This meeting took place in the past. For a complete list of the meetings for the upcoming/current season, see our meeting list or click on related meetings tab below to check for related meeting(s).

No content found

Sunday, May 22 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Sunday, May 22 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, May 23 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Monday, May 23 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 2
* Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, May 23 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 2
Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA
Understanding Brain Function and Dysfunction

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, USA

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Felix Schuermann, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
The EU Human Brain Project

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA
State of BRAIN: NIH's Initiative

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Mu-ming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, China
China Brain Project and Non-Human Primate Research

Monday, May 23 | 9:30AM - 12:15PM
International Brain Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Christof Koch, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Project MindScope - Big Science, Team Science, Open Science to Understand Mouse Cortex

Monday, May 23 | 10:10AM - 10:30AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 12:15PM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Monday, May 23 | 12:15PM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS, National Institutes of Health, USA

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Mu-ming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, China

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 7
Christof Koch, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
Thomas Skordas, European Commission, Belgium

Monday, May 23 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 1: Coordinating International Programs
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Sharif Taha, Kavli Foundation, USA

Monday, May 23 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Botond Roska, IOB, Switzerland
Cell Types and Circuits in the Visual System

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Genetic Approaches to Brain Circuit Mapping and Cell Type Characterization

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Sara B. Linker, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Short Talk: Nuclear RNA-Seq of Single Neurons Reveals Molecular Signatures of Activation Across the Hippocampal Circuit

Monday, May 23 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Diversity: Identifying Cell Types in the Brain
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
William Allen, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: Separately-Coordinated Brainwide Dynamics of Distinct Cell Types during Behavior

Monday, May 23 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, May 23 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA
Optogenetic Approaches to Neural Circuits

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
* Mark J. Schnitzer, Stanford University, USA
Reading Neural Codes from a Thousand Neurons in Freely Behaving Mice

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Susumu Tonegawa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and RIKEN Brain Science Institute, USA
Monitoring and Engineering Memory Engram Cells and their Circuits

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Stuart Trenholm, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland
Short Talk: Functional Cortical Connectivity Principles Revealed by Single-Cell-Initiated Circuit Tracing with Rabies Viruses

Tuesday, May 24 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
The Brain in Action: Large-Scale Monitoring and Manipulating
Neurons

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Kishore Kuchibhotla, New York University School of Medicine, USA
Short Talk: A Synaptic and Circuit Switch for Control of Flexible Behavior

Tuesday, May 24 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Tuesday, May 24 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 6
* Mu-ming Poo, Institute of Neuroscience, CAS, China

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 6
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 6
Mark J. Schnitzer, Stanford University, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 6
Susumu Tonegawa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and RIKEN Brain Science Institute, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 6
Winfried Denk, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany

Tuesday, May 24 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 2: Bridging the Gap between Circuits and Behavior
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 6 of 6
R. Clay Reid, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Tuesday, May 24 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
Winfried Denk, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany
Towards a Connectome of the Whole Mouse Brain

Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
* R. Clay Reid, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA
Integrating Circuits, Recordings and Behavior

Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, USA
Global Circular Waves in Human Cortex

Tuesday, May 24 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Maps in the Brain: Generating Multi-Scale Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
Zeinab Fazlali, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Iran
Short Talk: Locus Coeruleus Activity and Brain State: Implications for Sensory Coding in Rat Barrel Cortex

Tuesday, May 24 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, May 24 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 4
John Donoghue, Wyss Center for Bio- and Neuro-Engineering, Switzerland
Brain Computer Interfaces

Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 4
Helen S. Mayberg, Emory University, USA
Iterative Strategies to Refine and Optimize DBS for Depression

Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 4
* Patricia K. Kuhl, University of Washington, USA
What Can Babies’ Brains Tell Us About What it Means to be Human?





Wednesday, May 25 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Advancing Human Neuroscience: Understanding Brain Function a
nd Dysfunction

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 4
Niels Janssen, University of La Laguna, Spain
Short Talk: Whole-Brain fMRI Activity at a High Temporal Resolution: A New Analytic Technique

Wednesday, May 25 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, May 25 | 11:30AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* John Donoghue, Wyss Center for Bio- and Neuro-Engineering, Switzerland

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Helen S. Mayberg, Emory University, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Patricia K. Kuhl, University of Washington, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Emery N. Brown, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology Program, MIT, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 3: What are the Prospects for Helping Humans with Brai
n Disorders?
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Botond Roska, IOB, Switzerland

Wednesday, May 25 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Terrence J. Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, USA

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Emery N. Brown, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology Program, MIT, USA
Deciphering the Dynamics of the Unconscious Brain under General Anesthesia

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Multi-Scale Modeling of Neuronal Networks - From Ion Channels to Selection of Behavior

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Astrid Prinz, Emory University, USA
Embracing Variability: Ensemble Modeling in Neuroscience

Wednesday, May 25 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Discovering Principles: Theory, Models, Computation and Stat
istics

Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Suresh J. Jesuthasan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Short Talk: Investigating Neural Dynamics in the Zebrafish Habenula

Wednesday, May 25 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, May 25 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Thursday, May 26 | 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Breakfast
Room: Individual Hotel


Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
Gerald M. Rubin, Janelia Research Campus, USA
A Comprehensive Approach to Understanding the Fly Brain

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Florian Engert, Harvard University, USA
From Whole-Brain Data to Functional Circuit Models: The Zebrafish Optomotor Response

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
* Hideyuki Okano, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan
Disease Modeling and Brain Mapping Using Transgenic Marmosets

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Ashiq Hussain, Max Planck Institute for Neurobiology, Germany
Short Talk: Neuropeptides Modulate Female Chemosensory Processing Upon Mating in Drosophila

Thursday, May 26 | 8:30AM - 11:30AM
Model Systems: Using Genetics to Deconstruct Neural Circuits
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Justus Kebschull, Stanford University, USA
Short Talk: MAPseq: Massively Multiplexed Mapping of Single Neuron Projections by Sequencing of Barcoded RNA

Thursday, May 26 | 9:50AM - 10:10AM
Coffee Break
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Thursday, May 26 | 11:30AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
Gerald M. Rubin, Janelia Research Campus, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Florian Engert, Harvard University, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Cornelia Bargmann, Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 3:30PM - 4:30PM
Panel 4: Evolutionary Perspectives in Understanding the Brai
n
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Hongkui Zeng, Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

Thursday, May 26 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Thursday, May 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Big Data: Analyzing High-Dimensional Brain Datasets
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 1 of 3
* Sten Grillner, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, May 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Big Data: Analyzing High-Dimensional Brain Datasets
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 2 of 3
Joshua T. Vogelstein, Johns Hopkins University, USA
NeuroData: Enabling Petascale Neuroscience

Thursday, May 26 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Big Data: Analyzing High-Dimensional Brain Datasets
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall

Speaker 3 of 3
Sean Hill, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Canada
Neuroinformatics: From Big Data to Knowledge Discovery

Thursday, May 26 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: Erwin Schrödinger Hall


Thursday, May 26 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, May 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: Otto Molden Foyer
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, May 26 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: Otto Molden Foyer


Friday, May 27 | 10:25AM - 10:25AM
Departure


*Session Chair.

No content found

No content found

No content found