No content found

Sunday, February 13 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Registration
Arrival and Registration
Room: MacDonald Foyer


Sunday, February 13 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer

Room: MacDonald Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, February 14 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Frontenac Ballroom


Monday, February 14 | 8:00AM - 9:30AM
Keynote Address (JT)
Welcome and Keynote Session (Joint)
Room: MacDonald Ballroom


David R. Liu, Broad Institute, HHMI, and Harvard University, USA
Base Editing and Prime Editing: Precision Gene Editing Without Double-Strand DNA Breaks

Alain Fischer, France
Genetic Correction of Congenital Immune Deficiencies

Coffee Break

Monday, February 14 | 9:50AM - 11:30AM
Plenary AM (JT)
Hematopoietic and Pluripotent Stem Cell Editing (Joint)
Room: MacDonald Ballroom


Luigi M. Naldini, San Raffaele Telethon Institute, Italy
HSC Editing

Paula M. Cannon, University of Southern California, Keck School of Medicine, USA
Gene Editing B Cells for Single-Chain Antibodies

Sjoukje J.C. van der Stegen, Fate Therapeutics, USA
iPS-Derived T Cells

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Monday, February 14 | 11:15AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Monday, February 14 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup

Room: Empress Ballroom


Monday, February 14 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing

Room: Empress Ballroom


Monday, February 14 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Workshop 1: Human Embryo and Gamete Genome Editing
Room: MacDonald ABC


Kathy K. Niakan, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Genetic Approaches to Study Early Lineage Specification in Human Embryos

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Monday, February 14 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: MacDonald Foyer


Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
CRISPR-Cas Technology I
Room: MacDonald ABC


Speaker to be Announced

Jonathan S. Weissman, Whitehead Institute, HHMI, and MIT, USA
Engineering without Cutting

Alexis C. Komor, University of California, San Diego, USA
Cellular Processing of Base Editor Intermediates

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Monday, February 14 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
T Cell Engineering
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Stanley R. Riddell, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, University of Washington, USA
T-Cell Subsets

Justin Eyquem, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Precision Genome Engineering to Improve Adoptive Cell Therapies

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Monday, February 14 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Frontenac Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, February 14 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Posters
Poster Session 1
Room: Empress Ballroom


Tuesday, February 15 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Frontenac Ballroom


Tuesday, February 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
CRISPR-Cas Technology II
Room: MacDonald ABC


Randall J. Platt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Transcriptional Recording

J. Keith Joung, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
Targeted Epigenetic Editing of Human Genes with Engineered CRISPR and Zinc Finger Proteins

Coffee Break

Anna Christina Obenauf, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
Activatable Barcodes

Osamu Nureki, University of Tokyo, Japan
Development of Novel DNA and RNA Base Editors based on their Cryo-EM Structures towards Medical Applications

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Tuesday, February 15 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
CARs and TCRs
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Gianpietro Dotti, UNC-Chapel Hill, USA
Improving CAR T Cell Therapy for Solid Tumors

Nicholas R. J. Gascoigne, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Exploiting Differences between CAR and TCR Signal Transduction to Improve CAR-T Function

Coffee Break

Marcela V. Maus, Harvard Medical School, USA
New CAR Approaches

Thomas Blankenstein, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
TCR-Transgenic T Cells

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Tuesday, February 15 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Tuesday, February 15 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup

Room: Empress Ballroom


Tuesday, February 15 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing

Room: Empress Ballroom


Tuesday, February 15 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Workshop 2: Gene Drives
Room: MacDonald ABC


Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Tuesday, February 15 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: MacDonald Foyer


Tuesday, February 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
Non-CRISPR Tech
Room: MacDonald ABC


Samuel H. Sternberg, Columbia University, USA
CRISPR Transposases

Zoltan Ivics, Paul Ehrlich Institute, Germany
DNA Transposases

Cecilia Cotta-Ramusino, Tessera Therapeutics, USA
Engineering Mobile Genetic Elements

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Tuesday, February 15 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
Immune Escape – Antigen Escape
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Aude G. Chapuis, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Mechansims of Immune Escape to Trangenic TCR Therapy

Martin Pule, University College London, UK
Strategies to Prevent Antigen Escape in CAR T Cell Therapies

