Web Desc
Tissue Plasticity: Preservation and Alteration of Cellular Identity - VIRTUAL CONTENT AVAILABLE ON DEMAND
Organizer(s): Ophir Klein, Ramesh A. Shivdasani and Stacey S. Huppert
Date: October 05 - 07, 2020
Location: Virtual at your computer. Recorded presentation content is available On Demand.
Part of the Keystone Symposia Global Health Series, supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
For important information on the coronavirus, please click here
Summary of Meeting:
Cellular plasticity, the ability to acquire new identities or adopt alternative fates, occurs in normal physiology and disease states. Researchers are just beginning to understand how plasticity contributes to homeostasis and regeneration in the setting of tissue injury. Alterations in cell fate can be harnessed to treat disease, but uncontrolled plasticity can destabilize cell commitment and contribute toward neoplasia. The cellular and molecular underpinnings of cellular plasticity provide insights into disease processes and enable new therapies. This conference will explore the diverse mechanisms that underlie plasticity in different tissues and contexts. By bringing together leading scientists in stem cell, developmental, regenerative, and cancer biology, this interdisciplinary conference will highlight common principles and unique features of cellular plasticity in different tissues and examine the therapeutic potential of this process. The conference represents a unique opportunity for researchers in diverse fields to visit evolving concepts in cellular plasticity and the molecular mechanisms and physiological consequences of altered adult cell identity in vivo. While the topic has been included marginally at other conferences (i.e., conferences on stem cell biology, regeneration, epigenetics, and cancer) only this Keystone Symposia conference, first held in 2019, has focused on cellular plasticity across mammalian tissues. This conference will assemble speakers from diverse disciplines and organ systems to identify cross-cutting themes and provide a forum for investigators to explore common underlying mechanistic principles and therapeutic potential.
Global Health Travel Award Deadline: October 3 2020
Scholarship Deadline: October 3 2020
Abstract Deadline: September 14 2020
We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:
Development
We gratefully acknowledge the generous grant for this conference provided by:

National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR)
Grant No. 1R13DE030021-01
Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13DE030021-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:

Click here to view more of these organizations
Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:

Click here to view more of these organizations

Program

Monday, October 05 | 8:00AM - 8:10AM
Welcoming Remarks (Organizers) (8am Denver/Mountain Time Sta
rt)


Monday, October 05 | 8:10AM - 8:40AM
Keynote Address (8:10am Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
Magdalena D. Zernicka-Goetz, Caltech and University of Cambridge, UK
Developmental Plasticity, Cell Fate Specification and Morphogenesis in the Early Mouse and Human Embryo

Monday, October 05 | 8:10AM - 8:40AM
Keynote Address (8:10am Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 7 of 7
Shashank 'Sha' Gandhi, California Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Reprogramming Axial Level Identity to Rescue Neural-Crest-Related Congenital Heart Defects

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 6 of 7
Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford, UK
Heads or Tails: Differential FoxD3 Autoregulation Controls Developmental Switch Between the Neural Crest and Neuromesodermal Progenitors

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 5 of 7
Aaron M. Zorn, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA
A Single Cell Road Map of Foregut Progenitors Identity

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)



Coffee Break

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 3 of 7
Angela Nieto, Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, CSIC-UMH, Spain
Cell Plasticity in Development and Disease

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 2 of 7
* Ramesh A. Shivdasani, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

Monday, October 05 | 8:40AM - 10:45AM
Plasticity in the Early Embryo (8:40am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 1 of 7
* Daniel Klimmeck, EMBO Journal, Germany

Monday, October 05 | 10:45AM - 11:00AM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (10:45am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
* Ramesh A. Shivdasani, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

Monday, October 05 | 10:45AM - 11:00AM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (10:45am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Daniel Klimmeck, EMBO Journal, Germany

Monday, October 05 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Career Roundtable (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 3 of 3
Sara Lin, NHLBI, USA

Monday, October 05 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Career Roundtable (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 2 of 3
Juanita L. Merchant, University of Arizona College of Medicine, USA

Monday, October 05 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Career Roundtable (12:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)

Speaker 1 of 3
Shingo Kajimura, Harvard Medical School, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA

Monday, October 05 | 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 1 (1:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 8 of 9
Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Plasticity and Regeneration in the Intestinal Crypt

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 7 of 9
Benjamin Ohlstein, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Amitosis and Plasticity

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)



Coffee Break

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 5 of 9
Yingzi Yang, Harvard School of Dental Medicine, USA
Skeletal Stem Cells and GPCR Signaling

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 4 of 9
Leanne Jones, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Ablation and Replacement of Fly Stem Cells: Plasticity in the Epithelium

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 3 of 9
Xin Sun, University of California, San Diego, USA
Fate Choices in Lung Development

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 2 of 9
* Kathleen DelGiorno, Vanderbilt University, USA

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 1 of 9
* Misty Riddle, Harvard Medical School, USA

