This meeting took place in the past. For a complete list of the meetings for the upcoming/current season, see our meeting list or click on related meetings tab below to check for related meeting(s).

No content found

Sunday, April 07 | 4:00PM - 8:00PM
Arrival and Registration
Room: Foyer


Sunday, April 07 | 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Welcome Mixer
Room: Foyer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Monday, April 08 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Poster Setup
Room: B 3


Monday, April 08 | 8:30AM - 7:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B 3


Monday, April 08 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 1 of 2
* Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Monday, April 08 | 8:30AM - 9:30AM
Welcome and Keynote Address
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 2 of 2
Madan Babu Mohan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Data Science Approaches to Biological Systems

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 1 of 7
* Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 2 of 7
Joshua J. Coon, University of Wisconsin, USA
Comprehensive Tissue Proteomics

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine

Coffee Break

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 4 of 7
Angus I. Lamond, University of Dundee, UK
A Deep Dive in to the Human iPS Cell Proteome

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 5 of 7
Emma K. Lundberg, SciLifeLab Stockholm and School of Biotechnology, KTH, Sweden
Dissecting Spatiotemporal Single Cell Variations of the Human Proteome

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 6 of 7
Georg Borner, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Short Talk: Spatial Proteomics Reveals the Mechanistic Basis of AP-4 Deficiency Syndrome

Monday, April 08 | 9:30AM - 12:00PM
In Depth Proteomics of Normal and Diseased Tissues
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 7 of 7
Tony Ly, University of Edinburgh, UK
Short Talk: Proteomic Analysis of Cell State Transitions using PRIMMUS

Monday, April 08 | 12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch
Room: B3/Atrium


Monday, April 08 | 12:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 1
Room: B 3


Monday, April 08 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Large-Scale Study of Signaling Pathways
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 1 of 6
* Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Large-Scale Study of Signaling Pathways
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 2 of 6
Giulio Superti-Furga, Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
The Human Transportome

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Large-Scale Study of Signaling Pathways
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 3 of 6
Jesper V. Olsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Defining Critical Switches in Cancer Progression by Phospho-Proteomics

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Large-Scale Study of Signaling Pathways
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 4 of 6
Bernhard Küster, Technische Universität München, Germany
The Target Landscape of Clinical Kinase Drugs

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Large-Scale Study of Signaling Pathways
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 5 of 6
Hidetaka Kosako, Tokushima University, Japan
Short Talk: BioID-Based Screening of Biotinylation Sites Globally Identifies STING Interactors

Monday, April 08 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Large-Scale Study of Signaling Pathways
Room: B 1-2
The proteomics tool box for personalized medicine
Speaker 6 of 6
Paolo Cifani, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Short Talk: Pathway-Scale Targeted Mass Spectrometry for High-Resolution Functional Profiling of Cell Signaling

Monday, April 08 | 7:00PM - 7:00PM
On Own for Dinner
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:00AM - 8:30AM
Poster Setup
Room: B 3


Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 7:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B 3


Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 1 of 9
* Ileana M. Cristea, Princeton University, USA

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 2 of 9
Alexander Makarov, Thermo Fisher, Germany
Mass Spectrometry Based Proteomics from Ion’s Perspective

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 3 of 9
Yasushi Ishihama, Kyoto University, Japan
Toolbox for Phosphoproteomics in Cancer Signaling

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery

Coffee Break

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 5 of 9
Michael B. Yaffe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Proteomics and Cell Signaling

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 6 of 9
Marcus Bantscheff, GlaxoSmithKline, Germany
Proteomics for Drug Target Discovery

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 7 of 9
Jing Yang, National Center for Protein Sciences, Beijing, China
Short Talk: Chemoproteomic Profiling of Cysteine Redox Networks

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 8 of 9
Nils Kurzawa, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany
Short Talk: Robust Statistical Inference of Small Molecule-Protein Interactions from 2D Thermal Proteome Profiles

Tuesday, April 09 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Chemical Proteomics and Drug Discovery
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 9 of 9
Ireshyn S. Govender, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa
Short Talk: Novel Urinary Proteome Profiling Methods and its Application in Biomarker Discovery for Tenofovir-Induced Kidney Injury