Anthony Rongvaux, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Modelling Human Tumors using the MISTRG Mice

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Tuesday, February 15 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Frontenac Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, February 15 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Posters
Poster Session 2
Room: Empress Ballroom


Wednesday, February 16 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Frontenac Ballroom


Wednesday, February 16 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
DNA Repair
Room: MacDonald ABC


Maria Jasin, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
CRISPR DNA Damage Response

Jacob E. Corn, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
CRISPR DNA Repair

Coffee Break

Britt S. Adamson, Princeton University, USA
Massively Parallel Profiling of Cas Pathways

Taekjip Ha, Johns Hopkins University, USA
CRISPR Biophysics

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Wednesday, February 16 | 8:45AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
T Cell Exhaustion
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Andrea Schietinger, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Molecular and Epigenetic Mechanisms of Tumor-Specific T Cell Recognition and Exhaustion

Coffee Break

Dirk Hans Busch, Technical University Munich, Germany
Improving Antigen-Specific Immunotherapy

Axel Kallies, University of Melbourne, Australia
Molecular Control of T-Cell Differentiation

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Wednesday, February 16 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Wednesday, February 16 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup

Room: Empress Ballroom


Wednesday, February 16 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing

Room: Empress Ballroom


Wednesday, February 16 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Workshop 3: Delivery
Room: MacDonald ABC


Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Wednesday, February 16 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: MacDonald Foyer


Wednesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
CRISPR-Cas Biology
Room: MacDonald ABC


Joseph Bondy-Denomy, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Anti-CRISPRs

Kira S. Makarova, National Center for Biotechnology Information, USA
Evolution and Function of Type III CRISPR-Cas systems

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Wednesday, February 16 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Plenary PM
Epigenetics/Metabolism Re-Wiring
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Anjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Immunology, USA
Improving T Cell Antitumor Functions through Epigenetic Rewiring

Ben A. Youngblood, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
T Cell Epigenetic Reprograming

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Wednesday, February 16 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Frontenac Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, February 16 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Posters
Poster Session 3
Room: Empress Ballroom


Thursday, February 17 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast

Room: Frontenac Ballroom


Thursday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
Apps in Basic Biology and Therapy
Room: MacDonald ABC


Jay Ashok Shendure, University of Washington, USA
Novel Avenues for Genome Editing

Birgit C. Schultes, IntelliaTherapeutics Inc., USA
CRISPR Therapies

Coffee Break

Jochen C. Rink, Max Planck Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
Against the Odds: Towards Genome Editing in Planarian Flatworms

Fernando D. Camargo, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Lineage Tracing with RNA/DNA

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Thursday, February 17 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Plenary AM
Other than Conventional T
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Jurgen Kuball, University Medical Center, Netherlands
GD T-Cells

Katy Rezvani, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
NK Cells

Coffee Break

Isabelle Riviere, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Gene Editing

Emma Morris, University College London, UK
Regulatory T Cells

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Thursday, February 17 | 11:00AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch



Thursday, February 17 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop
Workshop 4: Ethics Discussion
Room: MacDonald ABC


Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Thursday, February 17 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available

Room: MacDonald Foyer


Thursday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Plenary PM
Apps in Plants and Animals
Room: MacDonald ABC


Caixia Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Engineering Plants

Jon Oatley, Washington State University, USA
Editing Animals

Steven E. Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Epigenome Editing Plants

Jin-Soo Kim, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
Organelle DNA Editing in Animals and Plants

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

Thursday, February 17 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Plenary PM
Target Discovery
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Sebastian Amigorena, Institut Curie, France
E-Antigens

Stephen J. Elledge, Harvard Medical School, USA
T-Scan

Catherine J. Wu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Neo-Antigen

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts


Thursday, February 17 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Plenary
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: MacDonald ABC


Thursday, February 17 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Plenary
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
This session is from Emerging Cellular Therapies
Room: MacDonald DEF


Thursday, February 17 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites

Room: Frontenac Ballroom
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, February 17 | 8:00PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar

Room: Frontenac Ballroom


Friday, February 18 | 10:29AM - 10:29AM
Departure



*Session Chair
†Invited, not yet responded.

No content found

No content found

No content found