Web Desc
Single Cell Biology - VIRTUAL CONTENT AVAILABLE ON DEMAND
Organizer(s): Shalev Itzkovitz and Arjun Raj
Date: March 17 - 19, 2021
Location: Virtual at your computer. Recorded presentation content is available On Demand.
Sponsored by 10x Genomics, AstraZeneca, BioLegend, Inc., Cell Research and Novo Nordisk A/S
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
The capability to distinguish the unique behavior of individual cells within tissues has enabled progress in many fields of biology. This new single cell perspective has the potential to transform our understanding of many critical biological processes and diseases, from development and regeneration to cancer. While the field of single cell biology has shown enormous growth in technical capabilities over the last decade, many conceptual questions remain, such as how to best apply and develop these technologies to answer key biological questions. Key areas of biological interest include: (1) Developmental processes-- how do individual cells differentiate to generate cell types and structures that comprise adult organisms? (2) Tissue ecosystems-- how cells interact with and respond to their neighbors within organized tissues to support tissue function and homeostasis? (3) Disease--how does the misbehavior of single cells impact disease development and manifestation in cancer and other ailments? (4) Technology Development—what kinds of new data collection and analysis tools are needed to fill current biological knowledge gaps? The mission of this meeting is to bring together researchers who develop single cell biological tools, with those from neighboring fields who are utilizing these technologies, to address these questions and derive new ones in a collaborative manner. Cross-talk between these disciplines will identify new opportunities for both technology development, and applications to answer novel biological questions, that will accelerate advances across fields. Discussions and collaborations seeded at this meeting will drive the field in innovative and fruitful directions long into the future, with far more powerful impacts than could be achieved in isolation.
Scholarship Deadline: November 1 2020
Abstract Deadline: February 4 2021
Keystone Symposia thanks our Sponsor(s) for generously supporting this meeting:
10x GenomicsAstraZenecaBioLegend, Inc.Cell ResearchNovo Nordisk A/S
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Parse BiosciencesResolve BioSciences GmbH
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 8:40AM
Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Address (8am Denver/Mountain T
ime Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:00AM - 8:40AM
Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Address (8am Denver/Mountain T
ime Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
Michael Elowitz, HHMI/California Institute of Technology, USA
Multicellular Circuit Design: Natural and Synthetic

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 1 of 8
* Arjun Raj, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 2 of 8
Ana Domingos, University of Oxford, UK
Sympathetic Neuroimmune Heterogeneity

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 3 of 8
Naomi Habib, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Dissecting the Alzheimer's Brain: From Single Cells to Cellular Communities

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)



Coffee Break

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 5 of 8
* Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Spatial Omics of the Intestinal Epithelium

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 6 of 8
Ramnik Xavier, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
[NOT AVAILABLE ON DEMAND] Single Cell Analysis of the Intestine

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 7 of 8
Homaira Hamidzada, University of Toronto, Canada
Short Talk: Single Cell Transcriptomics Reveals a Modular Macrophage Structure Conserved Across Organs and Species

Wednesday, March 17 | 8:40AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Biology of Mammalian Organs (8:30am Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 8 of 8
Michael Balzer, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Short Talk: Single Cell Profiling of Acute Kidney Injury in Mice Highlights Differential Cell Death Programs and Renal Fibrosis Patterns

Wednesday, March 17 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Career Roundtable (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 1 of 3
Arjun Raj, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, March 17 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Career Roundtable (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 2 of 3
Aaron Streets, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Wednesday, March 17 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Career Roundtable (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 3 of 3
Thale C. Jarvis, Keystone Symposia on Molecular and Cellular Biology, USA

Wednesday, March 17 | 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 1 (1:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 1 of 9
* Arjun Raj, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 2 of 9
Itai Yanai, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Space Exploration: Elucidating Tissue Biology with Spatial Transcriptomics

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 3 of 9
Prisca Liberali, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
Single Cell Approaches to Collective Cell Behavior

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 4 of 9
Jessica Whited, Harvard University, USA
Local and Systemic Cellular Activation in Response to Injury in Axolotl

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)



Coffee Break

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 6 of 9
* Aaron Streets, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Imaging and Sequencing Single Cells

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 7 of 9
Long Cai, California Institute of Technology, USA
Image-Based Transcriptomics in the Spatial Context

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 8 of 9
Andrew B. Stergachis, University of Washington, USA
Short Talk: Single-Molecule Chromatin Fiber Sequencing Exposes Cell and Haplotype-Specific Chromatin Architectures

Wednesday, March 17 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Novel Technologies in Single Cell Analysis (3pm Denver/Mount
ain Time Start)


Speaker 9 of 9
Clarice Hong, Washington University in St Louis, USA
Short Talk: scTRIP: A Method to Identify Chromatin Features Influencing Gene Expression Noise

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 1 of 8
* Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 2 of 8
Leeat Keren, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
New Tools for Visualizing Cellular Heterogeneity in Cancer

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 3 of 8
Martin Guilliams, Ghent University - VIB, Belgium
Trying to Follow in the Footsteps of Mercator: Constructing a Proteogenomics Liver Atlas

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 4 of 8
Uri Alon, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Optimal Division of Labour Within a Cell Type

