Sagebrush Inn & Suites Floorplan

Registered Attendees


Registered attendees (and speakers, organizers, etc.) will have access to the following items from their Account page:

  • Abstracts from speakers and poster sessions, including the joint meeting abstracts, available 30 days prior to the meeting (You can edit your own abstract from My Account page as well)

    NOTE: Abstract authors/submitters may choose to not have their abstract available online and in the secure mobile app until a week before the meeting.

  • Full participant list, including joint meeting participants
  • Printable Invoices and Invitation Letters
  • Scholarship Information
  • Lodging Information

Login to My Account page

This meeting took place in 2004



For a complete list of the meetings for the upcoming/current season, see our meeting list, or search for a meeting.

Comparative Genomics of Plants (C6)


Organizer(s) Richard B. Flavell and Robert Martienssen
March 4—9, 2004
Sagebrush Inn & Suites • Taos, New Mexico USA
Abstract Deadline: Nov 3, 2003
Late Abstract Deadline:
Scholarship Deadline:
Early Registration Deadline: Jan 5, 2004

Supported by Keystone Symposia

Summary of Meeting:
Upon completion of this conference, participants should be able to: - Know the latest results from the sequencing and comparative mapping of the chromosomes of dicot species and monocot species that are advancing rapidly and revolutionizing genetics and plant breeding - Understand the key mechanisms that have given rise to the similarities and differences within and between species' genomes - Understand the consequences of variation in genome sizes, gene families and the exploitation of sequence polymorphisms in plant breeding programs - Know the latest results in epigenetic variation during plant development and its consequences - Appreciate how combinations of a plethora of kinds of mutations, genetic drift and selection have given rise to today's plant genomes and species - See how the comparative biological approaches within and between species give additional insight into genome structure, evolution and function. - Design new research approaches to address questions in genetics, evolution and gene function using comparative genomics

View Scholarships/Awards
No registration fees are used to fund entertainment or alcohol at this conference

Conference Program    Print  |   View meeting in 12 hr (am/pm) time


THURSDAY, MARCH 4

15:00—19:00
Registration

Chamisa Lobby
18:15—19:15
Refreshments

Chamisa Lobby
19:15—19:30
Orientation

Chamisa Ballroom 1
19:30—20:30
Keynote Address
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
Steven D. Tanksley, Cornell University, USA
Comparative Genomics: What is the Language? What is the Purpose?


FRIDAY, MARCH 5

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Los Vaqueros
08:00—11:00
Comparative Maps and Functions I. Session Sponsored in part by Ceres, Inc.
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Susan R. McCouch, Cornell University, USA

Stephen A. Goff, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc., USA
Functional Conservation of Regulatory Mechanisms in Cereals

Katrien M. Devos, University of Georgia, USA
Comparative Genomics in the Grass Family

David Jackson, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Integrating Developmental Biology with Map Data for Agronomic Traits in Maize

Michael Freeling, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Structure and Function of Noncoding Gene and Chromosomal Space in Plants

09:20—09:40
Coffee Break

Chamisa Lobby
11:00—13:00
Poster Setup

Chamisa Ballroom 2
13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

Chamisa Ballroom 2
16:30—17:00
Coffee & Snacks Available

Chamisa Lobby
17:00—19:15
Comparative Maps and Functions II
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Susan R. Wessler, University of California, Riverside, USA

Thomas C. Osborn, University of Wisconsin, USA
Genomic Studies in Brassica and Using Extending the Arabidopsis Model

Satoshi Tabata, Kazusa DNA Research Institute, Japan
Comparative Genomics of Legumes

W. Richard McCombie, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Short Talk: Maize Genomics

Brad Barbazuk, Danforth Plant Science Center, USA
Short Talk: Maize Gene Recovery and Coverage from a Reduced Representation Sequencing approach

19:15—20:15
Social Hour

Chamisa Ballroom 2
19:30—22:00
Poster Session 1

Chamisa Ballroom 2

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Los Vaqueros
08:00—11:00
Mechanisms of Sequence Divergence
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS, USA

Susan R. Wessler, University of California, Riverside, USA
Rice Transposable Elements: Make New Genes and Change the Old

Scott A. Jackson, University of Georgia, USA
Short Talk: Chromosome Level Comparative Structural Genomics in the Genus Oryza

Alexandra M. Casa, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: Micro-Colinearity between the Sorghum and Rice Genomes can Expedite the Identification of Sorghum Genes that may be Targets of Selection

Richard W. Michelmore, University of California, Davis, USA
The Evolution of Plant-Pathogen Specificity

Catherine Feuillet, Bayer CropScience, USA
Short Talk: Intraspecific and Interspecific Sequence Rearrangements at the Rph7 Disease Resistance Locus in Barley and Rice