Tuesday, April 09 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Lunch
Room: B3/Atrium


Tuesday, April 09 | 12:30PM - 3:00PM
Poster Session 2
Room: B 3


Tuesday, April 09 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Complexes and Networks
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 1 of 6
* Mathias Uhlen, KTH Royal Inst of Technology, Sweden

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Complexes and Networks
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 2 of 6
Rudolf H. Aebersold, Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Mass Spectrometric Exploration of the Proteotype

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Complexes and Networks
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 3 of 6
Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
A Proteomics View of mTOR Signaling in Humans

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Complexes and Networks
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 4 of 6
Ileana M. Cristea, Princeton University, USA
Deciphering the Complexity of Viral Infection using Proteomics

Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Complexes and Networks
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 5 of 6
Evgenia Shishkova, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Short Talk: Multi-Omic Profiling of a Large CRISPR Knockout Collection Elucidates Functions of Uncharacterized Mitochondrial
Proteins and their Role in Human Disease


Tuesday, April 09 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Complexes and Networks
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics networks and drug discovery
Speaker 6 of 6
Alicia Lundby, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Short Talk: Deciphering Cardiac Disease Associated Ion Channel Networks by Quantitative Proteomics

Tuesday, April 09 | 7:00PM - 7:00PM
On Own for Dinner


Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 1 of 9
* Judith A. Steen, Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical Center, USA

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 2 of 9
Tamar Geiger, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Unraveling Breast Cancer Heterogeneity through MS-Based Microproteomics, from Whole Tumor Analysis towards Single Cell Single Cell Proteomics

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 3 of 9
Marie Classon, USA
Epigenetics/Resistant Cancer

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease

Coffee Break

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 5 of 9
Anthony W. Purcell, Monash University, Australia
Diversification of Tumour Antigen Presentation through Unexpected Proteolysis

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 6 of 9
Nevan J. Krogan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Using Systems Approaches to Understand the Mechanism of Disease

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 7 of 9
Lukas Käll, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Short Talk: A Combined Identification and Quantification Error Model of Label-Free Protein Quantification

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 8 of 9
Alberto Santos, Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research, Denmark
Short Talk: Graph-Centric Knowledge Mining of Clinical Proteomics Data

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Cancer and Other Diseases
Room: B 1-2
Proteomics in disease
Speaker 9 of 9
Richard Scheltema, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Short Talk: Uncovering the Molecular Architecture of Human Fibrin Clots by Cross-Linking Mass Spectrometry

Wednesday, April 10 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Wednesday, April 10 | 11:45AM - 1:00PM
Poster Setup
Room: B 3


Wednesday, April 10 | 12:00PM - 2:30PM
SciLifeLab Lunch Seminar: Proteomics and its Application to
Translational and Precision Medicine (Must Register in Advance)
Room: B 1-2
Register here to secure your lunch. There will also be an opportunity to register for the seminar on site at Clarion Hotel Sign, however we will not be able to offer you lunch.

More information about the program and registration: https://www.scilifelab.se/events/keystone-lunch-seminar-proteomics-and-its-application-to-translational-and-precision-medicine/


Wednesday, April 10 | 1:00PM - 10:00PM
Poster Viewing
Room: B 3


Wednesday, April 10 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurodegenerative and Immunological Diseases
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 1 of 5
* Tamar Geiger, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurodegenerative and Immunological Diseases
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 2 of 5
Judith A. Steen, Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical Center, USA
Large Scale Proteome Mapping of Brain Tissue from Neurodegenerative Diseases Informs Mechanism

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurodegenerative and Immunological Diseases
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 3 of 5
Vishva M. Dixit, Genentech, Inc., USA
Ubiquitin Mediated Regulation of Transcription Factor Stability

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurodegenerative and Immunological Diseases
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 4 of 5
Paola Picotti, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Proteomes in 3D