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)



Coffee Break

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 6 of 8
* Alex K. Shalek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Leveraging Single-Cell Genomics to Understand COVID-19

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 7 of 8
Regan Hamel, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Talk: Time-Resolved Single-Cell RNAseq Profiling Identifies a Novel Fabp5-Expressing Subpopulation of Inflammatory Myeloid Cells in Chronic Spinal Cord Injury

Thursday, March 18 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Single Cell Analysis in Pathology (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 8 of 8
Sarah Pfau, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: Vascular and Perivascular Cell Profiling Reveals the Molecular and Cellular Bases of Blood-Brain Barrier Heterogeneity

Thursday, March 18 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet the Editors (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 1 of 6
Lucia Morgado Palacin, JCB of Rockefeller Press, USA

Thursday, March 18 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet the Editors (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 2 of 6
Maria Polychronidou, EMBO, Germany

Thursday, March 18 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet the Editors (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 3 of 6
Katherine Brown, Company of Biologists, UK

Thursday, March 18 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet the Editors (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 4 of 6
Ines Alvarez-Garcia, Public Library of Science, UK

Thursday, March 18 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet the Editors (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 5 of 6
Sheba Agarwal, Cell Press, iScience, USA

Thursday, March 18 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meet the Editors (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 6 of 6
Allison Doerr, Nature, USA

Thursday, March 18 | 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 2 (1:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 1 of 9
* Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 2 of 9
Arjun Raj, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Single Cell Analysis in Cancer

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 3 of 9
Stephen Quake, Stanford University, USA
Technology and Applications in Single Cell Analysis

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 4 of 9
* Nancy R. Zhang, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Integrative Analysis of Allele-Specific Copy Number and Chromatin Accessibility in Cancer

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


Coffee Break

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 6 of 9
Jean Fan, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Modeling and Visualizing RNA Velocity of Single Cells

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 7 of 9
Cole Trapnell, University of Washington, USA
Studying Developmental Robustness at Whole-Embryo Scale and Single-Cell Resolution

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 8 of 9
Bo Wang, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Mapping Single-Cell Atlases throughout Metazoa Unravels Cell Type Evolution

Thursday, March 18 | 3:00PM - 6:00PM
Computational Approaches (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 9 of 9
Noah F. Greenwald, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Accurate Whole-Cell Segmentation of Multiplexed Imaging Data by Combining Large-Scale Data Annotation and Deep Learning

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 1 of 10
* Shalev Itzkovitz, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 2 of 10
Roser Vento-Tormo, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Mapping the Temporal and Spatial Dynamics of the Human Endometrium in vivo and in vitro

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 3 of 10
Silvia Santos, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Signaling Dynamics for Cellular Fate Control

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 4 of 10
* Sabrina L. Spencer, University of Colorado-Boulder, USA
Real-Time Visualization of Rapid Escape from Drug Treatment in Single Melanoma Cells

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)



Coffee Break

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 6 of 10
Hernan G. Garcia, University of California Berkeley, USA
Dissecting Transcriptional Dynamics in Development One Burst at a Time

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 7 of 10
Geethika Arekatla, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Short Talk: Optogenetic Manipulation Reveals ERK and AKT Signaling Dynamics Required for ESC Differentiation

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 8 of 10
Federico Gaiti, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Deciphering the Epigenetic Encoding, Heritability, and Plasticity of Transcriptional Cancer Cell States via Single Cell Multi-Omics

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 9 of 10
Rinat Arbel Goren, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Short Talk: Robust, Coherent and Synchronized Circadian Clock-Controlled Oscillations along Multicellular Filaments of Anabaena cyanobacteria

Friday, March 19 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Tracking Dynamics of Single Cells (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 10 of 10
Steffen Rulands, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany
Short Talk: From Sequence to Space and Time: Inferring Emergent Epigenetic Processes from Single-Cell Multi-Omics

Friday, March 19 | 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Networking Lounge (12pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 1 of 9
* Arjun Raj, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 2 of 9
Philipp Junker, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
High-Throughput Lineage Tracing in the Regenerating Zebrafish Heart

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 3 of 9
Allon M. Klein, Harvard University, USA
Connecting Cellular States to Cellular Fates

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 4 of 9
Samantha A. Morris, Washington University in St Louis, USA
New Genomic Technologies to Measure and Manipulate Cell Identity

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)



Coffee Break

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 6 of 9
* John Isaac Murray, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Decoding Animal Development at Single Cell Resolution

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 7 of 9
Katie Galloway, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Detangling DNA: Single-Cell Approaches to Understanding Plasticity in Cellular Reprogramming

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 8 of 9
Michael Ratz, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Clonal Tracking and Expression Profiling in the Mouse Brain via Single Cell and Spatial Transcriptomics

Friday, March 19 | 3:00PM - 5:50PM
Fate Tracing of Single Cells (3pm Denver/Mountain Time Start
)


Speaker 9 of 9
Merrit J. Romeike, Max Perutz Labs Vienna, Austria
Short Talk: Impaired Differentiation: Understanding a Single Cell State Transition

Friday, March 19 | 5:50PM - 6:00PM
Closing Remarks (5:50pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


*Session Chair.