This meeting took place in the past. For a complete list of the meetings for the upcoming/current season, see our meeting list or click on related meetings tab below to check for related meeting(s).

No content found

Sunday, October 15 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Hotel Jen Foyer
Time and location changed from HKU to Hotel Jen due to weather. Registration will also be available tomorrow in the Grand Hall Foyer Monday from 7:30am.

Monday, October 16 | 7:30AM - 7:30AM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Grand Hall Foyer, Lee Shau Kee Lecture Centre, HKU


Monday, October 16 | 9:00AM - 9:15AM
Welcoming Remarks

Peter Mathieson, President and Vice-Chancellor, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Sophia Chan Siu-chee, Secretary for Food and Health, Hong Kong

Nicolas W. Yang, Secretary for Innovation and Technology, Hong Kong



Monday, October 16 | 9:15AM - 10:15AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 2
* Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, October 16 | 9:15AM - 10:15AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 2
Robin H. Lovell-Badge, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Regulation, Sex, and Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 8
* Patrick P.L. Tam, Children's Medical Research Institute, Australia

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 8
* Elly S.W. Ngan, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 8
Andrew Hutchins, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
The Use of Gene Modification Technologies and the Potential Use in Humans

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 8
Pentao Liu, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Establishment of Cultures of Mammalian Expanded Potential Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 8
Huck-Hui Ng, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
Systems Biology of Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 8
Michelle M.W. Chan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Short Talk: Assembling Cell Lineages Using an Evolvable Barcoding Strategy to Probe Mammalian Development

Monday, October 16 | 10:15AM - 12:45PM
Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 8 of 8
David R. Hyde, University of Notre Dame, USA
Short Talk: Transcriptomic and Epigenomic Changes during Müller Glia Reprogramming in the Regenerating Zebrafish Retina

Monday, October 16 | 12:45PM - 2:00PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* David R. Kaplan, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
* Wood Yee Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Urban Lendahl, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Notch Signaling and Vascular Differentiation

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Ana Martin-Villalba, DKFZ German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Chromatin as a Hub Integrating Environmental Signals and Fate Decisions
in Adult Neural Stem Cells


Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 7
Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Long-Term Single Cell Quantification: New Tools for Old Questions

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
András Simon, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Reading and Editing a Salamander Genome Reveals Novel Features of Tetrapod Regeneration

Monday, October 16 | 2:00PM - 4:15PM
Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Jan Kaslin, Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Australia
Short Talk: Make Do and Make New: How Zebrafish Rapidly Regenerates CNS Injury

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 1 of 9
* David R. Kaplan, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 2 of 9
* Wood Yee Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 3 of 9
Shermaine Eng, Agency for Science Technology and Research A-STAR, Singapore
Investigating the Human Teashirt Genes TSHZ2 and TSHZ3 in Pancreatic and Endocrine Lineage Commitment Using Genome-Modified Human Embryonic Stem Cells (hESC)

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 4 of 9
Suji Kim, Yeungnam University College of Medicine, South Korea
The Role of p90RSK in Pulmonary Fibrosis

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 5 of 9
Anil Chandrashekran, King's College London, UK
Characterizing a Liver-Organoid System for the Treatment of Acute Live Failure

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 6 of 9
Paschalis Efstathopoulos, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
A Novel Method to Increase Reproducibility of Ventral Midbrain Organoids Derived from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 7 of 9
Wenqiang Fan, University of Mainz, Germany
Role of Hippo Signaling in Adult Neural Stem Cell Homeostasis

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 8 of 9
Jie Shi Chua, University of Utah, USA
Manipulating GAG Biosynthesis to Guide the Fate and Growth of Neuronal Progenitors

Monday, October 16 | 4:15PM - 4:45PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 9 of 9
Dmitry Penkov, Russian Cardiological Institute, Russia
Prep1 Is a New Player in Adipogenic Differentiation of Mesenchymal Progenitors

Monday, October 16 | 6:00PM - 10:00PM
Optional Dinner Gathering
Room: Jumbo Kingdom


Tuesday, October 17 | 8:30AM - 9:00AM
Poster Setup
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 7:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* Ronald A. Li, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
* Martin C.H. Cheung, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Yechiel Elkabetz, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
Neural Stem Cells/Epigenetics

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Michael Rudnicki, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada
Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Function


Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
Guo-li Ming, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Engineering Brain-Region-Specific Organoids for Neural Development and Brain Disease Modeling

Tuesday, October 17 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Christopher S. Chen, Boston University, USA
Engineering 3D Culture Models of Physiology and Disease

Tuesday, October 17 | 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 12:30PM - 3:30PM
Poster Session 1
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
Organizer judges panel will browse the posters for Poster Prize consideration.