Monday, October 05 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Tissue Plasticity from Invertebrates to Vertebrates (3pm Den
ver/Mountain Time Start)


Speaker 9 of 9
Bo Wang, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Genetic Chimerism Causes Regeneration Defects in the Planarian

Monday, October 05 | 5:45PM - 6:00PM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (5:45pm Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Misty Riddle, Harvard Medical School, USA

Monday, October 05 | 5:45PM - 6:00PM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (5:45pm Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
* Kathleen DelGiorno, Vanderbilt University, USA

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 1 of 9
* Michal Shoshkes-Carmel, Hebrew University, Israel

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 2 of 9
* Frederic Michon, Hopital Saint Eloi, France

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 3 of 9
Shingo Kajimura, Harvard Medical School, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, USA
Molecular Control of Fat and Muscle Plasticity

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 4 of 9
Valerie Horsley, Yale University, USA
All Aboard: Adipocyte Function in Tissue Repair

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 5 of 9
Ramesh A. Shivdasani, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Tissue Plasticity in a Human Disease: The Enigma of Barrett’s Metaplasia

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)



Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 7 of 9
Elena Ezhkova, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Chromatin Regulation of Skin Development and Skin Stem Cells

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 8 of 9
Emily Zion, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Short Talk: The Role of Histone Inheritance in Establishing Distinct Cell Identities

Tuesday, October 06 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Epigenetics, Transcription and Plasticity (8am Denver/Mounta
in Time Start)


Speaker 9 of 9
Farnaz Shamsi, Joslin Diabetes Center, USA
Short Talk: Vascular Smooth Muscle-Derived Adipocyte Progenitors are the Cellular Origin of Cold-Induced Brown Adipocytes

Tuesday, October 06 | 10:45AM - 11:00AM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (10:45am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Michal Shoshkes-Carmel, Hebrew University, Israel

Tuesday, October 06 | 10:45AM - 11:00AM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (10:45am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
* Frederic Michon, Hopital Saint Eloi, France

Tuesday, October 06 | 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 2 (1:30pm Denver/Mountain Time Start)


Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 1 of 8
* Nadya L. Lumelsky, NIDCR, National Institutes of Health, USA

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 2 of 8
* Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 3 of 8
Juanita L. Merchant, University of Arizona College of Medicine, USA
Gut Inflammation in Disease

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 4 of 8
Indira U. Mysorekar, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
Regulation of Urothelial Plasticity and Regeneration

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 5 of 8
Stacey S. Huppert, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA
Hepatic Epithelial Cell Plasticity

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)



Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 7 of 8
Shruti Naik, New York University, USA
Eavesdropping on the Conversation between Immune and Epithelial Stem Cells during Tissue Repair

Tuesday, October 06 | 3:00PM - 5:45PM
Inflammation, Renewal and Plasticity (3pm Denver/Mountain Ti
me Start)


Speaker 8 of 8
Edward E. Morrisey, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Epithelial Plasticity in Development and Tissue Regeneration

Tuesday, October 06 | 5:45PM - 6:00PM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (5:45pm Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Nadya L. Lumelsky, NIDCR, National Institutes of Health, USA

Tuesday, October 06 | 5:45PM - 6:00PM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (5:45pm Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
* Ophir Klein, University of California, San Francisco, USA

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 1 of 10
* Jonathan Saxe, Cell Press, USA

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 2 of 10
* Stacey S. Huppert, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 3 of 10
Emmanuelle Passegué, Columbia University, USA
How Blood Ages

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 4 of 10
Valerie M. Weaver, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Role of the Extracellular Matrix in Niche Construction

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 5 of 10
Jason C. Mills, Washington University, USA
Differentiated Cells Undergo Metaplasia and Tumorigenesis via Paligenosis

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)



Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 7 of 10
Ben Z. Stanger, University of Pennsylvania, USA
EMT and Cellular Plasticity in Cancer

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 8 of 10
Tianliang Sun, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Switzerland
Short Talk: The Plasticity of Liver Epithelial Cells during Homeostasis, Regeneration and Tumor Formation

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 9 of 10
Adam Pietrobon, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada
Short Talk: Loss of TSC1 or TSC2 Drives Lineage-Infidelity and Hamartoma Formation in a Renal Organoid Model of Angiomyolipoma

Wednesday, October 07 | 8:00AM - 10:45AM
Cancer Stem Cells and Their Niche (8am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)


Speaker 10 of 10
Rashmi Mishra, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA
Short Talk: Autophagy Drives in vivo Transdifferentiation

Wednesday, October 07 | 10:35AM - 10:50AM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (10:35am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 1 of 2
* Jonathan Saxe, Cell Press, USA

Wednesday, October 07 | 10:35AM - 10:50AM
Panel Discussion with Speakers (10:35am Denver/Mountain Time
Start)

Speaker 2 of 2
* Stacey S. Huppert, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, October 07 | 10:50AM - 11:00AM
Closing Remarks (Organizers)


*Session Chair.