Randall J. Wisser, Cornell University, USA
Short Talk: An Integrated Disease-QTL Map of Rice and its Utility for Candidate Gene Selection in the Gramineae

09:20—09:40
Coffee Break

Chamisa Lobby
11:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

Chamisa Ballroom 2
16:30—17:00
Coffee & Snacks Available

Chamisa Lobby
17:00—19:00
Karyotypic Variation and its Consequences
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Luca Comai, University of California, Davis Genome Center, USA
Polyploid Genomes: Two Ways to be Fat, Many to be Happy

James A. Birchler, University of Missouri, USA
Karyotypic Analysis of the Maize Genome

Ilia Leitch, Royal Botanic Gardens, UK
Variation in Genome Size and its Consequences

19:00—20:00
Social Hour

Chamisa Ballroom 2
20:00—22:00
Workshop: Comparative Genomics, Small and Non-Coding RNAs

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Richard B. Flavell, Ceres, Inc., USA
Workshop Leader


SUNDAY, MARCH 7

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Los Vaqueros
08:00—11:00
Epigenetic Variation
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* James A. Birchler, University of Missouri, USA

Craig S. Pikaard, HHMI/Indiana University, USA
Epigenetic Variation in Ribosomal RNA Gene Expression in Hybrids: Nucleolar Dominance and Dosage Control

Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Transposable Elements, Tandem Repeats and the Origin of Heterchromatin

Eric J. Richards, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA
DNA Methylation and Epigenetic Variation

Robert L. Fischer, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Imprinting and Seed Development

09:20—09:40
Coffee Break

Chamisa Lobby
11:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

Chamisa Ballroom 2
16:30—17:00
Coffee & Snacks Available

Chamisa Lobby
17:00—19:00
Phenotypic Consequences of Variation
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Richard W. Michelmore, University of California, Davis, USA

Takuji Sasaki, National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan
Rice "Nipponbare" Genome Sequence as a Standard of Comparative Genomics toward QTL and Gene Discovery

Tatjana Singer, Diversa Corporation, USA
Population Structure and Transcriptome QTL-Mapping in Arabidopsis thaliana

Ilan Paran, Agricultural Research Organization, Israel
Short Talk: Comparative QTL Mapping of Fruit Weight and Shape in Pepper and Tomato

Steven J. Knapp, University of Georgia, USA
Short Talk: Comparative Genomics Strategies for Identifying Genes Affecting Recombination Rates in Plant Genomes

19:00—20:00
Social Hour

Chamisa Ballroom 2

MONDAY, MARCH 8

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Los Vaqueros
08:00—11:00
Genomic Polymorphisms within Species and Their Uses. Session Sponsored in part by Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., a DuPont Company.
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
* Stephen A. Goff, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc., USA

Scott V. Tingey, DuPont Company, USA
Maize Genome Organization and its Implications for Applied Genetics

Susan R. McCouch, Cornell University, USA
Genetic Diversity and Population Structure in Rice

Edward S. Buckler, USDA-ARS, USA
Developing a Platform to Dissect Complex Traits in Maize

Noel Cogan, Plant Biotechnology Centre, Australia
Short Talk: EST-SNP Development in Perennial Ryegrass (Lolium perenne L.)

09:20—09:40
Coffee Break

Chamisa Lobby
16:30—17:00
Coffee & Snacks Available

Chamisa Lobby
17:00—18:15
Orthologous Genes and Proteins - Evolution and Diversity
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
Neelima Sinha, University of California, Davis, USA
Gene Expression during Leaf Development and Evolution

Simon Malcomber, University of Missouri, St. Louis, USA
Heterogeneous Expression Patterns and Separate Roles of SEPALLATA-Like Genes in Grasses

18:15—19:00
Concluding Address
Meeting has ended...abstracts no longer viewable online.

Chamisa Ballroom 1
Richard B. Flavell, Ceres, Inc., USA
Comparative Genomics Based on Full-Length cDNAs

19:00—20:00
Social Hour

Chamisa Ballroom 2
20:00—23:00
Entertainment

Chamisa Ballroom 2

TUESDAY, MARCH 9

 
Departure


*Session Chair †Invited, not yet responded.



We gratefully acknowledge additional support for this conference from:


Ceres, Inc.

Pioneer Hi-Bred a DuPont business

We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:


Click here to view more of these organizations


Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:


Click here to view more of these organizations


If your organization is interested in joining these entities in support of Keystone Symposia, please contact: Sarah Lavicka, Director of Development, Email: sarahl@keystonesymposia.org,
Phone:+1 970-262-2690

Click here for more information on Industry Support and Recognition Opportunities.

If you are interested in becoming an advertising/marketing in-kind partner, please contact:
Yvonne Psaila, Director, Marketing and Communications, Email: yvonnep@keystonesymposia.org,
Phone:+1 970-262-2676