Wednesday, April 10 | 5:00PM - 7:00PM
Neurodegenerative and Immunological Diseases
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 5 of 5
Alessandro Ori, Leibniz Institute on Aging, Germany
Short Talk: Comprehensive Characterization of Protein Abundance, Stability and Aggregation during Vertebrate Brain Aging

Wednesday, April 10 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Wednesday, April 10 | 7:30PM - 10:00PM
Poster Session 3
Room: B 3


Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 1 of 8
* Albert J.R. Heck, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Protein Assemblies Investigated by Native and Top-Down Mass Spectrometry

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 2 of 8
N. Leigh Anderson, SISCAPA Assay Technologies, Inc., USA
Biomarker Changes in Time: High-Precision Measurement of Protein Panels in Longitudinal Dried Blood Spots

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment

Coffee Break

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 4 of 8
Andy N. Hoofnagle, University of Washington, USA
Clinical Proteomics for Biomarker Discovery

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 5 of 8
Matthias Mann, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Plasma Proteomics Profiling as a Universal Phenotyping Approach in Humans

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 6 of 8
Lovisa Aakesson, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Short Talk: Large-Scale Mapping of the Human Nucleolar Proteome

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 7 of 8
Joseph E. Aslan, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Short Talk: Quantitative Phosphoproteomic Profiling and Causality Pathway Mapping the Platelet Response to Vascular Injury

Thursday, April 11 | 8:30AM - 11:45AM
Biomarkers and Patient Stratification
Room: B 1-2
Integrative Omics for prevention and personalized treatment
Speaker 8 of 8
Henrik J. Johansson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Short Talk: Breast Cancer Quantitative Proteome and Proteogenomic Landscape

Thursday, April 11 | 11:45AM - 5:00PM
On Own for Lunch


Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 1 of 7
* Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 2 of 7
Roman Fischer, Oxford University, UK
Multi-Omic Prognostic Signatures in Esophageal Cancer Immunotherapy – A Precision Analysis

Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 3 of 7
Mariya Mardamshina, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Topological-Proteomics of Breast Cancer Intra-Tumor Heterogeneity Reveals Diversity within Single Tumors

Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 4 of 7
Lili Niu, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Plasma Proteome Profiling Discovers Novel Proteins Associated with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease

Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 5 of 7
Jing Zhu, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Personalized Human Milk Proteomics Profiling Reveals Early Signatures of Immunogenic responses

Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 6 of 7
Maria Reinecke, Technische Universität München, Germany
Systematic Discovery of the Targets of 1,000 Kinase Inhibitors

Thursday, April 11 | 3:00PM - 4:30PM
Workshop: Precision Medicine from Proteomics
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 7 of 7
Jochen M. Schwenk, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Insights From Profiling Human Plasma Proteomes

Thursday, April 11 | 4:30PM - 5:00PM
Coffee Available
Room: Foyer


Thursday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Integrative Omics for Prevention and Personalized Treatment
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 1 of 4
* Emma K. Lundberg, SciLifeLab Stockholm and School of Biotechnology, KTH, Sweden

Thursday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Integrative Omics for Prevention and Personalized Treatment
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 2 of 4
Mathias Uhlen, KTH Royal Inst of Technology, Sweden
The Human Protein Atlas – Implications for Human Biology, Drug Development and Precision Medicine

Thursday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Integrative Omics for Prevention and Personalized Treatment
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 3 of 4
Michael P. Snyder, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Big Data and Health

Thursday, April 11 | 5:00PM - 6:45PM
Integrative Omics for Prevention and Personalized Treatment
Room: B 1-2

Speaker 4 of 4
Mara Monetti, Pfizer, USA
Expression of PNPLA3 I148M Variant Alters Lipid Droplet Proteome

Thursday, April 11 | 6:45PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Room: B 1-2


Thursday, April 11 | 7:00PM - 8:00PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
Room: B3/Atrium
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

Thursday, April 11 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Entertainment
Room: B 3
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.

Thursday, April 11 | 8:00PM - 11:00PM
Cash Bar
Room: B 3


Friday, April 12 | 10:24AM - 10:24AM
Departure


*Session Chair.

No content found

No content found

No content found