No content found

Sunday, April 10 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Registration
Arrival and Registration
Room: Ballroom Lobby


Sunday, April 10 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer

Room: Ballroom Lobby
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, April 11 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Monday, April 11 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Keynote Address
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Monday, April 11 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Plenary AM
Challenges in Balancing Outbreak Investigation and Basic Research

Room: Ballroom 1-2


Maria D. Van Kerkhove, World Health Organization, Switzerland
Challenges in Responding to COVID-19

Coffee Break

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Monday, April 11 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Monday, April 11 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup

Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest


Monday, April 11 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing

Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest


Monday, April 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: Ballroom Lobby


Monday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
Early Warning and Reporting for Emerging Zoonotic Diseases
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Lawrence C. Madoff, University of Massachusetts Medical School and ProMED, USA
WHO and ProMED: Have We got the Early Warning Systems Right?

† Speaker to be Announced

Speaker to be Announced
Investigation of SARS-CoV-2 Origin and Pre-Pandemic Spillover Events

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Monday, April 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, April 11 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Posters
Poster Session 1
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest


Tuesday, April 12 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Tuesday, April 12 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
Rapid Development and Deployment of Diagnostics in an Outbreak Setting

Room: Ballroom 1-2


Daniel G. Bausch, FIND, Switzerland
The 100 Day Mission for Pandemic Diagnostics: The Marathon Before the Sprint

Christian T. Happi, Redeemer's University, Nigeria
Experience in Assay Development: From Lassa to COVID-19

Coffee Break

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Tuesday, April 12 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Tuesday, April 12 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup

Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest


Tuesday, April 12 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing

Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest


Tuesday, April 12 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: Ballroom Lobby


Tuesday, April 12 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
Pathogen Biology and Model Systems
Room: Ballroom 1-2


César Muñoz-Fontela, Bernhard-Nocht-Institute for Tropical Medicine, Germany
Filoviruses and Arenaviruses

Florian Krammer, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA
Influenza

Thomas W. Geisbert, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
NHP Models for Hemorrhagic Fever Viruses

Emmie De Wit, NIAID, National Institutes of Health, USA
Models for Coronaviruses and Heniphviruses

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Tuesday, April 12 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, April 12 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Posters
Poster Session 2
Room: Superior/Superior Lobby/Eagles Nest


Wednesday, April 13 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Golden Cliff/Eagles


Wednesday, April 13 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
Countermeasures: Vaccines, Therapeutics and Rapid Manufacturing I

Room: Ballroom 1-2


William E. Dowling, Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations, USA
COVAX and CEPI Disease “X” Platforms

Sarah Catherine Gilbert, University of Oxford, UK
ChadOx1 Vaccines against Different Viral Targets

Coffee Break

Kizzmekia S. Corbett, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, USA
Coronavirus Vaccines - NIAID Pandemic Preparedness Program

Sue Ann Costa Clemens, Oxford University, UK
Testing a Pandemic Vaccine during a Pandemic

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Wednesday, April 13 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Wednesday, April 13 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: Ballroom Lobby


Wednesday, April 13 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
Countermeasures: Vaccines, Therapeutics and Rapid Manufacturing II

Room: Ballroom 1-2


Catherine Green, University of Oxford, UK
Developing a Highly Transferrable Vaccine Manufacturing Process for Worldwide Use

Kathrin U. Jansen, Pfizer, USA
Vaccine Manufacturing for Public Health Emergencies

Erica Ollmann Saphire, La Jolla Institute for Immunology, USA
Hemorrhagic Fever Consortium and Coronavirus Immunotherapy Consortium

Dan Hartman, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, USA
Therapeutics Accelerator

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Wednesday, April 13 | 7:00PM - 7:15PM
Plenary
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Ballroom 1-2


Wednesday, April 13 | 7:15PM - 8:15PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Ballroom 1
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, April 13 | 8:15PM - 9:15PM
Cash Bar

Room: Ballroom 1


Thursday, April 14 | 8:29AM - 8:29AM
Departure



*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.

No content found

No content found

No content found