This meeting took place in the past. For a complete list of the meetings for the upcoming/current season, see our meeting list or click on related meetings tab below to check for related meeting(s).

No content found

Data pager
Data pager
12
 Item 1 to 99 of 126
of 2 
Show all 126
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Item 1 to 99 of 126
of 2 
Show all 126
Sunday, February 03 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Sweeney Ballroom Foyer


Monday, February 04 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 2
* Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Monday, February 04 | 8:00AM - 9:00AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 2
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Neurogenesis and Neurological Disorders: Lessons from Studies of Adult Neurogenesis and Patient-Derived iPSCs

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis in the Adult CNS

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Dwight E. Bergles, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
NG2+ OPCs and their Role in ALS

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Neurogenesis and Cell-Type Diversification in the Sympathetic Lineage

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Federico Calegari, Dresden University of Technology, CRTD, Germany
Short Talk: Transcriptomes of Proliferating Neural Stem Cells

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Edmund Au, New York University Medical Center, USA
Short Talk: Directed Differentiation of ES Cells to Cortical Interneurons Demonstrates that LMO3 Biases Subtype Identity

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:15AM
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Rebecca D. Hodge, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Short Talk: Tbr2 Expression in Cajal-Retzius Cells and Intermediate Neuronal Progenitors Is Required for Morphogenesis of the Dentate Gyrus

Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 3
Virginia M. Y. Lee, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Alpha-Synuclein Transmission in Parkinson’s Disease


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 3
Mathias Jucker, Hertie-Institute for Clinical Brain Research and DZNE, Germany
Prion-Like Aspects of Cerebral beta-amyloidosis


Monday, February 04 | 9:00AM - 11:00AM
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in
the Brain
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 3
Jeffery W. Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Adapting the Chemical and or Biology of Protein Homeostasis to Ameliorate Aggregation-Associated Diseases


Monday, February 04 | 9:40AM - 10:00AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 11:15AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 11:15AM - 4:30PM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Monday, February 04 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Andrea H. Brand, University of Cambridge, UK
Nutrient Control of Neural Stem Cells

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Arnold R. Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
OSVZ Neurogenesis in the Developing Human Neocortex

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Neural Subtype Specification from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Simon Hippenmeyer, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
Short Talk: Tracing Neurogenesis in Cerebral Cortex Using Mosaic Analysis with Double Markers (MADM)

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Model Systems
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Ryan P. Stadel, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Coexistence of Quiescent and Active Radial Neural Stem Cell Populations in the Adult Hippocampus

Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* Michael Hutton, Eli Lilly Research Center, UK


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 6
John Q. Trojanowski, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Tau Biomarkers, Transmission and Therapies


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Rosa Rademakers, VIB-UAntwerp Center for Molecular Neurology, Germany
Non-Coding Repeat Expansions in C9ORF72 as a Novel Cause of Frontotemporal Dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Cristian A. Lasagna-Reeves, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: Ataxin-1 Amyloid Oligomers Form in a Mouse Model of Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 1 and Correlate with Disease Pathogenesis


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Kelly T. Dineley, University of Texas Medical Branch, USA
Short Talk: pERK-PPARgamma Protein Complexes In AD Cognitive Enhancement


Monday, February 04 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Jessica L. Larson, Genentech, Inc., USA
Short Talk: A Meta-Analysis of Inflammation Gene Sets in Neurodegenerative Disease


Monday, February 04 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Monday, February 04 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 7:30AM - 8:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 5:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 7
Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan
Regulation of Neural Precursor Cell Fate in the Developing Mouse Neocortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 7
Soo-Kyung Lee, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Gene Regulatory Networks in Spinal Cord Neurogenesis

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 7
Francois Guillemot, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, UK
Regulation of Stem Cell Divisions in the Adult Brain

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 7
Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Activity-Dependent Gene Transcription in Adult Neurogenesis

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 7
Sven Falk, Institute of Physiological Genomics, Germany
Short Talk: Smad4 and Trim33 Redundantly Regulate Neural Stem Cells in the Developing Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 7 of 7
Felipe Mora-Bermúdez, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Short Talk: Distinct Populations of Mitotic Microtubules Regulate Mammalian Neurogenesis

Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 7
* Rosa Rademakers, VIB-UAntwerp Center for Molecular Neurology, Germany


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 7
Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Mechanisms of Cell Death in Neurodegeneration


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Amber L. Southwell, University of British Columbia, Canada
Selective Mutant Huntingtin Gene Silencing


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Sarah E. Dougherty, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Restricted Expression of Mutant Huntingtin to Parvalbumin-Positive Cell Populations Causes Hyperactivity and Altered Synaptic Function in the Motor Cortex


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Eric J. Huang, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Role of RNA/DNA Binding Protein FUS in Neurodegeneration


Tuesday, February 05 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Keith W. Crosby, University of Florida, USA
Short Talk: Immunophenotyping of Transgenic Mouse Models of CNS Proteinopathies


