Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California, Riverside, USA

Tuesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Auditorium
Welcome Remarks by Selahattin Danisman, VolkswagenStiftung
Speaker 2 of 3
* Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA

Tuesday, May 14 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Auditorium
Welcome Remarks by Selahattin Danisman, VolkswagenStiftung
Speaker 3 of 3
Giles E.D. Oldroyd, University of Cambridge, UK
How the Nutrient Status of the Plant Controls Its Engagement with Microorganisms

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 7
* Vipula Shukla, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, USA

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 7
Maria von Korff Schmising, University Düsseldorf / Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany
Breeding Improved Drought and Heat Resistance in Barley

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 7
Karin I. Köhl, MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany
Short Talk: Can Marker-Assisted Selection for Drought Tolerance Replace Stress-Trials in Potato

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium


Coffee Break

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 7
Amelia Henry, International Rice Research Institute, Philippines
Harnessing Genetic Diversity to Achieve Drought Tolerance in Rice

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 7
Arthur Korte, University Würzburg, Germany
Short Talk: Natural Variation of Guard Cell Signalling Networks in Arabidopsis thaliana

Tuesday, May 14 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
Harnessing Stress Tolerance from Genetic Diversity
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 7 of 7
Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California, Riverside, USA
Dynamic Mechanisms in Water Extreme Resilience

Tuesday, May 14 | 12:00PM - 12:30PM
Poster Setup
Room: Ballroom


Tuesday, May 14 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch
Room: Ballroom


Tuesday, May 14 | 12:15PM - 5:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Ballroom


Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 7
* Edward S. Buckler, US Department of Agriculture, USA

Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 7
Sarah M. Assmann, Pennsylvania State University, USA
'In silico” GWAS: Phenotypic and Genome-Wide Association of Natural Variation with the Local Geo-Climatic Environment of Arabidopsis

Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 7
Diane Wang, University at Buffalo, USA
Application of a Hydraulics-Plant Physiology Coupled Model to Cotton: Implications for Genetic Mapping Under Drought

Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 7
Sonja Blankenagel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Drought Tolerance and Water Use Efficiency Are Genetically Linked to Stable Carbon Isotope Discrimination (?13C) in Maize (Zea mays L.)

Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 7
Dorothea Bartels, University of Bonn, Germany
Genome Sequence Analysis Reveals Essential Components of Vegetative Desiccation Tolerance in Angiosperm Plants

Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 7
Andrew Borrell, University of Queensland, Australia
Canopy and Root Plasticity for Drought Adaptation in Cereals

Tuesday, May 14 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 1: Identifying Genetic Variation for Stress Resilie
nce
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 7 of 7
Viviana Jaramillo, Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands
Mapping QTLs of Physiological and Agronomical Traits Associated with Salt Tolerance in Quinoa Under Field-Like Growing Conditions

Tuesday, May 14 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, May 14 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Responses to Elevated Greenhouse Gases: Physiology to Produc
tivity

Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 6
* Erwin Grill, Technical University Munich, Germany

Tuesday, May 14 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Responses to Elevated Greenhouse Gases: Physiology to Produc
tivity

Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 6
Lisa Ainsworth, US Department of Agriculture, USA
Improving Crop Physiological Responses to Rising Ozone Pollution

Tuesday, May 14 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Responses to Elevated Greenhouse Gases: Physiology to Produc
tivity

Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 6
Juntaro Negi, Kyushu University, Japan
Short Talk: Guard Cell Chloroplasts Develop a Unique Lipid Metabolism Essential for CO2 and Light Responses

Tuesday, May 14 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Responses to Elevated Greenhouse Gases: Physiology to Produc
tivity

Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 6
Julian I. Schroeder, University of California, San Diego, USA
CO2 Sensing and Signal Transduction in Regulation of Plant Transpiration

Tuesday, May 14 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Responses to Elevated Greenhouse Gases: Physiology to Produc
tivity

Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 6
Christian Zörb, University of Hohenheim, Germany
Short Talk: Interaction of Elevated Atmospheric CO2 Concentrations and Nitrogen Supply with Respect to N Uptake and Distribution in Field-Grown Wheat Plants

Tuesday, May 14 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Responses to Elevated Greenhouse Gases: Physiology to Produc
tivity

Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 6
Sabrina Flütsch, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Blue-Light-Induced Guard Cell Starch Degradation is Required for Fast Stomatal Opening Kinetics

Tuesday, May 14 | 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, May 14 | 6:00PM - 8:30PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Ballroom


Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 8
* Julia Bailey-Serres, University of California, Riverside, USA

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 8
Julie E. Gray, University of Sheffield, UK
Engineering Stomata to Reduce Crop Water Use

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 8
Malira Masoabi, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Short Talk: Involvement of SUMO Proteases in Regulating Drought Response in Sugarcane

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 8
Erwin Grill, Technical University Munich, Germany
Harnessing Abscisic Acid Signaling for More Efficient Water Use of Plants

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium


Coffee Break

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 8
Brett Williams, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Short Talk: Energy Metabolism and Stress Tolerance in the Native Australian Resurrection Plant Tripogon loliiformis

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 7 of 8
Lizhong Xiong, Huazhong Agricultural University, China
Genetic Architecture and Transcriptional Regulation of Drought Resistance in Rice

Wednesday, May 15 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Resilience through Synthetic Solutions
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 8 of 8
Junya Mizoi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Short Talk: Heat-Induced Inhibition of Phosphorylation of the Stress-Protective Transcription Factor DREB2A Promotes
Thermotolerance of Arabidopsis thaliana


Wednesday, May 15 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Lunch
Room: Ballroom


Wednesday, May 15 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Ballroom


Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 8:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Ballroom


Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 7
* Amelia Henry, International Rice Research Institute, Philippines

Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 7
B. Greg Mitchell, University of California, San Diego / Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA
The Potential of Protein and Food Production in Salt Tolerant Algae

Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 7
Sandra Schmöckel, University of Hohenheim, Germany
The Role of Epidermal Bladder Cells in the Plant Chenopodium Quinoa

Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 7
Su-May Yu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Relief of Sugar Suppression through MYB and 14-3-3 Protein Interaction Enhances Plant Growth, Abiotic Stress Tolerance and Grain Yield in Rice

Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 7
Tuan-hua David Ho, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Role of a Stress-Induced Intrinsically Disordered Protein as an Integrator for Multifaceted Responses to Climate Change-Linked Stresses in Rice

Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 7
Jeff E. Habben, Corteva Agrisciences, USA
A Transgenic Approach to Grain Yield Improvement in Maize

Wednesday, May 15 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 2: Sustainable Alternatives and Solutions to Meet F
uture Yield Needs
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 7 of 7
Ronald Pierik, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Integrating Light Signal Dynamics in Dense Stands; A Mechanism to Evaluate Competitive Threat of Neighbors

Wednesday, May 15 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Developmental Reprogramming under Stress
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 5
* José R. Dinneny, Stanford University, USA
Sensing and Developmental Response to Salinity

Wednesday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Developmental Reprogramming under Stress
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 5
Philippe Nacry, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, INRA, France
Short Talk: Abscisic Acid Mediates and Co-Ordinates the Developmental and Hydraulic Responses of Plant Roots to Water Deficit

Wednesday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Developmental Reprogramming under Stress
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 5
Christa Testerink, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Out of Shape during Stress: Mechanisms of Root Architecture Remodeling in Response to Salt

Wednesday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Developmental Reprogramming under Stress
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 5
Magdalena Julkowska, King Abdullah University for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Short Talk: Salt-Stress Induced Changes in Root Architecture

Wednesday, May 15 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Developmental Reprogramming under Stress
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 5
Mikio Nakazono, Nagoya University, Japan
Root Traits that Determine Waterlogging Resilience in Rice and Maize

Wednesday, May 15 | 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, May 15 | 6:00PM - 8:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Ballroom


Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 9
* Tuan-hua David Ho, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 9
Christine Queitsch, University of Washington, USA
New Technologies to Understand the Complexity and Dynamics of Chromatin Accessibility, Sequence Variation and Gene Expression

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 9
Megan M. Sylvia, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Short Talk: Elucidating Drought-Induced Changes in the RNA Structurome of Rice Seedlings

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 9
Graeme L. Hammer, University of Queensland, Australia
The Physiology, Genetics and Modelling of Heat Tolerance in Grain Sorghum

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium


Coffee Break

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 9
Yohei Takahashi, University of California, San Diego, USA
Short Talk: Identification and Characterization of New Arabidopsis Protein Family that is Required for Early ABA Signaling through OST1/SnRK2 Activation

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 7 of 9
Maheshi Dassanayake, Louisiana State University, USA
Learning from Nature: Salt Tolerance Strategies

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 8 of 9
Rosalia Deeken, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Short Talk: Guard Cell Function Under Saline Growth Conditions

Thursday, May 16 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Genomes to Stress Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 9 of 9
Tomoaki Horie, Shinshu University, Japan
Mechanisms of Na+ Exclusion in Rice under Salt Stress

Thursday, May 16 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Lunch
Room: Ballroom


Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 8
* Tomoaki Horie, Shinshu University, Japan

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 8
Trevor Nolan, Iowa State University, USA
To Grow or Survive: Plants Modulate Brassinosteroid-Regulated Transcription Factor BES1 during Drought to Balance Growth and Stress Responses

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 8
Min May Wong, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Phosphoproteomics of Highly ABA-Induced1 Identifies AT-Hook Like10 Phosphorylation Required for Growth Regulation during Drought Stress

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 8
Tobias Maierhofer, University Wuerzburg, Germany
Silent S-Type Anion Channel Subunit SLAH1 Gates SLAH3 Open for Chloride Root-to-Shoot Translocation

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 8
Sergey Shabala, University of Tasmania, Australia
Cell-Based Phenotyping for Abiotic Stress Tolerance

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 6 of 8
Claudia Jonak, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Signalling Salt Stress to the Chromatin

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 7 of 8
Arpita Yadav, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India
The B-Box Containing Microprotein miP1a/BBX31 Regulates Photomorphogenesis and UV-B Protection

Thursday, May 16 | 1:00PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Defining Resilience Mechanisms
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 8 of 8
Menachem Moshelion, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
The Role of Mesophyll ABA in Optimizing Yield Potential under Stressed and Non Stressed Conditions

Thursday, May 16 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, May 16 | 3:30PM - 5:15PM
Discovery of New Stress Tolerance Mechanisms and Loci
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 1 of 5
* Claudia Jonak, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

Thursday, May 16 | 3:30PM - 5:15PM
Discovery of New Stress Tolerance Mechanisms and Loci
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 2 of 5
François Tardieu, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France
Genetic Analysis of Drought Tolerance with A Scenario-Dependent Probabilistic Approach

Thursday, May 16 | 3:30PM - 5:15PM
Discovery of New Stress Tolerance Mechanisms and Loci
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 3 of 5
Fuminori Takahashi, RIKEN, Japan
Short Talk: The Peptide Signaling in Root-to-Shoot Communications

Thursday, May 16 | 3:30PM - 5:15PM
Discovery of New Stress Tolerance Mechanisms and Loci
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 4 of 5
Edward S. Buckler, US Department of Agriculture, USA
On the Road to Breeding 4.0: How Do We Cost-Effectively Identify Abiotic Adaptations in Order to Engineer Resilient Crops?

Thursday, May 16 | 3:30PM - 5:15PM
Discovery of New Stress Tolerance Mechanisms and Loci
Room: Auditorium

Speaker 5 of 5
Vipula Shukla, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, USA
Abiotic Stress Resistant Crops in Africa

Thursday, May 16 | 5:15PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Auditorium


Thursday, May 16 | 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Friday, May 17 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.