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Edwin H. Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
* Stephanie K.Y. Ma, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Kristin J. Hope, McMaster Stem Cell and Cancer Research Institute, Canada
Molecular Mechanisms that Regulate Hematopoietic Stem Cell Expansion

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
David Piper, Thermo Fisher Scientific, USA
Improvements in the Genome Engineering of iPSCs to Build Disease Models for Screening

Tuesday, October 17 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells)
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Mahendra S. Rao, New York Stem Cell Foundation, USA
Generation of Clinical-Grade Pluripotent Stem Cells

Tuesday, October 17 | 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Reception
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 7
* Hsiao-Yuan Lee, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 7
* Kathryn S.E. Cheah, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 7
Berthold Göttgens, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, UK
Cellular States and Regulatory Networks of Normal and Leukaemic Blood Cell Development

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 7
Freda D. Miller, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
Cellular Mechanisms Underlying Adult Mammalian Digit Tip Regeneration

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 7
Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan
Regulation of Embryonic and Adult Neural Stem Cell Fate

Wednesday, October 18 | 9:00AM - 12:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) I

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 7
Paul K.H. Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Neural Crest Stem Cells and Hirschsprung Disease

Wednesday, October 18 | 10:20AM - 12:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Wednesday, October 18 | 12:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Wednesday, October 18 | 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 6
* Ola Hermanson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 6
* Danny Chan, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 6
Hongkui Deng, Peking University, China
Small Molecule-Induced Cell Fate Reprogramming

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 6
Benedikt Berninger, King's College London, UK
Unfolding of a Developmental Program during Lineage Conversion of Human Brain Pericytes into Neurons by Synergistic Ascl1 and Sox2

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 6
Jessica Lehoczky, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA
Short Talk: A Role for Lgr6 in Mouse Digit Tip Regeneration

Wednesday, October 18 | 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological De
velopment of Organ Systems) II

Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 6
Carmine Gentile, University of Sydney, Australia
Short Talk: Cardiac Spheroid Co-Cultures as Novel in vitro Models to Study the Human Heart Microenvironment

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 1 of 9
* Hsiao-Yuan Lee, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 2 of 9
* Kathryn S.E. Cheah, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 3 of 9
Allan Patrick Stephane Renom, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Investigating the Role of Ca2+ Signaling during Zebrafish Embryonic Heart Development

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 4 of 9
Marcelo J. Salierno, University Medical Center Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany
Controlling Somal Translocation of Embryonic Cortical Neurons

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 5 of 9
Natalia Soshnikova, Institute of Molecular Biology, Germany
Defining Lgr5+ Embryonic Intestinal Progenitor Niche Using Single Cell Transcriptomics

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 6 of 9
Nam Myeong-Ok, CHA University, South Korea
Effects of a Small Molecule R-Spondin-1 Substitute RS-246204 on a Mouse Intestinal Organoid Culture

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 7 of 9
Chia-Ning Shen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
ABCG2 Deficiency in Hepatocytes Disrupts Mitochondrial Fusion/Fission Balance and Impairs Reprogramming-Mediated Liver Repairing

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 8 of 9
Sharon W.S. Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Redox Homeostasis Is Essential for the Maintenance of the Drosophila Testis Germline Stem Cells

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:00PM - 4:30PM
Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
3-minute poster teaser talks
Speaker 9 of 9
Hannah M. Thomas, University of South Australia, Australia
Flightless I Regulation of Pericyte Function in Diabetic Wounds

Wednesday, October 18 | 4:30PM - 4:30PM
On Own for Dinner


Thursday, October 19 | 9:00AM - 3:30PM
Poster Viewing
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Thursday, October 19 | 9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 2
* Urban Lendahl, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Thursday, October 19 | 9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote Address
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 2
Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Lgr5 Stem Cell-Based Organoids in Human Disease

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 8
* Xian-Jie Yang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 8
* Mai Har Sham, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 8
Lorenz Studer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Parkinson's Disease

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall


Coffee Break

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 8
Himanshu Kaul, University of Toronto, Canada
Engineering Early Human Development

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 6 of 8
Molly S. Shoichet, University of Toronto, Canada
Using Biomimetic Strategies to Design Hydrogels for 3D Cell Culture

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 7 of 8
Sunny S.K. Chan, University of Minnesota, USA
Short Talk: Teratomas Harbor Skeletal Muscle Stem Cells with Extremely High Functional Regenerative Potency

Thursday, October 19 | 10:00AM - 12:30PM
Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 8 of 8
Dhvanit I. Shah, USA
Short Talk: Bioreactor Simulating Mechanosensation Stimulates Hematopoietic Stem Cell Formation

Thursday, October 19 | 12:30PM - 1:30PM
Networking Lunch
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Thursday, October 19 | 12:30PM - 3:30PM
Poster Session 2
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2
Organizer judges panel will browse the posters for Poster Prize consideration.

Thursday, October 19 | 3:00PM - 3:30PM
Coffee Available
Room: Lecture Hall LG 2


Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 5
* Hans C. Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 2 of 5
* Dong Sun, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 3 of 5
Benjamin F. L. Lai, Canada
Short Talk: Perfusable Vascularized Tissues for Drug Testing and Modeling Inter-Organ Biological Events on a Microfluidic Plate

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 4 of 5
Lee L. Rubin, Harvard University, USA
Improving Neural Function

Thursday, October 19 | 3:30PM - 5:30PM
Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 5 of 5
Paolo De Coppi, University College London, UK
Engineering Gut Tissue: A Step-by-Step Approach

Thursday, October 19 | 5:30PM - 5:45PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions
Room: Grand Hall

Speaker 1 of 1
* Paul K.H. Tam, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Thursday, October 19 | 6:30PM - 7:30PM
Social Hour
Room: Café Malacca, Hotel Jen
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, October 19 | 7:30PM - 9:00PM
Buffet Dinner
Room: Café Malacca
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, October 19 | 7:30PM - 9:00PM
Cash Bar


Friday, October 20 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.

No content found

No content found

No content found