Tuesday, February 05 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Dinner


Tuesday, February 05 | 11:00AM - 12:00PM
Lunch
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Introduction

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 6
* Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Introduction

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Anita Bhattacharyya, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Deficits in Human Trisomy 21 iPSCs and Neurons: A Model for Down Syndrome Intellectual Disability

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Beatriz C. Freitas, FUJIFILM Cellular Dynamics Inc., USA
Contribution of Human Astrocytes to Rett Syndrome

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Marisa Karow, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany
Reprogramming of Pericyte-Derived Cells of the Adult Human Brain into Induced Neuronal Cells

Tuesday, February 05 | 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Workshop (Joint): iPSC Technologies and their Application
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Yves Maury, ISTEM-CECS, France
High Throughput iPS Characterization

Tuesday, February 05 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Intrinsic and Extrinsic Control of Neurogenesis in the Cerebral Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Chay T. Kuo, Duke University School of Medicine, USA
Sustaining New Neuron Production in the SVZ Niche

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zürich, Switzerland
EMBO Young Investigator Programme Lecture: Metabolic Control of Adult Neural Stem/Progenitor Cell Activity

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Sohyun Ahn, NICHD, National Institutes of Health, USA
Short Talk: Gli3 Repressor Interacts with the Numb and gp130/STAT3 Pathways to Promote the Establishment of the Postnatal Neural Stem Cell Niche

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Stephen C. Noctor, University of California, Davis, USA
Short Talk: Microglia Regulate the Number of Neural Precursor Cells in the Developing Cerebral Cortex

Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 6
* André Fischer, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 6
Michael Hutton, Eli Lilly Research Center, UK
Towards an Understanding of tau
Pathology Propagation and Spreading


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 6
Anders Björklund, Lund University, Sweden
Nurr1 as Target for Neuroprotection and Therapeutic Intervention in Parkinson's Disease


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 6
Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA
The Development of Abeta Target Specific Immunotherapies for AD


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 5 of 6
Pierre Drapeau, University of Montréal, Canada
Short Talk: Chemical Genetic Screens of TARDBP and FUS Modifiers in C. elegans and Zebrafish Models of ALS


Tuesday, February 05 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurode
generative Disease
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease

Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 6 of 6
Rebecca Canter, Dementia Discovery Fund, UK
Short Talk: Increased Cholinergic Activity Restores Memory Function in a Mouse Model of AD


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 1 of 7
* Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 2 of 7
Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Single Cell Transcriptome Analyses Reveal Secrets of the Adult Neurogenic Zone

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 3 of 7
André Fischer, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Epigenetic Mechanisms in Dementia

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 4 of 7
Daniel H. Geschwind, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Functional Genomic Analyses of Pathways Dysregulated in Frontal Temporal Dementia

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 5 of 7
Hongjun Song, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Neuronal Activity-Induced Changes of DNA Methylome in Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 6 of 7
Johan Holmberg, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: A Key Role for the Chromatin Remodeler CHD5 for Neuronal Differentiation and Tumor Suppression in the Nervous System

Wednesday, February 06 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-E

Speaker 7 of 7
Matthew L. Eaton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Short Talk: Genome-Wide Analysis of DNA Methylation and Genotype in 750 Individuals Reveals Global Regulatory Changes in Brain Enhancers Associated with Alzheimer’s Disease

Wednesday, February 06 | 9:20AM - 9:40AM
Coffee Break
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 10:00AM - 10:00AM
On Own for Lunch and Recreation


Wednesday, February 06 | 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 6
* Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 2 of 6
Matthew T. Valley, Pasteur Institute, France
Adult-Born Neurons Integrate Behavioral States


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 3 of 6
Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany
Benefits from Newborn Neurons in the Adult Hippocampus

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 4 of 6
Shaoyu Ge, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
Optogenetic Probing for the Development and Function of Adult-Born Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 5 of 6
Cristina V. Dieni, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Short Talk: Sparse Excitatory Innervation Provides High Input Specificity to Adult-Born Neurons

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 6 of 6
Mazen A. Kheirbek, Columbia University, USA
Short Talk: Control of Learning and Anxiety by Mature and Immature Granule Cells of the Dentate Gyrus

Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 1 of 4
* Li Gan, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 2 of 4
Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA
Modeling the Role of Genomic Instability in Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 3 of 4
Peter J. McKinnon, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
DNA Damage Signaling and Neurogenesis


Wednesday, February 06 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Aging and Genome Integrity
This session is from Neurodegenerative Disease
Room: Sweeney Ballroom C-E

Speaker 4 of 4
Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Genome Integrity, Chromatin Remodeling and Neurodegenerative Disorders


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Wednesday, February 06 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 7:00AM - 8:00AM
Breakfast
Room: Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts


Thursday, February 07 | 8:00AM - 11:00AM
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Room: Sweeney Ballroom A-B

Speaker 1 of 7
* Gerd Kempermann, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany

No content found

No content found

No content found